Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

High schools

Veteran Spartans leading pack

The way the Homestead girls basketball players talk about the 2017-18 season, you might think it was a disappointment. 

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Feeder program keeps Norwell stocked

Norwell girls basketball looked a little different 22 years ago when Eric Thornton took over as head coach. Having no feeder program and...

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Tigers senior's hard work paying off

Grace Miller didn't know where her junior season was going to start or where it would finish. As a senior in 2018, she has the...

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Promise to player nets Cougars wins

Josh Treesh kept his promise, and he's turned Central Noble into a force because of it.

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Coach finds strength in hearing loss

In the Kevin Costner movie “For Love of the Game,” the actor played the role of aging Detroit Tigers pitcher Billy Chapel,...

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Preseason All-Northeast Indiana Girls

Sylare Starks, HomesteadGrade: SeniorPosition: GuardHeight: 5-8

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Preseason All-Northeast Indiana Boys

Craig Young, WayneGrade: SeniorPosition: ForwardHeight: 6-foot-5

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Furst's love of game strikes fear in foes

Caleb Furst did not always love basketball. In fact, when he started playing in second grade, he hated it.

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Westview remains one to beat

They're gunning for the red and gold in the Northeast Corner Conference once again.

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Junior ready to lead Warriors

In his time as a Woodlan Warrior, Ben Reidy has seen a little bit of everything and played a little bit of every role.

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Knights looking for even more

For nearly two decades, East Noble boys basketball has been the hunter – not the hunted. That changes this season as the Knights...

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Roster stability will determine champs

Just about every boys basketball team in the SAC fits into at least one of two categories as the season begins:

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Saints have never felt better this season

It might seem an odd time to say so after 13 straight weeks of SAC matchups and playoffs games, but the Bishop Dwenger Saints say they...

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Snep, Whitko girls set to rebound

Ellie Snep didn't stand taller than everyone else on the court for Whitko last season, and the Wildcats certainly didn't stand taller...

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Purdue signs 3 in-state recruits

Matt Painter and the Purdue men's basketball program had a successful national signing day.

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Wayne Girls Schedule

Last year: 2-20, 0-9 SACCoach: Lacia Gorman, 1st year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

South Side Girls Schedule

Last year: 23-5, 8-1 SACCoach: Juanita Goodwell, 153-67 in 10th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Snider Girls Schedule

Last year: 8-15, 3-6 SACCoach: Greg Addison, 1st year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Concordia Girls Schedule

Last year: 17-8, 5-4 SACCoach: David Miller, 253-110 in 16th year at school, 433-202 in 29th year overall

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

SAC Girls Overview

Projected finish1. Homestead2. South Side3. Bishop Luers4. Concordia

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

SAC Girls: 5 to Watch

Ayanna Patterson, Homestead

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Northrop Girls Schedule

Last year: 20-4, 7-2 SACCoach: Rashida Muhammad, 35-12 in 3rd year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

North Side Girls Schedule

Last year: 6-17, 1-8 SACCoach: Jaymee Wappes, 21-126 in 8th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Homestead Girls Schedule

Last year: 19-3, 9-0 SACCoach: Rod Parker, 289-115 in 18th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Carroll Girls Schedule

Last year: 19-7, 5-4 SACCoach: Mark Redding, 84-56 in 7th year at school, 278-228 in 24th year overall

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Bishop Luers Girls Schedule

Last year: 18-8, 4-5 SACCoach: Mark Pixley, 50-48 in 5th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Bishop Dwenger Girls Schedule

Last year: 12-9, 3-6 SACCoach: Cleveland Inge, 53-53 in 6th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Columbia City Girls Schedule

Last year: 9-16, 3-4 NE8Coach: Amy Shearer, 93-101 in 9th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

DeKalb Girls Schedule

Last year: 11-12, 2-5 NE8Coach: Brett Eltzroth, 39-53 in 5th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

East Noble Girls Schedule

Last year: 5-19, 2-5 NE8Coach: DeAnn Booth, 86-61 in 7th year at school, 116-110 in 11th year overall

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Huntington North Girls Schedule

Last year: 11-12, 4-3 NE8Coach: Heidi Lawson, 49-43 in 5th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

New Haven Girls Schedule

Last year: 2-21, 0-7 NE8Coach: Andy Ross, 6-40 in 3rd year at school, 126-246 in 18th year overall

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Norwell Girls Schedule

Last year: 17-6, 7-0 NE8Coach: Eric Thornton, 325-163 in 22nd year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

NE8 Girls: 5 to watch

Grace Hunter, Bellmont

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Bellmont Girls Schedule

Last year: 19-5, 6-1 NE8Coach: Andy Heim, 58-98 in 8th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Leo Girls Schedule

Last year: 11-12, 4-3 NE8Coach: Carrie Shappell, 183-111 in 14th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

NE8 Girls Overview

Predicted finish1. Norwell2. Bellmont3. Columbia City4. Huntington North

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Woodlan Girls Schedule

Last year: 8-15, 3-3 ACACCoach: Gary Cobb, 54-61 in 6th year at school, 90-128 in 11th year overall

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Southern Wells Girls Schedule

Last year: 11-15, 1-5 ACACCoach: Jessica Killingbeck, 11-15 in 2nd year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

South Adams Girls Schedule

Last year: 15-9, 5-1 ACACCoach: Brett Freeman, 86-53 in 7th year at school, 132-155 in 14th year overall

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Heritage Girls Schedule

Last year: 9-13, 2-4 ACACCoach: Melissa Connor, 23-46 in 4th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Bluffton Girls Schedule

Last year: 17-8, 4-2 ACACCoach: Karl Grau, 59-78 in 7th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Adams Central Girls Schedule

Last year: 5-19, 0-6 ACACCoach: Doug Curtis, 1st year at school, 206-128 in 16th year overall

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

ACAC Girls: 5 To Watch

Shelby Caldwell, Jay County

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

ACAC Girls Overview

Predicted finish1. Bluffton2. Jay County3. Woodlan4. Adams Central

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

West Noble Girls Schedule

Last year: 18-7, 8-3 NECCCoach: Dale Marano, 160-111 in 13th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Garrett Girls Schedule

Last year: 8-15, 4-7 NECCCoach: Bob Lapadot, 103-56 in 8th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Region Girls: 5 To Watch

Ellie Snep, Whitko

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Region Girls Overview

Top 3 teamsWarsaw

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Fremont Girls Schedule

Last year: 11-13, 3-8 NECCCoach: Scott Sprague, 1st year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Eastside Girls Schedule

Last year: 15-9, 6-5 NECCCoach: Nate Young, 1st year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Churubusco Girls Schedule

Last year: 3-20, 1-10 NECCCoach: Nate Zastrow, 3-20 in 2nd year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Central Noble Girls Schedule

Last year: 23-5, 9-2 NECCCoach: Josh Treesh, 98-71 in 8th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Angola Girls Schedule

Last year: 23-4, 10-1 NECCCoach: Brandon Appleton, 70-30 in 5th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

NECC Girls: 5 To Watch

Sydney Freeman, Central Noble

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

NECC Girls Overview

Predicted finish1. Central Noble2. Angola3. West Noble4. Westview

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Whitko Girls Schedule

Last year: 3-20, 2-7 TRCCoach: Rick Bragg, 3-20 in 2nd year at school, 102-70 in 9th year overall

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Wawasee Girls Schedule

Last year: 13-11, 3-4 NLCCoach: Matt Carpenter, 23-25 in 3rd year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Warsaw Girls Schedule

Last year: 15-9, 5-2 NLCCoach: Lenny Krebs, 15-9 in 2nd year at school, 145-183 in 16th year overall

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Lakewood Park Christian Girls Schedule

Last year: 17-6Coach: Amy Bartkowiak, 25-20 in 3rd year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Lakeland Christian Girls Schedule

Last year: 16-9Coach: Allison Kaufman, 40-32 in 4th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Blackhawk Christian Girls Schedule

Last year: 2-21Coach: Steph Gongaware, 1st year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Whitko Boys Schedule

Last year: 9-16, 5-4 TRC

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Wawasee Boys Schedule

Last year: 6-17, 2-5 NLC

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Warsaw Boys Schedule

Last year: 11-12, 5-2 NLCCoach: Doug Ogle, 247-123 in 17th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Smith Academy Boys Schedule

Last year: 8-15Coach: Chad Ginder, 1st year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Lakeland Christian Boys Schedule

Last year: 13-12, 5-0 Hoosier Plains Conference

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Lakewood Park Christian Boys Schedule

Last year: 8-17Coach: Steve Oberlin, 1st year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Region Boys: 5 to watch

Caleb Furst, Blackhawk Christian

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Region Boys Overview

Top 3 teamsBlackhawk Christian

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

West Noble Boys Schedule

Last year: 11-12, 5-6 NECCCoach: Jim Best, 76-85 in 8th year at school

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Hamilton Boys Schedule

Last year: 2-21, 0-11 NECC

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

Garrett Boys Schedule

Last year: 3-20, 2-9 NECC

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

NECC Boys: 5 to watch

Jackson Paul, Churubusco

November 15, 2018 1:00 am


High schools

NECC Boys Overview

Predicted finish1. Westview2. Angola3. West Noble4. Central Noble

November 15, 2018 1:00 am