You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Local

Auto racing

BAER FIELD SPEEDWAY LATE SATURDAY LATE MODELS

Fast Time: Steve Minich, Jr. 19:000

Heat Winners: Alex Vonderau and Jason Shivley

30 Lap Feature: 1. Minich 2. James Holton 3. Oliver Fitzwater 4. Dan McCann 5. Dean Cook

MODIFIEDS

Fast Time: Jonathan Martin 18:568

Heat Winners: Mike Bufink, Zach Brubaker, and Tommy Cook

30 Lap Feature: 1. Martin 2. Jason Timmerman 3. Scott Moyer 4. Ron Stine 5. Tommy Cook

STREET STOCKS

Fast Time: Jamie Garrett 17:435

Heat Winners: Jan Long and Chad Richardson

40 Lap Feature: 1. Shawn Bonar 2. Garrett 3. Joe Kunberger 4. Paul Murray 5. Destiny Sanders

FRONT WHEEL DRIVE

Fast Time: Jeff Shelmadine 19:234

Heat Winner: Bobby Smith

12 Lap Feature: 1. Destiny Sanders 2. Mark Mason 3. Shelmadine 4. Smith 5. Bobby Cook

Cycling

STATE TIME TRIAL At New Haven 40 K Men Overall top 25

Francis Manfred 51:57; Gary Painter 52:35; Eric Hamilton 52:44; Greg Strock 52:58; Ryan Shanahan 53:31; Court Maple 54:50; Frank LaRondie 55:45; Rodkey Adam 55:46; Joey Iuliano 56:10; Jonathan Atwell 56:39; Tim Best 56:40; Ryan Shean 56:43; Matt Shade 56:50; Glen Alden 56:57; Greg Ness 57:10; James Matson 57:26; Dan Lee 58:00; Blayne Roeder 58:05; Terry Martin 58:38; Adam Barton 59:01; Bruce Gordon 59:12; Eric Aderson 59:21; Jim Kruse 59:22; Luke Weber 59:40; Nermin Hairlahovic 59:45

Women overall

Janelle Renscher 62:36; Darlene Barton 63:37; Whit Burdzilauska 67:31; Diane Kaeser 70:20

20 K Overall ( top 10)

Todd Andersen 30:09; Chuck South 30:46; Scott Gramke 31:07; Kent Rekeweg 31:13; Ken Hyde 31:31; Carl Grove 31:42; Clifford Dittman 31:59; Dodd Kattman 32:29; Austin Duncan 32:50; Patrick Stelte 32:56

Golf

WOMEN FORT WAYNE CITY TOURNAMENT At Brookwood Yardage: 5,364; Par: 73

Megan Kiley 141; Kristi O’Brien 141; Amber Seiber 146; Michelle Smith 148; Camie Mess 148; Sarah Prascsak 149; Michelle Gerbasich 149; Kim Gottwald 150; Hillary Bowman 151; Jodi Clark 152; Abbey Waltke 154; Brittney Kyler 157; Ali Rifkin 158; Ashton Taft 159; Sarah Dusman 161; Alyssa Turney 164; Taylor Lamphier 166; Emily Barker 170; Jodi Jump 172; Kelsey Lamphier 173; Keum Werner 174; Lilly Barker 175; Sarah Mess 176; Brianna Blumenherst 178; Jannie Wyatt 178; Tina Weaver 178; Liz Hill 183; Joan Kuntz 184; Bev Carnes 184; Ali Schanbacker 184; Juja Lee 186; Sharon Schlup 186; Tammy Myers 189; Bonny Spice 189; Norma Hoeppner 191; Pat Ledyard 191; Becky Million 192; Joyce Lesh 192; Judy Parker 193; Zoe Brehm 196; Connie Lemert 196; Libby Devlin 205; Sue Hendricks 207; Bonnie MacLeod 208; Marcy Griffin 213; Pat Erdly 213; Alex Eagleson 214; Alyssa Fanning 215; Nancy Kill 215; Sydney Arnold 215; Sue Langas 220; Lauren Biedak 236; Alysa Raugh 252

TEE TIMES Today

8:30 a.m. – Sue Langas, Alysa Raugh

8:38 a.m. – Sydney Arnold, Alyssa Fanning

8:47 a.m. – Alex Eagleson, Pat Erdly, Nancy Kill

8:55 a.m. – Bonnie MacLeod, Sue Hendricks, Marcy Griffin

9:04 a.m. – Zoe Brehm, Libby Devlin, Connie Lemert

9:12 a.m. – Becky Million, Joyce Lesh, Judy Parker

9:21 a.m. – Pat Ledyard, Norma Hoeppner, Tammy Myers

9:29 a.m. – Sharon Schlup, Juja Lee, Bonny Spice

9:38 a.m. – Ali Schanbacker, Bev Carnes, Joan Kuntz

9:46 a.m. – Jannie Wyatt, Liz Hill, Tina Weaver

9:55 a.m. – Brianna Blumenherst, Sara Mess, Lilly Barker

10:03 a.m. – Kelsey Lamphier, Keum Werner, Jodi Jump

10:12 a.m. – Taylor Lamphier, Alyssa Turney, Emily Barker

10:20 a.m. – Sarah Dusman, Ashton Taft, Ali Rifkin

10:29 a.m. – Jodi Clark, Brittney Kyler, Abbey Waltke

10:37 a.m. – Kim Gottwald, Sarah Prascsak, Hilary Bowman

10:46 a.m. – Camie Mess, Michelle Gerbasich, Michelle Smith

10:54 a.m. – Megan Kiley, Kristi O’Brien, Amber Sieber

WOMEN’S AMATEUR QUALIFIER At Sycamore Hills Today Tee times and pairings

8 a.m. – Kaira Martin, Paradise Valley, AZ; Emily Johnson, Winona Lake; Michele Nash, Indianapolis

8:10 a.m. – Jessica Smith, Louisville, KY; Jessie Jordan, Urbana, OH

8:20 a.m. – Abigail Cotter, Noblesville; Ariana Savich, Carmel; Rachel Reed, Peoria, IL

8:30 a.m. – Jordan Essman, Angola; Milena Savich, Carmel; Lyndsey Bevill, Carrollton, KY

8:40 a.m. – Char McLear, McHenry, IL; Taylor Gohn, Columbus; Deanne Stolarik, Zion, IL

8:50 a.m. – Kristtini Cain, Marion; Megan Moir, Louisville, KY; Mayko Chwen Wang, Hacienda Hts., CA

9 a.m. – Kathy Sterling, Mokena, IL; Lauren Giesecke, Kokomo; Ashley Kees, Fort Wayne

9:10 a.m. – Ellen Port, St. Louis, MO; Lyndsay McBride, Bristol; Emma Smyser, Fort Wayne

9:20 a.m. – Scotland Preston, Mountainside, N.J.; Samantha Stahler, Highland Height, OH

9:30 a.m. – Erin Michel, Mason, OH; Apisara Chulya, Thailand; Kathleen Allare, Scottsdale, AZ

9:40 a.m. – Chisaki Seto, Japan; Arpasiree Chulya, Thailand; Meghan Potee, Noblesville

9:50 a.m. – Katie Wooliver, Cincinnati, OH; Emily Dixon, Zionsville; Rachael Pruett, Linton

10 a.m. – Kaylee Imel, Bluffton; Aimee Neff, Carmel; Emily Podzielinsky, Noblesville

10:10 a.m. – Margaret Gilley, Flossmoor, IL; Maude-Aimee Leblanc, Canada; Brittany Marchand, Canada

10:20 a.m. – Maggie Sahms, Cincinnati, OH; Christina Beyerl, Fishers; Breanna Patz, Plainfield

10:30 a.m. – Kari Hogeback, Cincinnati, OH; Rebecca Studin, Ithaca, N.Y.; Kristi Cardwell, Kokomo

MEN

SENIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION GROSS/NET EVENT Tuesday and Wednesday At Cherry Hill

TimeName
11:30 AMHambrock, Earl
11:30 AMReecer, James
11:30 AMMillhof, Rod
11:30 AMFitzgerald, George
11:37 AMDelagrange, Jacob
11:37 AMRodewald, Ken
11:37 AMBrown, Pres
11:37 AMKuntz, Charlie
11:45 AMMackawiak, Mike
11:45 AMMommer, Mike
11:45 AMEwing, Gordon
11:45 AMMarasovich, John
11:52 AMRiley, Patrick
11:52 AMThomas, Keith
11:52 AMHeffley, David
11:52 AMPlatt, Rodger
12:00 PMBurkhamer, Joe
12:00 PMKennell, Kerry
12:00 PMRick, Jim
12:00 PM
12:07 PMRiecke, Mike
12:07 PMWard, Dave
12:07 PMTopp, Tom

Swimming & diving

CITY SWIM MEET Team scores

Combined: 1. Sycamore Hills 2,320.5; 2. Arlington Park 1,826.5; 3. Orchard Ridge C.C. 1,138.5; 4. Fort Wayne C.C. 932; 5. Columbia City Swim Team 914.5; 6. Avalon Swim and Dive 890, 7. Autumn Ridge C.C. 736.5; 8. Club North Pointe 616; 9. Blackhawk Swim Team 2010 549.5; 10. Park Forest 527; 11. Lake Forest Swim and Dive 501; 12. Glenaqua 477; 13. Pine Valley Swim Team 260.5; 14. Pocahontas 143.5; 15. Lifetime Sports Academy 19

Boys: 1. Sycamore Hills 1,198; 2. Orchard Ridge C.C. 934; 3. Arlington Park 820.5; 4. Park Forest 424; 5. Lake Forest Swim and Dive 387; 6. Fort Wayne C.C. 370; 7. Columbia City Swim Team 337; 8. Autumn Ridge C.C. 324; 9. Avalon Swim and Dive 254; 10. Club North Pointe 212; 11. Glenaqua 156; 12. Blackhawk Swim Team 2010 125.5; 13. Pocahontas 122.5; 14. Pine Valley Swim Team 78.5; 15. Lifetime Sports Academy 19

Girls: 1. Sycamore Hills 1,122.5; 2. Arlington Park 1,006; 3. Avalon Swim and Dive 636; 4. Columbia City Swim Team 577.5; 5. Fort Wayne C.C. 562; 6. Blackhawk Swim Team 2010 424; 7. Autumn Ridge C.C. 412.5; 8. Club North Pointe 404; 9. Glenaqua 321; 10. Orchard Ridge C.C. 204.5; 11. Pine Valley Swim Team 182; 12. Lake Forest Swim and Dive 114; 13. Park Forest 103; 14. Pocahontas 21

Events 100SC MR

Girls 8 & Under–1. Arlington Park 1:31.04; 2. Columbia City 1:33.34; 3. Avalon 1:42.6

Boys 8 & Under–1. Sycamore Hills 1:28.04; 2. Orchard Ridge 1:36.93; 3. Sycamore Hills 1:48.02

Girls 9-10–1. Sycamore Hills 1:11.75; 2. Columbia City 1:13.77; 3. Blackhawk 1:17.81

Boys 9-10–1. Orchard Ridge 1:10.63; 2. Sycamore Hills 1:18.73; 3. Club North Pointe 1:23.45

200SC MR

Girls 11-12–1. Avalon 2:17.49; 2. Fort Wayne C.C. 2:23.73; 3. Autumn Ridge 2:24.94

Boys 11-12–1. Sycamore Hills 2:15.57; 2. Arlington Park 2:20.55; 3. Orchard Ridge 2:35.92

Girls 13-14–1. Fort Wayne C.C. 2:12.56; 2. Sycamore Hills 2:19.22; 3. Arlington Park 2:24.28

Boys 13-14–1. Park Forest 2:07.62; 2. Lake Forest 2:14.48; 3. Autumn Ridge 2:21.88

Girls 15 & Over–1. Arlington Park 2:04.68; 2. Sycamore Hills 2:08.63; 3. Club North Pointe 2:09.83

Boys 15 & Over–1. Arlington Park 1:52.28; 2. Autumn Ridge 1:54.37; 3. Fort Wayne C.C. 1:56.18

25 SC Free

Girls 8 & Under–1. Mya Vanderhagen (CNP) 17.56; 2. Shauna Jo Young (CC) 17.91; 3. Mkaela Crowell (CC) 17.93

Boys 8 & Under–1. Cannen Harris (LF) 16.71; 2. Jake Herendeen (SH) 16.89; 3. Jacob Burton (A) 17.24

Girls 9-10–1. Marie Cloonan (SH) 15.49; 2. Olivia Sterba (G) 15.72; 3. Hannah Reid (CC) 16.47

Boys 9-10–1. Brock Lombardo (P) 14.23; 2. Jaegar Loran (A) 14.85; 3. Jake Miller (AP) 15.06

50 SC Free

Girls 11-12–1. Alex Maher (FW) 29.83; 2. Courtney Kresl (AR) 30.26; 3. Rylee Hackworth (CC) 30.26

Boys 11-12–1. Adam Swiatkowski (SH) 28.63; 2. Cameron Frank (OR) 30.1; 3. Konrad Swiatkowski (SH) 30.24

Girls 13-14–1. Georgia Baldus (FW) 28.63; 2. Reagan Cook (FW) 29.45; 3. Katie Krivacs (OR) 29.74

Boys 13-14–1. Brian Niebuhr (PF) 26.74; 2. Kyle Reed (LF) 26.9; 3. Conner Whitaker (SH) 26.92

Girls 15 & Over–1. Emilee Duquette (SH) 28.37; 2. Molly Cade (AP) 28.39; 3. Andrea Skimos (AP) 29.14

Boys 15 & Over–1. Logan Johnson (OR) 24.56; 2. Landan Mintch (AP) 24.87; 3. Jalen Walker (AR) 25.02

25 SC Breast

Girls 8 & Under–1. Lauren Doerffler (AP) 23.69; 2. Mya Vanderhagen (CNP) 24.58; 3. Mykaela Crowell (CC) 24.88

Boys 8 & Under–1. Cannen Harris (LF) 22.6; 2. Jonathan Bowen (SH) 24.61; 3. Drake Kropf (OR) 25.0

Girls 9-10–1. Dana Smith (SH) 19.11; 2. Jenna Miller (B) 19.37; 3. Moriah Swardson (AP) 19.45

Boys 9-10–1. C.J. Frank (OR) 19.68; 2. Evan Kropf (OR) 20.15; 3. Tim Cater (CNP) 20.88

50 SC Breast

Girls 11-12–1. Alex Burton (A) 38.48; 2. Alison Hazelet (G) 39.26; 3. Larissa Nanna (AR) 39.5

Boys 11-12–1. Gabriel Swardson (AP) 35.71; 2. Konrad Swiatkowski (SH) 36.5; 3. Parker Bull (CNP) 40.82

Girls 13-14–1. Ciana Heaston (CNP) 36.72; 2. Emily Snare (PF) 37.71; 3. Katherine Smith (SH) 38.96

Boys 13-14–1. Kyle Meinerding (PF) 34.24; 2. Tyler Carpenter (AP) 35.3; 3. Brian Niebuhr (PF) 35.83

Girls 15 & Over–1. Mali Kobelja (AP) 34.34; 2. Sydney Bull (CNP) 34.71; 3. Mariah Hamil (SH) 35.21

Boys 15 & Over–1. Landan Mintch (AP) 30.57; 2. Grant Music (AR) 31.17; 3. Blaine Nichols (PF) 32.15

25 SC Back

Girls 8 & Under–1. Elle Fritcha (AP) 24.64; 2. Grace Webster (AR) 25.86; 3. Alaina Rongos (CC) 26.42

Boys 8 & Under–1. Will Englehart (OR) 21.36; 2. Caleb Cope (LSA) 25.43; 3. Jack Burke (OR) 25.54

Girls 9-10–1. Olivia Sterba (G) 17.51; 2. Hailey Hackworth (CC) 18.15; 3. Marie Cloonan (SH) 18.27

Boys 9-10–1. Bryce Warner (OR) 17.43; 2. Jaegar Loran (A) 17.56; 3. Brock Lombardo (P) 18.59

50 SC Back

Girls 11-12–1. Olivia Loran (A) 32.99; 2. Alex Maher (FW) 34.93; 3. Rylee Hackworth (CC) 35.15

Boys 11-12–1. Adam Swiatkowski (SH) 33.27; 2. Parker Radike (AP) 33.55; 3. Konrad Swiatkowski (SH) 35.48

Girls 13-14–1. Hanna House (FW) 30.98; 2. Georgia Baldus (FW) 33.69; 3. Katie Krivacs (OR) 34.66

Boys 13-14–1. Kyle Reed (LF) 32.02; 2. Bere Clarke (FW) 32.41; 3. Alex Close (OR) 32.6

Girls 15 & Over–1. Mali Kobelja (AP) 30.73; 2. Emilee Boleyn (CNP) 32.48; 3. Hannah Easter (AP) 32.65

Boys 15 & Over–1. Alex Toetz (AP) 28.13; 2. Jacob Cook (FW) 28.5; 3. Logan Johnson (OR) 28.92

25 SC Fly

Girls 8 & Under–1. Mya Vanderhagen (CNP) 18.14; 2. Alyssa Cyrus (AP) 19.23; 3. Lauren Doerffler (AP) 21.32

Boys 8 & Under–1. Jake Herendeen (SH) 18.56; 2. Jacob Burton (A) 20.03; 3. Elijah Geer (G) 20.3

Girls 9-10–1. Olivia Sterba (G) 16.85; 2. Jenna Miller (B) 16.86; 3. Dana Smith (SH) 17.46

Boys 9-10–1. Jaegar Loran (A) 15.72; 2. C.J. Frank (OR) 16.06; 3. Brock Lombardo (P) 16.29

50 SC Fly

Girls 11-12–1. Olivia Loran (A) 31.38; 2. Kaite Ducker (FW) 32.62; 3. Alison Hazelet (G) 32.73

Boys 11-12–1. Gabriel Swardson (AP) 29.85; 2. Cameron Frank (OR) 33.89; 3. Sam Dynako (SH) 34.41

Girls 13-14–1. Hanna House (FW) 29.44; 2. Katie Krivacs (OR) 32.17; 3. Hannah Miller (AP) 33.29

Boys 13-14–1. Conner Whitaker (SH) 29.62; 2. Kyle Meinerding (PF) 30.71; 3. Holden Gajewski (LF) 31.56

Girls 15 & Over–1. Mariah Hamil (SH) 29.52; 2. Sydney Bull (CNP) 29.7; 3. Molly Cade (AP) 30.42

Boys 15 & Over–1. Jacob Cook (FW) 26.45; 2. Alex Toetz (AP) 26.81; 3. Logan Johnson (OR) 26.89

100 SC IM

Boys 8 & Under–1. Cannen Harris (LF) 1:34.75; 2. Jake Herendeen (SH) 1:35.08; 3. Christian Cseri (CC) 1:39.7

Girls 9-10–1. Moriah Swardson (AP) 1:23.5; 2. Dana Smith (SH) 1:23.51; 3. Hailey Hackworth (CC) 1:27.29

Boys 9-10–1. C.J. Frank (OR) 1:24.22; Bryce Warner (OR) 1:25.02; 3. Evan Kropf (OR) 1:28.83

Girls 11-12–1. Olivia Loran (A) 1:11.96; 2. Alison Hazelet (G) 1:15.64; 3. Alex Maher (FW) 1:15.7

Boys 11-12–1. Gabriel Swardson (AP) 1:07.02; 2. Adam Swiatkowski (SH) 1:12.67; 3. Cameron Frank (OR) 1:14.68

Girls 13-14–1. Hanna House (FW) 1:09.15; 2. Georgia Baldus (FW) 1:11.84; 3. Reagan Cook (FW) 1:12.99

Boys 13-14–1. Conner Whitaker (SH) 1:08.23; 2. Kyle Meinerding (PF) 1:09.41; 3. Brian Niebuhr (PF) 1:10.29

Girls 15 & Over–1. Mali Kobelja (AP) 1:06.97; 2. Sydney Bull (CNP) 1:09.23; 3. Molly Cade (AP) 1:11.95

Boys 15 & Over–1. Jacob Cook (FW) 1:00.32; 2. Alex Toetz (AP) 1:01.86; 3. Landan Mintch (AP) 1:02.56

100 SC FR

Girls 8 & Under–1. Columbia City 1:21.23; 2. Arlington Park 1:21.92; 3. Sycamore Hills 1:30.76

Boys 8 & Under–1. Sycamore Hills 1:22.11; 2. Orchard Ridge 1:24.14; 3. Lake Forest 1:39.55

Girls 9-10–1. Sycamore Hills 1:06.12; 2. Blackhawk 1:07.0; 3. Columbia City 1:08.58

Boys 9-10–1. Orchard Ridge 1:07.17; 2. Sycamore Hills 1:10.58; 3. Columbia City 1:11.06

200 SC FR

Girls 11-12–1. Fort Wayne C.C. 2:03.78; 2. Avalon 2:03.79; 3. Sycamore Hills 2:08.55

Boys 11-12–1. Sycamore Hills 2:01.99; 2. Arlington Park 2:07.18; 3. Sycamore Hills 2:09.13

Girls 13-14–1. Fort Wayne C.C. 1:57.94; 2. Sycamore Hills 2:04.87; 3. Arlington Park 2:10.45

Boys 13-14–1. Park Forest 1:53.55; 2. Lake Forest 1:56.55; 3. Sycamore Hills 1:58.43

Girls 15 & Over–1. Sycamore Hills 1:53.75; 2. Arlington Park 1:53.85; 3. Club North Pointe 2:00.0

Boys 15 & Over–1. Arlington Park 1:41.13; 2. Sycamore Hills 1:42.91; 3. Orchard Ridge 1:45.84

Advertisement