You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Carroll pitcher hurls 2-hit shutout for win
    Taylor Goshen and his coach, Dave Ginder, see better things coming from the Carroll senior as the baseball season progresses.
  • Spartans win in bottom of 7th
    Sarah Galovich’s double in the bottom of the seventh drove in Allie Gallmeyer with Homestead’s game-winner in a 3-2 win in softball over visiting Bishop Luers on Wednesday.
  • Canterbury wins baseball slugfest
    Aaron Scott went 3 for 3 with two doubles and a triple as the Canterbury baseball team held on to defeat Churubusco 10-8 Saturday.The Cavaliers (2-1) four runs in the second, five in the fifth and one in the sixth.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
North Side3-013-1
Bishop Luers2-16-2
Bishop Dwenger2-15-2
Concordia2-14-6
Wayne1-25-3
Snider1-26-4
Northrop1-24-7
South Side0-32-7
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
New Haven2-06-2
Homestead2-09-3
Norwell2-06-3
Columbia City2-06-5
Carroll0-27-4
Bellmont0-24-5
DeKalb0-23-9
East Noble0-20-9
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Garrett2-17-2
Leo2-16-4
Adams Central2-15-4
Woodlan2-15-4
Bluffton2-15-5
Heritage2-13-5
South Adams0-32-9
Southern Wells0-31-7
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
West Noble4-08-0
Westview3-04-2
Prairie Heights4-17-2
Fairfield3-16-3
Hamilton1-24-5
Angola1-23-5
Fremont1-23-7
Churubusco1-21-8
Eastside1-35-5
Lakeland1-42-6
Central Noble0-31-9
REGION

TeamConf.
Warsaw8-3
Tippecanoe Valley7-2
Blackhawk Ch.6-5
Huntington North5-6
Lakewood Park4-5
Canterbury2-5
Wawasee1-8
Whitko1-10
Lakeland Ch.0-12
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
McCoy, Garrett818723.4
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne714220.3
White, Carroll918020.0
Swanigan, Homestead1223919.9
Schermerhorn, West Noble713018.6
Becirevic, Northrop916618.4
Rote, Hamilton814217.8
McCall, Concordia1017717.7
Miller, West Noble58517.0
Hartman, DeKalb1016916.9
Eifert, Bishop Dwenger711216.0
Hardin, Leo914215.8
Beer, Leo914115.7
Dean, Eastside812315.4
Leshore, Wayne710114.4
Foster, Bishop Luers811514.4
D. Williams, Snider1014414.4
Moser, Bluffton45614.0
Ky. Platt, Huntington 56913.8
L. Mitchell, Wayne79613.7
Black, Adams Central810713.4
Kable, Adams Central810713.4
Kelley, Hamilton79313.3
Rebounding

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead1215913.3
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne77510.7
Rote, Hamilton88010.0
Bennett, Woodlan4399.8
Beer, Leo9808.9
McCall, Concordia10858.5
Thomas, Northrop9728.0
McCoy, Garrett8637.9
L. Mitchell, Wayne7547.7
Eifert, Bishop Dwenger7537.6
Rybicki, Bishop Luers8607.5
Hazen, Columbia City111797.2
Bergdoll, Concordia10727.2
Ky. Platt, Huntington North10686.8
Yoder, Lakewood Park5346.8
Rose, Hamilton7476.7
Stephens, Hamilton7536.6
Becirevic, Northrop9586.4
Baumer, Adams Central8506.3
Barrow, Leo9576.3
Assists

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Claypool, Northrop9515.7
Beer, Leo9424.7
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne7324.6
Prible, Bluffton4184.5
Tharp, Concordia10444.4
L. Williams, Snider10404.0
Hartman, Bishop Dwenger7263.7
McCall, Concordia10353.5
Foster, Bishop Luers8283.5
Johnson, Bishop Luers8273.4
Johnson, Hamilton8263.3
Yoder, Lakewood Park5163.2
Hogan, Huntington North9283.1
Black, Adams Central8243.0
Fryar, South Side7213.0
Jef. Kalonji, Carroll9262.9
Leshore, Wayne7292.9
Baumer, Adams Central8232.9
L. Mitchell, Wayne4112.8
Je. Mitchell, Wayne4112.8
Cooper, Garrett8222.8
Beard, Heritage5142.8
Swanigan, Homestead12322.7
Cotter, Homestead12312.6
Curry, Homestead12312.6
J. Gerke, Lakewood Park5132.6
Steals

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
J. Gerke, Lakewood Park5193.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne7243.4
Beard, Heritage5142.8
Je. Mitchell, Wayne7192.7
Dossen, Heritage5122.4
Fields, Leo9212.3
Evans, West Noble6132.2
Yoder, Lakewood Park5112.2
Johnson, Hamilton8162.0
Daub. DeKalb11242.2
Beer, Leo9202.2
L. Mitchell, Wayne7152.1
Clark, South Side8172.1
Kelley, Hamilton7142.0
Johnson, Hamilton8162.0
Black, Adams Central8151.9
McCall, Concordia10191.9
Tharp, Concordia10191.9
McCoy, Garrett8151.9
L. Williams, Snider10191.9
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at North Side, 8 p.m.

Northrop at Bishop Luers, 8 p.m.

Snider at South Side, 8 p.m.

Wayne at Bishop Dwenger, 8 p.m.

Carroll at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Anderson at Huntington North, 8 p.m.

Elkhart Memorial at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

Goshen at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Rochester at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

NECC Tournament semifinals

Saturday

Blackhawk Christian at Bishop Luers, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at Warsaw, 6:15 p.m.

South Side at Indy Broad Ripple, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Howe, 1:30 p.m.

Wawasee at Elkhart Central, 7:45 p.m.

ACAC Tournament finals at Memorial Coliseum, noon

NECC Tournament finals at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Adams Central at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Canterbury at Snider, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Heritage at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Woodlan at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Granger Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Central Noble at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Canterbury at Bethany Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
Concordia3-011-3
Snider3-06-7
Bishop Luers2-111-4
Northrop2-13-9
South Side1-29-5
Wayne1-25-7
Bishop Dwenger0-32-11
North Side0-31-10
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Homestead4-013-1
DeKalb4-010-4
East Noble3-110-4
Norwell2-29-3
Columbia City2-211-5
New Haven1-36-8
Carroll0-43-11
Bellmont0-40-14
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Garrett5-014-0
Heritage4-111-3
Leo3-111-1
Woodlan2-28-4
South Adams2-311-4
Southern Wells2-37-6
Bluffton1-43-10
Adams Central0-53-10
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Westview6-010-2
Fairfield6-09-2
West Noble6-28-5
Angola5-25-7
Fremont3-28-5
Churubusco3-46-8
Prairie Heights3-56-7
Lakeland3-55-10
Central Noble1-54-7
Hamilton0-52-7
Eastside0-62-11
REGION

TeamOverall
Canterbury10-2
Whitko9-4
Tippecanoe Valley7-5
Warsaw6-7
Lakeland Ch.5-9
Huntington North4-6
Wawasee2-10
Blackhawk Ch.2-11
Lakewood Park1-9
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Fincher, Canterbury1129326.6
Wimby, Snider716723.9
Dawson, Garrett1227823.2
Maggard, Canterbury1124222.0
Peterson, West Noble1224220.2
Rhonehouse, Fremont1323918.4
Sy. Buck, Homestead1323217.8
Peterson, West Noble610517.5
Gerbers, Woodlan1118917.2
A. Reiff, Whitko1322217.1
Simcox, Central Noble58116.2
McLaughlin, Homestead1320916.1
Smith, Concordia1422115.8
Rinehart, DeKalb1320615.8
Miranda, North Side710915.6
Freeman, Central Noble914015.6
Beer, Leo69315.5
Peterson, Carroll1420014.3
Grubb, Angola1217114.2
Smith, Canterbury1115514.1
Stephens, South Side1419413.9
Grose, Warsaw911813.1
Young, Concordia1417712.6
A. Butler, Bishop Luers1518712.5
Knapke, Heritage1315712.1
Fisher, Homestead1315612.0
Rebounding

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Dawson, Garrett1215512.9
Sanders, Wayne1111910.8
Fincher, Canterbury1111610.5
Hall, Heritage1313710.5
Clopton, South Side141359.6
White, Fremont131199.2
Rhonehouse, Fremont131199.2
Conrad, Norwell6559.1
German, Homestead131189.1
Stephens, South Side141178.4
Smith, Canterbury11928.4
Reimbold, Bishop Luers151258.3
Grose, Warsaw9738.1
Wimby, Snider7547.7
A. Reiff, Whitko13977.5
Hostetler, Woodlan11827.5
Ko. Edwards, East Noble141027.3
Hinton, Woodlan11817.4
Whiteleather, Columbia City151107.3
Beer, Leo6437.2
Byler, Blackhawk Christian12877.2
Smith, Norwell6437.1
Assists

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Fisher, Homestead13927.1
Hostetler, Woodlan11756.8
A. Reiff, Whitko13826.3
Maggard, Canterbury11736.6
Beckman, Heritage11645.8
A. Butler, Bishop Luers15425.2
Schrock, East Noble14604.3
Wimby, Snider7284.0
Strunk, Norwell6233.8
Rhonehouse, Fremont13463.5
Fincher, Canterbury11353.2
Smith, Concordia14463.3
Hinen, Columbia City15483.2
Peterson, West Noble12383.2
Wisel, Garrett12373.1
Ki. Murphy, Carroll12373.1
Stanford, Wayne12373.1
Rinehart, DeKalb13403.1
Steals

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Wimby, Snider7436.1
Peterson, West Noble12655.4
Fisher, Homestead13624.8
A. Reiff, Whitko13624.7
Stanford, Wayne12544.5
Hostetler, Woodlan11454.1
Gulley, South Side14483.4
Chaney, Norwell5173.4
Fincher, Canterbury11353.2
Grose, Warsaw9283.1
Reimbold, Bishop Luers15463.1
Peterson, Carroll14433.1
Young, Concordia6183.0
Moore, North Side7213.0
Smith, Concordia14433.0
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at North Side, 6 p.m.

Northrop at Bishop Luers, 6 p.m.

Snider at South Side, 6 p.m.

Wayne at Bishop Dwenger, 6 p.m.

Anderson at Huntington North, 6:15 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Bethany Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Culver Academy at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

NECC Tournament semifinals, TBA

Saturday

Canterbury at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

Bellmont at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Rochester, 7:45 p.m.

Southwood at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Goshen, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Elkhart Memorial, 2:30 p.m.

ACAC tourney finals at Memorial Coliseum, 10 a.m.

NECC tourney finals at West Noble, 6 p.m.

Monday

Blackhawk Christian at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Homestead at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

Garrett at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Prairie Heights at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Eastbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Granger Christian, 5 p.m.

Wawasee at Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Wes-Del at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Huntington North at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Woodlan at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at East Noble, 6:15 p.m.

New Haven at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Penn at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Eastbrook at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Elkhart Christian at Hamilton, 7 p.m.

West Noble at Concord, 7:45 p.m.

Caston at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement