You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous Short Hikes for Short Legs – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; “Why Wetlands are Amazing”; for ages 3 to 5 and responsible adult; 9 a.m.
  • what's going on
    MiscellanseousShort Hikes for Short Legs – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; “Why Wetlands are Amazing”; for ages 3 to 5 and responsible adult; 9 a.m.
  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous Bluffton Free Street Fair – Food, parade, rides, music; Bluffton; ends Saturday. Trek the Trails – Bike ride; 6 p.m.
Advertisement
a la carte
SUNDAY
The American Contract Bridge League Regional Tournament – Anthony Wayne Ballroom, Grand Wayne Convention Center, 120 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 426-4100.
Fall Mums and Pumpkins Festival – Corn maze, hayrides, pumpkin pickings; Lincoln Ridge Farm, 6237 Lincoln Highway, Convoy, Ohio; 419-749-4224. Ends Oct. 25.
File photo
The American Contract Bridge League tournament happens Sunday.

Out and about

File photo
The DeKalb County Free Fall Fair begins Monday in Auburn.
File photo
The Salomon Farm Fall Harvest Festival happens today and Saturday with corn husking, blacksmith demonstrations and food.

BOOKSTORE EVENTS

MONDAY AND THURSDAY

Storytime and Crafts – 10 a.m.; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 4140 W. Jefferson Blvd., Jefferson Pointe; 432-3343.

COMEDY

TODAY

AND SATURDAY

Valarie Storm and Jason Benci – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9; 486-0216.

THURSDAY

Vic Dunlop and Johnny Beehner – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.

DANCES

TODAY

American Style Ballroom – 8 p.m., group lesson; 8:30 p.m. open dance; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $5; 480-7070.

SUNDAY

Ballroom Dance – Sponsored by Wabash Valley Ballroom Society; 6 to 8:30 p.m.; above the Geneva Library, Geneva; $5 a person; 260-346-2537.

Let’s Dance – Social ballroom dance; 3 p.m., lesson, 7 p.m., dance; Imagine Schools Reception Hall, 2000 N. Wells St.; $8, lesson and dance, $6, dance only; 260-338-0959.

FESTIVALS

ALL WEEKEND

James Dean Festival – Custom car show, dance contest, rides, food, games, entertainment; Fairmount; 765-948-4555.

Back to the Days of Kosciuszko – Music, traders’ market, 18th century re-enactment; Kosciusko County Fairgrounds, Warsaw; 574-269-6803 or www.backtothedays.com.

Convoy Community Days – Lawn mower drag races, crafts, truck pull; Convoy, Ohio; 419-749-2266 or www.villageofconvoy.com.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Salomon Farm Fall Harvest Festival – Corn husking, sawmill, farm animals, blacksmith demonstrations, food; 817 W. Dupont Road; free; 427-6000 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

Bluffton Free Street Fair – Food, games, rides; downtown Bluffton; 260-824-4351 or VisitIndiana.com.

Apple Butter Making Week – Sauder Village, Archbold, Ohio; 1-800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Forks of the Wabash Pioneer Festival – Crafts, food, vintage baseball game, children’s games; Hier’s Park, Huntington; $3 adults, $1 students, free to ages 4 and younger; no pets; www.pioneerfestival.org.

Pumpkin Fest – 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday; Myers Farm, directions, 260-726-2093.

Fall Fest – Jack-o’-lantern contests, plant and bulb sale, food, quilt show; First Congregational United Church of Christ, 314 W. Maumee St., Angola.

SATURDAY

Oktoberfest – German food, children’s activities, music, dance; 1 to 11 p.m.; Park Edelweiss, 3355 Elmhurst Drive; 459-2225.

Fall Festival – St. Joe Hessen Cassel Catholic Church, 11337 U.S. 27 S.; 639-6141.

Rally to Read – 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; free books given away; Hanna-Creighton, CANI Head Start, Fort Wayne Urban League, Pontiac Branch Library; 422-2551.

Fall Festival and Barn Fest – Children’s activities, scarecrow decorating contest, music, crafts; downtown Bryan, Ohio; 419-636-2247 or www.downtownbryaninc.com.

MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY

DeKalb County Free Fall Fair – Entertainment, rides, games; downtown and DeKalb County Fairgrounds, Auburn; free; 260-625-4047 or www.dekalbcountyfair.org. Ends Oct. 3.

THURSDAY

Pumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds, hayrides, food; Fashion Farm Inc., Ligonier; 260-894-4498 or www.fashionfarminc.com. Ends Oct. 31.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

ALL WEEKEND

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – “The Art of Frank Lloyd Wright and His Automobiles,” ends Oct. 25; Steel Dynamics Gallery of Auburn; Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; $10 adults, $6 students, free to ages 6 and younger; hours, 260-925-1444 or www.automobilemuseum.org.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Wizard of Oz” exhibit, ends Nov. 15; artwork by Bob Voors and Garry Harshbarger, ends Oct. 31; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to ages 2 and younger; “Wizard of Oz Day,” visit by Judy Garland impressionist Elaine Horn, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo – Featuring African Journey; open through Oct. 11; Franke Park, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $12 adults, $8 ages 2 to 14, $10 ages 61 and older; hours, 427-6800 or www.kidszoo.org.

Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum and National Military History Center Vintage 1983 DMC-12 DeLorean on display at Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum; “A Sacrifice for Freedom” exhibit on display at National Military History Center; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; 260-927-9144 or www.militaryhistorycenter.org.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own”; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission; hours, 260-925-9100.

Science Central – “The Space Shuttle”; “Art Morph: Combining Art and Science,” ends Jan. 3; 1950 N. Clinton St.; $7 adults, seniors and ages 3 to 12; 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Swiss Heritage Village and Museum – Berne; $6 tours, $5 seniors, $3 students to age 13; Monday through Saturday; hours, 260-589-8007 or www.swissheritage.org.

TODAY

Cathedral Museum – “Festival of Copes”; ends Wednesday; Tuesdays through Fridays; closed all religious holy days and national holidays; Cathedral Museum, Archbishop Noll Catholic Center, 915 S. Clinton St.; 710-5954.

Wabash County Historical Museum – “Portraits of Lincoln: The Lang Collection”; ends Jan. 2; $5 adults, $3 seniors and ages 6 to 12, free to ages 5 and younger; “Lincoln: Master of Language,” presented by Sara Gabbard, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Honeywell Center, Wabash; 260-563-9070.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Black Pine Animal Park – Open Saturdays and Sundays through Oct. 31; 1426 W. 300 N., Albion; $6 ages 3 to 12, $6.50 ages 55 and older, $7 ages 13 to 54; feeding tours, Saturday and Sunday, extra charge; 260-636-7383 or www.blackpineanimalpark.com.

SATURDAY

Whitley County Historical Museum – Featuring artwork by former Columbia City resident Shinzo Ohki, also photographs and memorabilia from the Show You soy sauce factory; 108 W. Jefferson St., Columbia City; free admission.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

ALL WEEKEND

“Salute to Veterans” Tour – Experimental Aircraft Association; DeKalb County Airport, Auburn; 1-877-808-8151, ext. 20 or www.eaa.org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Fort-4-Fitness – Half marathon, 4-mile run/walk, health fair, healthy food expo; Parkview Field and Downtown; 414-6216 or www.fort-4-fitness.org.

Mizpah Shrine Charity Horse Show – Wild West review, today, horse show, Saturday; Mizpah Shrine Horse Patrol Grounds, Columbia City; $5; benefits Shrine Hospitals for Children; 574-536-9943.

TODAY AND SUNDAY

Hispanic Heritage Month Celebrated – “Latino Demographics and Educational Access,” lecture, 10:30 a.m. today, Neff Hall; “Hispanic Culture Break,” 5 p.m. Sunday, Walb Union; “Black Latinos in the Community,” noon Monday, Walb Union; Hispanos Unidos Movie Night, “El Norte,” 7 p.m. Tuesday, Classroom Medical Building; Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; 481-6847.

TODAY

Wild Walkers Hike – 8:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Detering Nature Preserve, Noble County, 427-6005 or AcresLandTrust.org.

“What Just Happened Here: Surviving and Thriving in a Post-Crisis Economy” – Noon; Walb Union, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-1440.

Historic West Main Street Farmers Market – 3 to 8 p.m.; 1936 W. Main St.; 515-9700. Ends Oct. 23.

“Stargazing at Eagle Marsh” – 7:30 to 9 p.m.; sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; help mark trails and boundaries; Eagle Marsh barn on Engle Road, half-mile east of West Jefferson Boulevard; 478-2515 or www.lrwp.org.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Parade of Homes – Subdivision of Veracruz, on Covington Road past West Hamilton Road; noon to 9 p.m. daily, noon to 6 p.m. Sundays, ends Oct. 4; $9 admission; 420-2020.

National Alpaca Farm Days – 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Catch-a-Cria Alpacas, 6833 McComb Road, Churubusco; 260-579-8050.

SATURDAY

Southside Farmers Market – 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.; 3300 Warsaw St.; ends Nov. 21.

Churubusco Farmers Market – 8 a.m. to noon; behind National City Bank, Churubusco; 693-9350. Ends in October.

DasMarit Farmers and Artists Market – 8 a.m. to noon; First Mennonite Church parking lot, Berne; 260-849-2826. Ends in October.

Star Viewing – Starts one hour after sunset through Nov. 28; Fort Wayne Astronomical Society telescope, Fox Island County Park, 7324 Yohne Road; skies must be clear for viewing; donations accepted.

SUNDAY

Fort Wayne Doll and Bear Show and Sale – 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.; The Lantern, 4420 Ardmore Ave.; $3; 419-228-4657.

Trap and Skeet Shoot – 12:30 p.m.; South West Conservation Club, 5703 Bluffton Road; 747-4677.

TUESDAY

Little River Ramblers Nature Hike – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 9 a.m.; Eagle Marsh barn on Engle Road, half-mile east of West Jefferson Boulevard; free; 478-2515 or www.lrwp.org.

“Music and the Brain” – Presented by Dr. Kamal Chemali and Prisca Benoit; 7 p.m.; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, Van Wert, Ohio; $10 adults, $5 ages 18 and younger; 419-238-6722.

Tippecanoe Audubon Society Program – Program by Dr. Leonard Williams, political science professor at Manchester College, North Manchester; Manchester College Student Union, Hoff Room; 260-982-2471.

WEDNESDAY

Neighborhood Health Clinics Farmers Market – 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.; 1717 S. Calhoun St.; will accept WIC program vouchers; 458-2641, ext. 3615.

Farmers Market – 4 to 7 p.m.; ends Oct. 14; Salomon Farm, 817 W. Dupont Road; 427-6005.

THURSDAY

“The Election of Abraham Lincoln” – Presented by Harold Holzer, Lincoln author and scholar; 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Music Center, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-6691.

“Abjad” – Part of International Film Series; in Farsi; 7:30 p.m.; Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, Classroom-Medical Building, Room 159, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-6860.

THEATER

ALL WEEKEND

“Opal is a Diamond” – Van Wert Civic Theatre, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-9689. Ends Oct. 3.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

“Proof” – 7:30 p.m. today, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Studio Theatre, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; $12 general admission, $10 seniors and students; 260-359-4261.

TUESDAY

AND WEDNESDAY

“Plain and Fancy” – 8 p.m. Tuesday, 2 p.m. Wednesday; Round Barn Theatre at Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 574-773-4188, ext. 201. Ends Oct. 31.

THURSDAY

“Antigone” – 7:30 p.m.; Wampler Auditorium, Manchester College, North Manchester; $7 adults, $5 seniors; 260-982-5285. Ends Oct. 4.

Advertisement