You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Preps Plus

Advertisement

Wrestling semistate update

The IHSAA has announced that because of the severe road conditions that prohibited some Randolph County wrestlers from attending the Jay County individual wrestling regional last Saturday, some wrestlers will be given another opportunity to advance in the individual wrestling tournament.

"While we continue to support the decision to contest the Jay County regional on Saturday, it seems contrary to our purpose to exclude qualified participants through no fault of their own," assistant commissioner Bobby Cox said. "Extreme conditions sometimes require extreme measures,, and while I'm not 100 percent comfortable with this solution, it appears to be the best option for those student-athletes in Randolph County and in the best interest of the tournament series."

The Woodlan Semistate will be at Memorial Coliseum on Saturday at 9 a.m.

The semistate will be modified to include "pigtail" matches prior to the round of 16. Those wrestlers who qualified to participate in the Jay County Regional from the Delta and Jay County sectionals, but were unable to attend, will now be paired against semistate qualifiers from the Jay County individual regional.

The pigtail matches have been set and are listed below:

103: Gavin Cox, Winchester vs. Jacob Girod, Bellmont

103: Trevor Phenis, Randolph Southern vs. Benjamin Fiechter, Southern Wells

119: Angel Rascon, Winchester vs. Phillip Gerber, Bluffton

140: Kevin Dines, Winchester vs. T.J. Burnfield, South Adams

145: Zach Boyd, Winchester vs. Kyle King, Bluffton

152: Jordan Simmons, Winchester vs. Caleb Smith, Yorktown

160: Dylan Holcomb, Winchester vs. Trent Fuller, Blackford

171: Zach Anguiano, Union City vs. Anthony Stebing, Bellmont

171: Taylor Mock, Winchester vs. Ben Pfister, Bluffton

171: Steve Phillips, Randolph Southern vs. Nick Taylor, South Adams

189: Steven Thomas, Monroe Central vs. Kyle Garringer, Jay County

215: Andrew Chalfant, Winchester vs. Matt James, Jay County

215: Taylor Morris, Monroe Central vs. Andrew Bultemeier, Bellmont

285: Justin Hersberger, Winchester vs. Elijah Justice, Blackford

High School Sports Editor Greg Jones on prep sports.

Advertisement