You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

DeKalb County

39 of 39 precincts

A star (*) denotes incumbent

√ = winner

U.S. Senator

Dan Coats (R)…7,350

Brad Ellsworth (D)…3,479

Rebecca Sink-Burris (L)…671

U.S. Representative

District 3

Marlin A. Stutzman (R)…7,214

Thomas Hayhurst (D)…3,771

Scott Wise (L)…562

3rd District

Special Election for term ending Jan. 3, 2011

Marlin A. Stutzman (R)…7,198

Thomas Hayhurst (D)…3,732

Scott Wise (L)…576

Secretary Of State

Charlie White (R)…7,325

Mike Wherry (L)…836

Vop Osili (D)…3,070

State Auditor

Eric Knipe (L)…601

Sam Locke (D)…2,941

Tim Berry* (R)…7,448

State Treasurer

Richard E. Mourdock* (R)…7,942

Pete Buttigieg (D)…2,995

State Senator

District 14

Dennis K. Kruse* (R)…8,502

State Representative

District 51

Richard Dodge* (R)…4,803

Codie J. Ross (D)…3,101

District 52

David Yarde II* (R)…1,432

Steven L. Smart (D)…415

Charles Hanneman (L)…75

District 85

Phyllis J. Pond* (R)…1,055

Paul W. Leslie (L)…248

Prosecuting Attorney

√ClaraMary Winebrenner* (R)…8,951

Circuit Court Judge

√Kirk D. Carpenter* (D)…7,143

County Coroner

√Jeffrey L. Warner* (R)…7,106

Mary Kathryn Bloom (D)…4,202

County Sheriff

√Don Lauer (R)…9,330

County Assessor

√Sheila Stonebraker* (R)…9,106

County Auditor

√John W. Fetters* (R)…9,069

Commissioner

West District

√Randall J. Deetz (R)…7,513

Jerry Muzzillo (D)…3,803

County Council

District 1

√Keith A. Crow* (R)…2,595

District 2

√William Van Wye* (R)…2,175

District 3

√Alan Middleton* (R)…1,613

District 4

√Benjamin Smaltz* (R)…2,582

Hamilton

Town Council

District 1

√Gail Lynn Bartlett (R)…34

Larry O. Grantham (I)…23

District 4

√Wilford Nuttle* (R)…46

Waterloo

Town Council

At-Large

√Candi Surber* (R)…213

Ryan Openlander (R)…173

√Robert J. Knott (D)…194

Bradley D. Thompson (D)…165

Township Trustee

Butler Township

√Jerry D. Staller* (R)…425

Concord Township

√Charles S. Arnett* (R)…316

Fairfield Township

√Kriss Stackhouse (R)…363

Franklin Township

√Sandra Harrison* (R)…263

Grant Township

√Mary Dangler* (R)…603

Jackson Township

√Jeffrey Cook (R)…930

Keyser Township

√Clinton “CJ” Lay (R)…881

Tim Johnson (D)…605

Newville Township

√Vance H. Hook*…136

Richland Township

√Ed Shippy* (D)…264

Smithfield Township

√Francis Richter* (R)…430

Spencer Township

√Susan C. Musser (R)…328

Stafford Township

√Carl L. Casebere* (R)…98

Troy Township

√Mark Jennings (R)…86

Union Township

√Craig Bassett* (R)…3,027

Wilmington Township

√Heather Jones* (R)…652

Township Board

Butler Township

√James N. Bauman Sr.* (R)…345

√Ted D. Thrush* (R)…368

David M. Kobiela (D)…220

√Gregory J. Weller* (R)…391

Concord Township

√Stephen Bevington* (R)…278

√Rick A. Fuller* (R)…298

√Jason A. Kreischer* (R)…280

Fairfield Township

√Donald Skelly* (R)…322

√Marvin Skelly* (R)…302

√John Reinoehl* (D)…278

Franklin Township

√Duane Houser* (R)…237

√Debra King (R)…223

√Walter A. Kryder* (R)…204

Grant Township

√Dow Baker* (R)…516

√Ida Mae Hartman* (R)…504

√Amanda M. Stuller (R)…432

Stanley S. Smith* (D)…339

Jackson Township

√Bryan Grogg* (R)…801

√Cynthia A. Schlaifer* (R)…707

√Ralph Seiler* (R)…772

Keyser Township

√Charles E. Albertson (R)…1,133

Newville Township

√Rick Kimmel* (R)…122

√Virgil H. Stomberg* (R)…90

Richland Township

√Phil Brechbill* (R)…304

√John D. Hovarter* (R)…272

Smithfield Township

√David Dilley* (R)…354

√Darrell R. King* (R)…351

√Dennis R. Taylor* (R)…340

Spencer Township

√Ted Hollabaugh (R)…300

√James Rinard (R)…271

√Ed Shilling* (R)…289

Stafford Township

Gregory S. Hook* (R)…89

Randy Provines* (R)…87

Juanita Russell* (R)…70

Troy Township

√Keith E. Crowl* (R)…87

√Erick Nickerson (R)…74

√Cecil Whitman (R)…76

Union Township

√John L. Foley* (R)…2,565

√Mike Likens (R)…2,455

Joy Parker (D)…1,366

√Kevin M. Webb* (R)…2,539

Wilmington Township

√David Capp* (R)…611

√Leslie Nelson* (R)…546

√Howard Troyer* (R)…567

Schools

Hamilton School Board

At-Large (DeKalb and Steuben)

Scott S. Lucas…228

District 1

David E. Richardson…112

Lee M. Stoy…172

Indiana Court Of Appeals Fourth District

Shall Judge Melissa S. May be retained in office?

Yes…7,024

No…2,428

Indiana Court Of Appeals Fifth District

Shall Judge Elaine B. Brown be retained in office?

Yes…6,996

No…2,348

Indiana Court Of Appeals Fifth District

Shall Judge Margaret G. Robb be retained in office?

Yes…6,978

No…2,422

Public Question 1

Amend constitution to include property tax caps?

Yes…7,658

No…3,120

Advertisement