You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

Division I All-Ohio List

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2010 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:

DIVISION I

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Cheatham Norrils, Tol. St. John's, 6-0, 187, senior; Jake Green, Grove City, 6-3, 175, sr.; Rodriguez Coleman, Cin. La Salle, 6-3, 180, sr.; Greg Brown, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 190, sr.; Devin Smith, Massillon Washington, 6-3, 185, sr.; Ray Hamilton, Strongsville, 6-5, 248, sr. Linemen_Ray Ball, Westerville South, 6-7, 310, sr.; Michael Bennett, Centerville, 6-3, 275, sr.; Jack Miller, Tol. St. John's, 6-4, 270, sr.; Steve Zaborsky, Austintown-Fitch, 6-2, 225, sr.; Aundrey Walker, Cle. Glenville, 6-5, 310, sr. Quarterbacks_Braxton Miller, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-2, 200, sr.; Ray Russ, Willoughby South, 6-0, 170, sr.; Demetrious Davis, Austintown-Fitch, 5-9, 175, jr. Backs_Jayshon Jackson, Westerville South, 5-7, 202, sr.; Conor Hundley, Cin. St. Xavier, 5-10, 190, jr.; Jody Webb, Tol. Whitmer, 5-7, 160, jr.; Bri'onte Dunn, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, 210, jr. Kicker_JD Detmer, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 169, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Keith Heitzman, Hilliard Davidson, 6-4, 240, sr.; Chase Farris, Elyria, 6-6, 267, sr.; Chris Wormley, Tol. Whitmer, 6-6, 250, jr.; Se'Von Pittman, Canton McKinley, 6-5, 235, jr. Linebackers_Trey DePriest, Springfield, 6-1, 237, sr.; Steven Daniels, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-1, 235, sr.; Jarrett Grace, Cin. Colerain, 6-4, 240, sr.; Andre Sturdivant, Cle. Glenville, 6-3, 256, sr. Backs_Eilar Hardy, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 190, sr.; Mike Svetina, Cle. St. Ignatius, 6-2, 210, jr.; Chris Humphrey, Solon, 6-1, 175, sr.; Scott Suren, Brunswick, 6-4, 175, jr. Punter_Marshall Newsome, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-1, 210, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Braxton Miller, Huber Hts. Wayne.

Defensive player of the year: Trey DePriest, Springfield.

Coaches of the year: Rick Finotti, Lakewood St. Edward; Bob Jacoby, Hamilton.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Garryt Abfalter-Scott, Cols. West, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ben Coffaro, Cin. Elder, 5-9, 180, sr.; Dayne Hammond, Youngs. Boardman, 6-5, 185, jr.; Devyn Woods, Willoughby South, 6-0, 170, sr. Linemen_Alex Huettel, Pickerington North, 6-4, 280, sr.; Andrew Neely, Cin. Colerain, 6-3, 270, sr.; Chris Reaper, Tol. Whitmer, 6-4, 230, sr.; Joe Hans, Medina, 6-5, 253, sr.; Tyler Orlosky, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 295, jr. Quarterback_Cole Stoudt, Dublin Coffman, 6-4, 200, sr. Backs_Jason Suggs, Medina, 5-10, 185, sr.; Mike Korecz, Mentor, 5-10, 200, sr. Kickers_Sean Duggan, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-3, 220, sr.; Brandon Smith, Tol. St. John's, 5-11, 183, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Jesse Hayes, Cin. Moeller, 6-3, 230, sr.; Kenny Hayes, Tol. Whitmer, 6-5, 245, sr.; Steve Miller, Canton McKinley, 6-4, 242, sr.; Deonte Gibson, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 225, sr. Linebackers_Matt Casey, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 220, sr.; Kyle Schwarber, Middletown, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kent Kern, Tol. St. John's, 6-1, 215, jr.; Will Mahone, Austintown-Fitch, 6-0, 205, jr.; Kurt Laseak, Mentor, 6-3, 210, jr. Backs_Tamani Carter, Pickerington Central, 5-11, 185, sr.; Marcus Foster, Troy, 6-0, 195, jr.; Darius Hillary, Cin. Sycamore, 5-11, 180, sr.; Mark Meyers, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 175, jr. Punter_Frank Epitropoulos, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 185, jr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Nick Vannett, Westerville Central, 6-6, 235, sr.; Justin Olack, Massillon Washington, 6-4, 200, sr.; Aaron Lindgren, Willoughby South, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tyler Parrish, Amherst Steele, 6-0, 170, sr. Linemen_Dylan Brumbaugh, Green, 6-5, 265, sr.; Ryan Kelly, West Chester Lakota West, 6-5, 285, sr.; Geoff Mogus, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-5, 285, sr.; Kyle Annis, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 255, sr.; Lovell Peterson, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-3, 280, soph. Quarterback_Cardale Jones, Cle. Glenville, 6-5, 225, sr. Backs_Tyler Trautwein, Fremont Ross, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jon Miller, Massillon Perry, 5-10, 190, jr.; Kyle Hammonds, Solon, 5-10, 175, sr. Kicker_Jake Russell, Twinsburg, 6-1, 170, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Brandon Mitchell, Cin. Withrow, 6-2, 300, sr.; Jared Walker, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 195, sr.; Tom Strobel, Mentor, 6-6, 250, jr.; Greg Kuhar, Lakewood St. Edward, jr., 6-3, 280. Linebackers_Jamar Ridley, Tol. Whitmer, 5-11, 225, jr.; Ben Gedeon, Hudson, 6-3, 216, soph.; Freddie Burton, Canton McKinley, 5-8, 192, sr.; Nick Davidson, Solon, 5-8, 180, jr.; Marty Thomas, Amherst Steele, 5-10, 190, sr. Backs_Allen Gant, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, 208, jr.; Dashon Bates, Lima Senior, 6-1, 185, sr.; Mat Malloy, Amherst Steele, 6-0, 185, sr.; Shane Wynn, Cle. Glenville, 5-8, 160, sr. Punter_Joseph Davidson, Findlay, 6-6, 175, soph.

Special Mention

Blake Clowes, Hilliard Darby; Anthony Pruitt, Groveport Madison; Speedy Hammond, Pickerington Central; Alex Mickley, Hilliard Davidson; Darien Bryant, Pickerington North; Matt Skura, Worthington Kilbourne; Aaron Woosley, Lancaster; Alex Lambert, Mount Vernon; Nick Porter, Worthington Kilbourne; Luke Roberts, Lancaster; Miguel Alicea, Westerville South; Jerrod Bierbower, Dublin Coffman;

Logan Pearce, North Royalton; Nathan Hoff, Solon; Dave Kaminski, Strongsville; Mario Palmisano, Willoughby South; Mike DiNunzio, Lakewood St. Edward; DeAndre Brown, Cle. John Marshall; Treyvon Robinson, Garfield Hts.; Devon Bogard, Cle. Glenville; Rob Coury, Lakewood St. Edward; Eric Domin, Garfield Hts.;

Tyler Burton, Troy; Joe Tull, Cin. Moeller; Trayion Durham, Cin. Colerain; George Walker, Springfield; Zach Davis, Middletown; Kyle Rose, Centerville; Ben Ingle, Cin. La Salle;

Joey Housos, North Canton Hoover; Warren Parks, Massillon Perry; Skyler Parks, Canton McKinley; Kyle Ohradzansky, Canton McKinley; Demond Hymes, Warren Harding; Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth; Luke Merrell, Canton GlenOak; Aaron Wilson, Medina; Nico Gagne-Cross, Twinsburg; Shane Stevens, Austintown-Fitch; Carmen Tarantino, Youngs. Boardman; Anthony Wise, Massillon Perry; Cam Patterson, Austintown-Fitch; Tony Magnacca, Massillon Perry; Tyler Allman, Massillon Washington; Will Logan, Massillon Jackson;

Steve Slocum, Perrysburg; Ray Okdie, Sylvania Southview; Andy Kujawa, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Adam Miranda, Fremont Ross; Nate White, Tol. St. John's; Brogan, Roback, Tol. St. John's; Micah Carter, Perrysburg; Jake Pennese, Tol. St. John's; D.J. Pullom, Findlay; De'Nard Pinckney.

Advertisement