You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Freshcut
    ‘I Don’t Dance’Lee Brice On Lee Brice’s third album, “I Don’t Dance,” he furthers his reputation as the most sensitive of the ball cap-bedecked male singers
  • At 77, Haggard not yet ready to give up music
    NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Even Merle Haggard gets nervous about stepping onto a stage when the audience is filled with songwriters, record label executives and fellow artists.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. “All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor2. “Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift3.
Advertisement

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Shade Jonze and Janelle – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Anthony Garr – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Eclipse – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; no cover; 484-8693.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

MONDAY – Jon Durnell – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; for price information, 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Grace Point Youth Group – 6:45 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; call for price information, 373-0505.

WEDNESDAY – Clusterfolk – 7 p.m.; JK O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; call for price information, 482-4342.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Hawk Nelson, Cloverton, Attaboy – Sponsored by Associated Churches of Fort Wayne and Allen County; 6:30 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; free; 422-3528.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Ernie Haase and Signature Sound Quartet – 7:30 p.m. today, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; tickets, 260-997-6822.

SATURDAY – Mennonite Men’s Choir Festival – 7 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; free-will offering accepted; 574-535-7569.

SATURDAY – The Taylors – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by Timothy Nonle, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 S. Indiana 1, Bluffton; $5 adults, free to ages 12 and younger; 260-827-0362.

CLASSICAL

WEDNESDAY – Wednesdays on Wayne Street

Shannon Schoville and Molly Bock, sopranos; 12:15 p.m.; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; concert is free, lunch available for $5; 422-4681 or www.fwsumc.org.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Scarlett – 9 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover, ladies are free; 490-5060.

TODAY – Savannah – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Augusta Rose – 10 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; call for price information, 490-5060.

SUNDAY – Dixielander Legion Band – 2 to 4 p.m.; Monroeville Community Park, Monroeville; free; 260-740-9008.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

MONDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9 p.m.; Gin Mill Lounge, 3005 E. State Blvd.; 484-5561.

WEDNESDAY – The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Jazz After Work – Hosted by Clif Wallace; 5 to 7:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

RHYTHM AND BLUES

TODAY –

The Dynamites with Charles Walker, Todd Harrold Trio – 8 p.m.; C2GMusic Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $15; 426-6464.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Hip Kitty – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5629 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODA Y AND SATURDAY – Mindseye – 9 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Chris Dodds and Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Red with Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Me Talk Pretty, Oh No Fiasco – 7 p.m.; Piere’s, 5629 St. Joe Road; $9.89 advance, $13 day of show; 486-1979.

TODAY – Brother – 10 p.m.; Jilli’s Pub, 919 Middle St., New Haven; $2 cover; 749-8116.

SATURDAY – Dirty Lyxx – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Kramus, Teays Vein – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover, 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Mantra – 10 p.m.; Jilli’s Pub, 919 Middle St., New Haven; no cover; 749-8116.

SUNDAY – Black Jet Radio – 7 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

THURSDAY – Battle of the Bands – 9 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – The Remnants – 7:30 p.m.; Fraternal Order of Eagles, 541 W. Main St., Butler; no cover.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Paul Stewart and Kimmy Dean – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Jimmy Holbrook and John Reichle – Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; call for time, 260-438-6169.

TODAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe Shopping Center, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 459-1160.

TODAY – LBD Trio – 6:30 p.m.; the Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY – Mike Conley – 7:30 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

TODAY – Unwind – Featuring Adejai, Josh Elias and Nofi; 8 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; no cover; 456-7005. Runs through Aug. 26.

TODAY – Borrowed Time – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, Covington Plaza, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

SATURDAY – The North East Indiana Banjo Society – 2 p.m.; Sweetwater Auditorium, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; non-perishable food item required for admission, benefits Associated Churches Food Bank; 747-6675.

SATURDAY – Freddy and the Hot Rods – Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; call for the time, 260-438-6169.

SATURDAY – Rock the Plaza – Third Rock, Juke Joint Jive, Out From Darkness; 6 to 10 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; free; 421-1265.

SATURDAY – Tone Junkie – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Ave.; no cover; 483-4421.

SATURDAY – River City Tan Lines, White Mystery, The Elky Summers C2GMusic Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $8; call for time, 426-6464 or www.C2Gmusichall.com.

SATURDAY – Dash Rip Rock – Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; call for time, 489-0286.

SATURDAY – Moderate Pain – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, Covington Plaza, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – Dash Rip Rock – 6 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd., call for price information, 471-3798.

MONDAY THROUGH WEDNESDAY– Paul and Kimmy Dean – 9 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-4688.

MONDAY – Charlie Hope – 6:30 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza, On the Plaza; 421-1220.

TUESDAY – Jam Session led by Clif Wallace – Also American music listening and discussion series; 6 p.m.; Acoustic Spoken Word Café, 501 E. Brackenridge St.; free; 969-9442.

TUESDAY – The Summit City Singers – 7 p.m.; Towne House Retirement Community, 2209 St. Joe Center Road; free.

TUESDAY – Adam Strack – Duty’s Buckets Sports Pub and Grub, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 459-1352.

WEDNESDAY – Joyce MacNamara – 5:30 p.m.; the Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – TRIAAC Jenbe Dance Ensemble – 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Lunch on the Square, courtyard of One Summit Square, Wayne and Calhoun streets; free, bring your lunch; 420-3266.

THURSDAY – Steve Lupkin and Michael Patterson – 5:30 p.m.; the Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night – 6 to 8 p.m.; The Next Page Bookstore and More, 208 W. Monroe St., Decatur; 260-301-3970.

THURSDAY – The LBD Trio – 7 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, Lake George, no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh Jammin’ – 8 p.m.; The VIP, 2701 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 387-7960.

MORE SHOWS

“Crown Prince of Chicago Blues” Ronnie Baker Brooks: Today; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; VIP reception, $40, also $30, $27.50, $25; 745-1000.

Josh Thompson: June 17; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $10; 490-5060.

Ray Price: 2 and 7:30 p.m. June 18; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $55, $50, $45, $35, $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Chris Young: June 26; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $16 advance, $19 day of show; 490-5060.

TM: Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement