You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • No need to double check; Lions beat Packers
     DETROIT – If Detroit’s defensive front plays like this, it may not matter how banged up the secondary is.
  • Colts crush Jaguars
    JACKSONVILLE, Fla. — This was the kind of game many anticipated from Andrew Luck and the Indianapolis Colts this season.It's also what most have come to expect from the Jacksonville Jaguars.
  • Standings
    AMERICAN LEAGUE
Advertisement

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Pittsburgh181143255743
N.Y. Rangers161033234734
Philadelphia171043236551
New Jersey16871174045
N.Y. Islanders15483113147

Northeast Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Buffalo171160225242
Toronto181062225361
Boston16970185638
Montreal17773174245
Ottawa18891175365

Southeast Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington161051215645
Florida17953215242
Tampa Bay17872184855
Carolina18693154663
Winnipeg18693154860

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago181143256252
Nashville17953214643
Detroit16961194335
St. Louis17971194239
Columbus17313173864

Northwest Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Minnesota181053234338
Edmonton17962203938
Vancouver18981195551
Colorado18891175260
Calgary16781153542

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas171160224847
Phoenix16943214641
San Jose15951194439
Los Angeles17863194140
Anaheim17683153550
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

Buffalo 3, Montreal 2, SO

Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3

Winnipeg 5, Tampa Bay 2

Tuesday

Phoenix 3, Toronto 2, SO

Boston 4, New Jersey 3

N.Y. Rangers 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Minnesota 4, Columbus 2

Pittsburgh 6, Colorado 3

St. Louis 2, Detroit 1

Nashville 3, Washington 1

Florida 6, Dallas 0

Ottawa at Calgary, late

Today

Carolina at Montreal, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday

Columbus at Boston, 7 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Blues 2, Red Wings 1

Detroit 1 0 0 1
St. Louis 1 1 0 2
First Period–1, Detroit, Miller 2 (Abdelkader), 6:07. 2, St. Louis, D’Agostini 5 (Berglund, Shattenkirk), 17:19 (pp). Penalties–Stewart, StL, major-game misconduct (check from behind), 11:14; Ericsson, Det (interference), 17:07; Backes, StL (hooking), 18:14.

Second Period–3, St. Louis, Steen 7 (Colaiacovo), 10:16. Penalties–Polak, StL (holding), 17:04.

Third Period–None. Penalties–Sobotka, StL (hooking), 2:34; Arnott, StL (interference), 5:03; Steen, StL (tripping), 12:31; Commodore, Det (delay of game), 15:46; Franzen, Det (slashing), 18:06; Lidstrom, Det (tripping), 19:11.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 9-9-4–22. St. Louis 7-19-11–37.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 6; St. Louis 1 of 4.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 8-4-1 (37 shots-35 saves). St. Louis, Elliott 7-1-0 (22-21).

A–19,150 (19,150). T–2:18. Referees–Mike Leggo, Dean Morton. Linesmen–Don Henderson, Bryan Pancich.

SCORING LEADERS

Through Nov. 14

GPGAPTS
Phil Kessel, Tor17121224
Claude Giroux, Phi17111122
Thomas Vanek, Buf17111122
Daniel Sedin, Van1861622
Anze Kopitar, LA1781321
Jason Pominville, Buf1771421
Tyler Seguin, Bos1511920
Henrik Sedin, Van1861420
Nicklas Backstrom, Was1551520
Joffrey Lupul, Tor1791019
Patrick Kane, Chi1861319
Jamie Benn, Dal1651419

CHL

TURNER CONFERENCE

WLOLPtsGFGA
Missouri721154026
Evansville601132612
Rapid City631133633
KOMETS44082725
Quad City45082934
Dayton24372638
Bloomington15242237

BERRY CONFERENCE

WLOLPtsGFGA
Wichita820163928
Allen622143525
Tulsa641133834
Rio Grande Valley550102829
Texas540102323
Arizona25372539
Laredo36062435
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime or shootout losses are only denoted in the OL column, not the loss column.

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Allen 5, Rio Grande Valley 2

Quad City 5, Bloomington 3

Today

Allen at Rio Grande Valley, 8 p.m.

Advertisement