You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Preps Plus

  • Angola football coach resigns
    Angola coach Josh Schoeff has resigned to seek other educational opportunities closer to his central Indiana home, according to a news release from the school.
  • Southern Wells boys hoops coach resigns
    Southern Wells boys basketball coach Brody Tarter has submitted his resignation, according to athletic director Ben Mann.
  • ACAC, Coliseum parting ways
    The tournament has been played at Memorial Coliseum for 60 years.
Advertisement

Girls basketball sectional pairings unveiled

The pairings for the IHSAA girls basketball sectional were picked in a blind draw Sunday.

Here are some key early games to watch:

  • Defending Class 2A champion Bishop Luers (15-4), which is ranked second in the state, received a first-round bye in Sectional 36 at Adams Central and will take on the winner of Eastside (1-16) vs. Bluffton (6-12). Adams Central (7-11) also gets a bye and will play the winner of South Adams (3-15) vs. Churubusco (6-13).
  • The toughest local sectional probably takes place in Class 3A, where 12th-ranked Leo (17-3) takes on host Garrett (12-6) in the Sectional 22 opener with the winner getting fourth-ranked Angola (19-1). Bishop Dwenger (8-9) will play Woodlan (12-6), and the winner will face seventh-ranked Concordia (13-5).
  • In the Class 3A Sectional 23 at Mississinewa, top-ranked Norwell (17-3) got a bye and will play the winner of Eastbrook (5-14) vs. Heritage (12-7). Bellmont (3-16) also got a bye and will play the winner of Whitko (8-11) vs. Mississinewa (1-17).
  • The Class 4A Sectional 6 at Homestead has fourth-ranked South Side (18-1) with a bye, after which it will play the winner of Homestead (16-4) vs. Jay County (11-7). New Haven (5-13) also has a bye and will play the winner of Wayne (7-10) vs. Huntington North (4-14).
  • The Class 4A Sectional 5 at Carroll has an opening game between ninth-ranked Snider (15-3) and DeKalb (12-6), with the winner facing Columbia City (8-13). East Noble (9-9) will face Northrop (10-8), too, and North Side (0-17) plays Carroll (5-14).
  • In Class A, top-ranked Canterbury (18-2), which won the state championship in 2009 and 2010, will face Elkhart Christian (2-14) in the first round of Sectional 52 at Lakewood Park. Also taking part in opening-round games there are Lakewood Park (5-11) vs. Bethany Christian (9-9), and Hamilton (8-9) vs. Howe (0-2). Blackhawk Christian (6-12) has a bye and will face the winner of the Canterbury game.
The earliest games can begin is Feb. 6.

After spending two years in Fort Wayne, the state championship games will be played in Terre Haute.

For more on the sectional pairings, read Monday's Journal Gazette or return to www.journalgazette.net after 3 a.m.

jcohn@jg.net

AREA SECTIONAL PAIRINGS

Feb. 7-11

CLASS 4A

Goshen

Northridge vs. Goshen

Elkhart Central vs. Elkhart Memorial

Concord vs. Game 1 winner

Warsaw vs. Game 2 winner

Carroll

DeKalb vs. Snider

North Side vs. Carroll

East Noble vs. Northrop

Columbia City vs. Game 1 winner

Homestead

Homestead vs. Jay County

Wayne vs. Huntington North

South Side vs. Game 1 winner

New Haven vs. Game 2 winner

CLASS 3A

Wawasee

Wawasee vs. Lakeland

Tippecanoe Valley vs. Fairfield

West Noble vs. Game 1 winner

NorthWood vs. Game 2 winner

Garrett

Garrett vs. Leo

Bishop Dwenger vs. Woodlan

Angola vs. Game 1 winner

Concordia vs. Game 2 winner

Mississinewa

Whitko vs. Mississinewa

Eastbrook vs. Heritage

Bellmont vs. Game 1 winner

Norwell vs. Game 2 winner

CLASS 2A

Westview

Fremont vs. Central Noble

Westview vs. Bremen

LaVille vs. Game 1 winner

Prairie Heights vs. Game 2 winner

Adams Central

Eastside vs. Bluffton

South Adams vs. Churubusco

Bishop Luers vs. Game 1 winner

Adams Central vs. Game 2 winner

CLASS A

Lakewood Park

Canterbury vs. Elkhart Christian

Lakewood Park vs. Bethany Christian

Hamilton vs. Howe

Blackhawk vs. Game 1 winner

Wes-Del

Daleville vs. Liberty Christian

Cowan vs. Southern Wells

Wes-Del vs. Game 1 winner

Monroe Central vs. Game 2 winner

High School Sports Editor Greg Jones on prep sports.

Advertisement