You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Katy Perry to headline Super Bowl halftime show
    The NFL announced late Sunday – after rumors swirled for weeks – that Katy Perry will headline the Pepsi Super Bowl halftime show on Feb. 1 at the University of Phoenix Stadium in Arizona. It will air on NBC.
  • Freshcut
    ‘Sonic Highways’ Foo FightersTwenty years into their career as one of the leading rock bands in the world, Foo Fighters continue to find ways to challenge both themselves and their listeners.
  • Taylor Swift to receive Dick Clark Award at AMAs
    NEW YORK – Taylor Swift is getting a special – and new – award from the American Music Awards.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Fort Wayne Philharmonic Music Director Andrew Constantine has asked audiences to choose their favorite composers, overtures and concertos for a special Masterworks concert Saturday at IPFW’s Auer Performance Hall.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Gregg Bender – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – John Fellman – 7 p.m.; Brew’ha Coffee House, 120 N. Main St., Columbia City; free with purchase; 260-248-4111.

SATURDAY – Earthbound – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

MONDAY – Jon Durnell – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Joe Justice – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY – Cab N Joe – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUES

TODAY – Sharrie Williams – 9 p.m.; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; $25; 745-1000.

SATURDAY – Geneva Red – 8 p.m.; Key Palace Theater, 123 S. Meridian St., Redkey; $15; 1-800-369-0075.

WEDNESDAY – Larry Garner – 9 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; no cover before 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Soli Deo Gloria 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $14 show only, $29 dinner and show; 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

SUNDAY – “A Festival of Hymns” – 4 p.m.; Plymouth Congregation Church UCC, 501 W. Berry St.; free; 423-9424.

SUNDAY – Ann Downing – 10:30 a.m.; West Main Church of the Nazarene, 1613 W. Main St.; 260-755-6224.

CLASSICAL

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Masterwork Special: Audience Choice; 8 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets start at $15; 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SUNDAY – Goshen College Men’s Chorus – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; free-will offering; 574-535-7566.

COUNTRY

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Brevin’s Downtown Eatery, 200 S. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 260-693-9340.

TODAY – Buffalo Ridge – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road; call for price information, 755-3465.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Area 33 Lounge, 913 U.S. 33 E., Churubusco; no cover; 260-693-8172.

TUESDAY – Gunslinger – 6:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

JAZZ

WEDNESDAY –

The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio

7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

TODAY – Junk Yard Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – 4th Day Echo – Doors open 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Rogers Ritual – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; no cover before 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

SATURDAY – Phil Stendek – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – The Bulleit Boys – 9 p.m.; Jilli’s Pub, 919 Middle St., New Haven; $2 cover; 749-8116.

SATURDAY – Big Dick and the Penetrators – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

70S AND 80S

SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Show Choir Invitational – Middle school competition, 6 p.m. today, $5; High school competition, 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, $10 day show, $10 evening show, $15 all day; Bishop Luers High School, 333 E. Paulding Road; 456-1261.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Paul New Stewart – 8 p.m.; Pulver’s Pub, 5741 St. Joe Road; call for price information, 492-0206.

TODAY – Commander Cody and Juke Joint Jive – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $25; 426-6434.

TODAY – Bonafide – 8 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 627-0198.

TODAY – Johnny B/Sutton – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guest-house, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – My Lost Tribe – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar & Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

TODAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – Reunion with Sum Morz and Sketch Bomb; 9 p.m.; The Latch String, 3221 N. Clinton St.; no cover; 483-5526.

TODAY – Brian Frushour – 9:30 p.m.; Pine Valley Bar and Grill, 2914 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-9464.

TODAY – Adam Strack – 9:30 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

TODAY – Phil’s Family – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar, 2915 E. State Blvd; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Battle of the Streets – Local bands; 6 p.m.; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $5; 747-1511.

SATURDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Prime Suspect – 8 p.m.; Navy Club Ship 245, 412 Broadway, New Haven; no cover.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

SATURDAY – Metavari – 9 p.m.; Dash In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; $5 cover; 423-3595.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9:30 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

SATURDAY – Adam Strack – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Moderate Pain – 9:30 p.m.; Pine Valley Bar & Grill, 2914 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-9464.

SATURDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover.

SATURDAY – Edible – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 to 4 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Lynch Mob – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; for price information, call 426-6464.

MONDAY – Open Mic – C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; for price and time information, call 426-6464.

TUESDAY – Cirque Dreams Pop Goes the Rock – 7 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter. org.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Dave’s Lake Shack, 1865 Indiana 120 W., Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2528.

WEDNESDAY – Paul and Brian Dueling Keyboards – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – “From Buenos Aires to Bluegrass: Amazing Mass Music” – 7 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 405 W. Wayne St.; $10 adults, $8 ages 60 and older, $5 students with identification; 481-6555.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover.

THURSDAY – Chris and Paul – 7 p.m. Covington Bar & Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURDAY – Toledo Symphony Orchestra – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Village, Founder’s Hall, Archbold, Ohio; $15 advance, $18 at the door; 1-800-590-9755.

MORE SHOWS

Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 9; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $43; 1-800-745-3000.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Sir Charles Jones, Mel Waiters, Bobby Bland, Shirley Brown, Theodis Ealey, Bobby Rush; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 10; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Mark Schultz, Bebo and Point of Grace: 7:30 p.m. March 16; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door, $35 VIP; 1-800-965-9324.

Bill Engvall: Comedian; 6 and 9 p.m. March 17; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $47, $37, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter. org.

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra: Pirates of the Caribbean Live: 8 p.m. March 23 and 24; Butler University, Clowes Memorial Hall, Indianapolis; $40, $55, $60, $150 (family four pack); 800-982-2787 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Jim Gaffigan: 7 p.m. March 24; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $49.75 and $39.75; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Coach Bob Knight: 7:30 p.m. CDT (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) April 5; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Ken Davis: 7:30 p.m. April 13; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Corky Siegel’s Chamber Blues: 7:30 p.m. April 13; Arts Place, 131 E. Walnut St., Portland; $18 advance, $20 day of show; www.artsland.org.

Coach Bob Knight: 6:30 and 9 p.m. April 14; Ramada Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2517 E. Center St., Warsaw; tickets, $69 to $55; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Mickey Gilley: 2 and 7:30 p.m. April 14; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $55 to $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Daniel Tosh: 7 p.m. April 18; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $59.50, $49.50, $39.50; 574-235-9190 or www.morriscenter.org.

Elton John: 8 p.m. April 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $139, $79, $39; 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. Monday.

Bill Gaither and the Gaither Vocal Band: 7 p.m. CDT (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) April 21; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $78.50, $40.50, $30.50, $25.50; 1-800-745-3000.

TobyMac: 7 p.m. April 21; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $30 advance, $35 at the door, $40 Artist Circle; 484-1029 or www.trinitycommunications.org.

Gabriel Iglesias: Comedian; 7 p.m. April 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $40.75; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Newsboys: 7 p.m. April 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Sedaris: 7:30 p.m. April 24; Butler University, Clowes Memorial Hall, Indianapolis; $40, $50, $55; 800-982-2787 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: April 25; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $57, $47, $37; 1-800-745-3000 or www. ticketmaster.com.

Red Green: 7 p.m. April 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 424-5665.

An Evening with Pat Boone: 7:30 p.m. April 28; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $60, $36, $26, $16; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Livingston Taylor: 7:30 p.m. April 28; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northeast Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722.

“Weird Al” Yankovic: 8 p.m. CDT (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) May 4; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $42; 1-800-745-3000.

Jeremy Camp and Francesca Battistell i: Also Adam Cappa; 7 p.m. May 5; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Oak Ridge Boys: May 5; Ramada Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; tickets, www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Mass Chaos Tour: Featuring Godsmack, Staind, Halestorm; 6:30 p.m. May 8; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $42.75 to $29.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Garrison Keillor: 7:30 p.m. May 9; Butler University, Clowes Memorial Hall, Indianapolis; $40, $50, $55; 1-800-982-2787 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Glen Campbell: 7 p.m. May 10; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $49, $39, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. May 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $75.25, $57.75, $44.75, $32.75; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Trace Adkins: July 26; Jay County Fair, Portland; $60, $50, $35; 260-726-9616 or www.jaycountyfair.com.

Related

TM: Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement