You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

The Scoop

Advertisement
File | The Journal Gazette

Regional spelling bee is Saturday

The Scoop usually posts verbatim items, but sometimes I like to step in with something more personal.

As a longtime judge – and sometime MC – of Journal Gazette spelling bees, I'd like to wish best of luck to the 15 county spelling bee champions who will be competing Saturday at IPFW.

The 58th Annual Journal Gazette Area Spelling Bee begins at 10 a.m. at IPFW's Rhinehart Music Center in the recital hall.

The winner of the area spelling bee will represent The Journal Gazette, Touchstone Energy and IPFW at the 85th Annual Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C.

The competitors, listing by the order of spelling, school and county, are:

  1. Lia King, Huntington, Catholic School, Huntington County
  2. Zane Rowdon, Prairie Heights Elementary School, LaGrange County
  3. Eric Cockroft, Ryan Park Elementary School, Steuben County
  4. Samantha Eagen, St. Joseph Catholic School, DeKalb County
  5. Katelin Ausburger, South Adams Middle School, Adams County
  6. Maddie Richmond, Montpelier Exempted Village School, Williams County
  7. Montana Kwandrans, Lancaster Central Elementary School, Wells County
  8. Bailey Shirey, Defiance Middle School, Defiance County
  9. Kaelyn Bender, St. Mary of the Assumption Catholic School, Noble County
  10. Theodora Eddison, Suburban Bethlehem School, Allen County
  11. Riley Weitzel, Tippecanoe Valley Middle School, Kosciusko County
  12. Sarah Pyle, Manchester Intermediate School, Wabash County
  13. Jaeden Roussey, Coesse Elementary School, Whitley County
  14. Wade Healey, Van Wert Middle School, Van Wert County
  15. Derek Reeb, Antwerp Jr. High School, Paulding County
You can see a school-by-school listing of winning spellers starting on Page 7C of Saturday's print edition of The Journal Gazette.

Send items for The Scoop to jgnews@jg.net.

Advertisement