You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Cavs finish off Chargers
    The chances came early for both the Carroll and Canterbury boys soccer teams.It was the Cavaliers, though, who took advantage in a 4-0 road win Tuesday.
  • High schools
  • DeKalb runner 1st; Carroll wins team titles
    DeKalb’s Mark Beckmann finished first with a 5K time of 15 minutes, 46.7 seconds at the Huntington Invitational at the university’s cross country course.
Advertisement
Cathie Rowand | The Journal Gazette
Garrett sprinter Todd Frickey finished eighth in the 100 at last year’s state finals.

boys track

Graduation took its toll on some of the best area boys track teams from last season.

That doesn’t mean this year will be boring one. It’s just time for some new faces to emerge into the spotlight in 2012.

Gone are Snider’s Kendal Frederick and Carroll’s 1-2 distance punch of James Martin and Brad Hess and East Noble’s Nathan Mueller and Jordan Gater.

To find who might step up and step in, here is a look at some of the possible candidates this year.

Teams

Snider: The Panthers are ranked No. 7 in the state with seniors Mitch Dutton, Adam Williams and Derrick Carlisle and junior Martez Parhm.

North Side: The Redskins have vaulted onto the state radar with a No. 10 ranking behind seniors Ed Benson and Kersten Barnfield, who were on the ninth-place 1,600 relay last year at the state finals.

Carroll: The No. 14 Chargers were hit hard by graduation, especially in the distance department but still have senior John Hester (400), juniors Jonathan Harper (distance) and Alex Hess (distance) returning.

Warsaw: With senior Spencer Rheinhardt (800, 3,200 relay), junior Jacob Poyner (3,200 relay) and sophomore Stephen Kolbe (high jump), the Tigers are ranked No. 15 in the state poll.

Garrett: The ACAC champion Railroaders will return seniors Todd Frickey (sprints) and Jaron Somers (distance) and junior Drake Landes (long jump) for another run at the conference championship.

Individuals

Todd Frickey, Garrett: The senior finished eighth in the 100 at last year’s state finals.

Adrian Mable, South Side: Last year, the junior was 19th in the 300 hurdles at the state meet.

Chase Snyder, DeKalb: The senior finished seventh in the discus and 22nd in the shot put at the state finals last year.

Keigan Culler, Fremont: The senior finished 15th in the 3,200 at the 2011 state finals.

Trapper Mize, Whitko: The senior was the Three Rivers Conference and sectional champion in the 1,600 last year.

Storylines

SAC three-peat: Snider will be out for its third straight SAC championship, something the program has never accomplished.

Getting his work in: New Haven junior Elliott Nelson led the Bulldogs with more than 100 varsity points, competing in the long jump, 1,600 relay and both hurdle races.

Follow the leader: Snider senior Mitch Dutton finished second in the 800 meet at the state finals last year and will be attending Army next year, joining former Snider teammate Kendal Frederick at West Point.

Shorthanded: Hamilton has only six athletes on its boys team.

Making Leo better: Former Harding athletes Trevon Carr and Quinton Jones will instantly make Leo a stronger team this season.

gjones@jg.net

Advertisement