You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • MUSIC
    ACOUSTIC TODAY – Fred Rothert – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.
  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he's ready to hit the road again: He's scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he’s ready to hit the road again: He’s scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
Advertisement
Courtesy
Goodnight Gracie will take the stage at Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St., at 10 p.m. Saturday. There is a $5 cover.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Adrienne Frailey – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

TODAY – Jaron Clark – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – The Leonard Washingtons – 5:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Eclipse – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Italian Irish Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

MONDAY – Jason Lilb – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Mike Conley – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY – Mike Mowery – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

CHRISTIAN

SATURDAY – Hoosier Harmony – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by Restoration, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger.

CLASSICAL

TUESDAY – Student Chamber Music Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Reith Recital Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7762.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Dag & the Bulleit Boys – 8 p.m.; Jilli’s Pub, 919 Middle St., New Haven; $2 cover; 749-8116.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Brevin’s Downtown Eatery, 200 S. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 260-693-9340.

TODAY – Gunslinger – 10 p.m.; Rack & Helens, 525 Broadway St., New Haven; no cover; 749-5396.

SATURDAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; no cover; 483-1368.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 10 p.m.; The Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

JAZZ

TODAY – Continuum – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9 p.m.; Dash In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; call for price information, 423-3595.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

OLDIES

TUESDAY – The Alley Kats – 6 p.m.; Amvets Post 33, 6620 Koester Drive; no cover; 478-4114.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Monkey Grinder – Doors open 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother – 10 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; no cover before 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Chris Dodds and Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Here Come the Mummies – 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $18 day of show; 486-1979.

TODAY – Teaser – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Autovator, I Wombat, RP Wigs – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – Big Dick and the Penetrators – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

TODAY – Exterminate All Rational Thought – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Italian Irish Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Awkward Silence – 9:30 p.m.; Jilli’s Pub, 919 Middle St., New Haven; $2 cover; 749-8116.

SATURDAY – Goodnight Gracie – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Ty Causey – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Joey and the IROC Experience – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Italian Irish Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

70S AND 80S

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

VARIETY

TODAY – Over Easy with J.D. Smith – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Bonafide – 8 p.m.; New Haven Navy Club, 412 Broadway St., New Haven; no cover; 493-4044.

TODAY – Johnny B/Sutton – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Gin Mill Lounge, 3005 E. State Blvd.; call for price information, 484-5561.

TODAY – Savannah – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Adam Strack – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Lost Vegas – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Dealer’s Choice – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 10 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 627-0198.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 693-3233.

WEDNESDAY – All-Area Music Student Recital – 4 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free; 260-359-4262.

WEDNESDAY -- Paul and Brian Dueling Keyboards – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

THURSDAY – Tommy Dorsey Orchestra – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

MORE SHOWS

Ken Davis: 7:30 p.m. April 13; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Corky Siegel’s Chamber Blues: 7:30 p.m. April 13; Arts Place, 131 E. Walnut St., Portland; $18 advance, $20 day of show; www.artsland.org.

Coach Bob Knight: 6:30 and 9 p.m. April 14; Ramada Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2517 E. Center St., Warsaw; tickets, $69 to $55; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Mickey Gilley: 2 and 7:30 p.m. April 14; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $55 to $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Jars of Clay: 6 p.m. April 18; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $10 at itickets.com or $15 at the door; 399-7700, ext. 6703.

Daniel Tosh: 7 p.m. April 18; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $59.50, $49.50, $39.50; 574-235-9190 or www.morriscenter.org.

Jim Stafford: 2 and 7:30 p.m. April 19; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; tickets start at $20; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Elton John: 8 p.m. April 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $139, $79, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Larry Gatlin: 2 and 7:30 p.m. April 21; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; tickets start at $20; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Bill Gaither and the Gaither Vocal Band: 7 p.m. CDT (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) April 21; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $78.50, $40.50, $30.50, $25.50; 1-800-745-3000.

TobyMac: 7 p.m. April 21; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $30 advance, $35 at the door, $40 Artist Circle; 484-1029 or TrinityCommunications.org.

Gabriel Iglesias: Comedian; 7 p.m. April 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $40.75; 1-800-745-333 or Ticketmaster.com.

The Newsboys: 7 p.m. April 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: April 25; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $57, $47, $37; 1-800-745-333 or Ticketmaster.com.

Red Green: 7 p.m. April 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $48.25; 424-5665 or Ticketmaster.com.

An Evening with Pat Boone: 7:30 p.m. April 28; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $60, $36, $26, $16; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Livingston Taylor: 7:30 p.m. April 28; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northeast Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722.

Vince Gill: 7 p.m. CDT (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) April 29; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $41; 1-800-745-3000.

Ricky Skaggs: 6 p.m. May 4; Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; concert, $70 to $19, concert and dinner, $85 to $55; BlueGateTheater.com.

“Weird Al” Yankovic: 8 p.m. CDT (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) May 4; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $42; 1-800-745-3000.

Sawyer Brown: 6 p.m. May 5; Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; concert, $70 to $19, concert and dinner, $85 to $34; BlueGateTheater.com.

Jeremy Camp and Francesca Battistell i: Also Adam Cappa; 7 p.m. May 5; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Oak Ridge Boys: May 5; Ramada Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; tickets, www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Godsmack, Staind, Halestorm: 6:30 p.m. May 8; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $42.75 to $29.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Glen Campbell: 7 p.m. May 10; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $49, $39, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jason Aldean: 7:30 p.m. May 12; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; sold out; $52.25, $32.25; 1-800-745-3000.

Martina McBride: 7:30 p.m. May 13; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Huey Lewis & the News: 8 p.m. May 18; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; $40 reserved, $30 bleacher; 427-6000 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. May 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $75.25, $57.75, $44.75, $32.75; 1-800-745-333 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Herman Hermits with Peter Noone: 8 p.m. June 9; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; $25 reserved, $20 bleacher; 427-6000 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

Under the Streetlamp: 8 p.m. CDT (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) July 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Dweezil Zappa Plays Zappa: 7 p.m. CDT (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) July 15; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Trace Adkins: July 26; Jay County Fair, Portland; $60, $50, $35; 260-726-9616 or www.jaycountyfair.com.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $84, $74, $64, $54; 1-800-745-3000. On sale at noon CDT (1 p.m. Fort Wayne time) today.

Related

TM: Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement