You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Professional

  • Cards handcuff Brewers
    Shelby Miller struck out seven and allowed three hits over six innings, and Mark Ellis had two RBI in his return from the disabled list to lead the St. Louis Cardinals to a 6-1 win Tuesday night over the Milwaukee Brewers.
  • 2 Irish stars in WNBA draft 1st round
    Chiney Ogwumike was selected as the No. 1 pick by the Connecticut Sun in the WNBA draft. Ogwumike on Monday night joined her sister Nneka, drafted by Los Angeles in 2012, as the only siblings to be chosen No. 1 in the WNBA.
  • Sun take Ogwumike with top pick in WNBA draft
    UNCASVILLE, Conn. — It was a busy draft night for the Connecticut Sun.
Advertisement

Box scores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Tigers 3, Red Sox 2

BostonDetroit
abrhbiabrhbi
Ellsury cf4000AJcksn cf5131
Pedroia 2b4110Boesch rf4000
AdGnzl 1b3010Kelly rf0000
DMcDn pr0100MiCarr 3b1000
Punto 3b0000Fielder 1b3011
Ortiz dh3011DYong lf4000
Ykils 3b-1b4000CThms lf0000
Sweeny rf4021Raburn dh4010
C.Ross lf4000JhPerlt ss3130
Sltlmch c3000Worth pr0100
Aviles ss3000Avila c4021
RSantg 2b3000
Totals32252Totals313103
Boston0000000022
Detroit0000001113
One out when winning run scored.

E–Mi.Cabrera (1). DP–Boston 3. LOB–Boston 5, Detroit 9. 2B–Pedroia (1), Ortiz (1), Jh.Peralta (1), Avila (1). 3B–Sweeney (1), A.Jackson (1). SB–D.McDonald (1). SF–Ortiz, Fielder.

IPHRERBBSO
Boston
Lester761134
Padilla 1/3 11110
F.Morales 2/3 00000
Melancon L,0-1 1/3 21100
Aceves010000
Detroit
Verlander820017
Valverde W,1-0 BS,1-1132201
Aceves pitched to 2 batters in the 9th. HBP–by Aceves (R.Santiago). Umpires–Home, Dale Scott; First, Bill Miller; Second, Dan Iassogna; Third, CB Bucknor. T–3:07. A–45,027 (41,255).

Blue Jays 7,

Indians 4, 16 inn.

TorontoCleveland
abrhbiabrhbi
YEscor ss8120Brantly cf6010
KJhnsn 2b5110ACarer ss7010
Btist rf-1b-rf4132Choo rf4010
Lind 1b3010CSantn c4100
Dvs pr-rf-lf3100Hafner dh4010
Encrnc dh7022Dnld pr-dh2000
Lawrie 3b6100Duncan lf2110
Thams lf4000Cnghm pr-lf2000
Vizquel lf-1b2100Ktchm 1b7001
Arencii c7113Kipnis 2b5100
Rasms cf7000Hannhn 3b6123
Totals567107Totals49474
Toronto00010000300000037
Cleveland04000000000000004
E–Rasmus (1). DP–Toronto 3, Cleveland 3. LOB–Toronto 10, Cleveland 10. 2B–Y.Escobar (1), Lind (1), Encarnacion (1), Brantley (1), Duncan (1). HR–Bautista (1), Arencibia (1), Hannahan (1). CS–Choo (1). S–Cunningham. SF–Bautista.

IPHRERBBSO
Toronto
R.Romero534434
Frasor100021
Oliver100001
Janssen120001
Cordero110000
Villanueva2 1/3 10022
L.Perez W,1-0400033
Santos 2/3 00010
Cleveland
Masterson8211110
C.Perez BS,1-1 2/3 33320
Pestano1 1/3 10001
J.Smith1 2/3 20001
Sipp1 1/3 00022
Asencio L,0-1323322
Frasor pitched to 1 batter in the 7th. HBP–by R.Romero (Choo), by Pestano (K.Johnson). WP–Masterson. Umpires–Home, Tim Welke; First, Mark Carlson; Second, Mike Everitt; Third, Paul Schrieber. T–5:14. A–43,190 (43,429).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Nationals 2, Cubs 1

WashingtonChicago
abrhbiabrhbi
Dsmnd ss5131DeJess rf4010
Espinos 2b3000Barney 2b4000
Zmrmn 3b2000SCastro ss4010
LaRoch 1b3000ASorin lf3010
Clipprd p0000RJhnsn lf1000
Lidge p0000IStewrt 3b4110
Werth rf3001Mather pr0000
DRsa lf-1b4000JeBakr 1b3010
Berndn cf-lf4000Byrd cf4011
Ramos c4000Soto c3000
Strasrg p2000Dmpstr p2000
Tracy ph-1b2010K.Wood p0000
BCarrll pr-cf0100DeWitt ph1000
Marml p0000
Totals32242Totals33161
Washington0000000112
Chicago0001000001
E–Espinosa (1), I.Stewart (1). DP–Washington 1. LOB–Washington 9, Chicago 6. 2B–Tracy (1). 3B–I.Stewart (1). SB–Desmond (1). CS–A.Soriano (1).

IPHRERBBSO
Washington
Strasburg751115
Clippard W,1-0100000
Lidge S,1-1110002
Chicago
Dempster7 2/3 211310
K.Wood BS,1-1 1/3 00030
Marmol L,0-1121100
WP–K.Wood. Umpires–Home, Dana DeMuth; First, Kerwin Danley; Second, Doug Eddings; Third, Paul Nauert. T–2:35. A–41,176 (41,009).

Reds 4, Marlins 0

MiamiCincinnati
abrhbiabrhbi
Reyes ss4010Phillips 2b4010
Bonifac cf3010Cozart ss4120
HRmrz 3b4000Votto 1b3010
Stanton rf4000Rolen 3b3110
GSnchz 1b3010Bruce rf3112
Coghln lf3000Ludwck lf4011
Infante 2b2000Marshll p0000
J.Buck c3000Stubbs cf3110
Buehrle p2000Hanign c3000
Cishek p0000Cueto p2010
Kearns ph1000Chpmn p0000
Mujica p0000Heisey ph-lf1011
Totals29030Totals304104
Miami0000000000
Cincinnati10000102x4
E–Stanton (1), Rolen (1). DP–Miami 1, Cincinnati 1. LOB–Miami 4, Cincinnati 9. 2B–G.Sanchez (1), Cozart (1), Rolen (1), Ludwick (1), Heisey (1). HR–Bruce (1). CS–Reyes (1). S–Cueto. SF–Bruce.

IPHRERBBSO
Miami
Buehrle L,0-1672225
Cishek110010
Mujica122210
Cincinnati
Cueto W,1-0730024
Chapman H,1100002
Marshall100002
HBP–by Buehrle (Rolen). Umpires–Home, Tim McClelland;First, Ted Barrett;Second, Brian Runge;Third, Marvin Hudson. T–2:44. A–42,956 (42,319).

Mets 1, Braves 0

AtlantaNew York
abrhbiabrhbi
Bourn cf4000Torres cf2100
Prado 3b4010Hairstn cf1010
McCnn c3000DnMrp 2b4020
Uggla 2b4010Frncsc p0000
Fremn 1b4000DWrght 3b3021
Diaz lf3010I.Davis 1b4000
Medlen p0000Bay lf3000
Venters p0000Duda rf4000
Hinske ph1000Thole c3020
Heywrd rf4000Tejada ss2000
Pstrnck ss2010JSantn p1000
Hanson p1000Baxter ph1000
Constnz lf1000RRmrz p0000
Byrdak p0000
Turner ph1000
Rauch p0000
Cedeno 2b0000
Totals31040Totals29171
Atlanta0000000000
New York00000100x1
E–Uggla (1). DP–Atlanta 2. LOB–Atlanta 7, New York 8. 2B–Diaz (1), Dan.Murphy (1). 3B–Pastornicky (1).

IPHRERBBSO
Atlanta
Hanson L,0-1541134
Medlen210000
Venters120012
New York
J.Santana520025
R.Ramirez W,1-01 1/3 20010
Byrdak H,1 2/3 00002
Rauch H,1100000
F.Francisco S,1-1100001
Hanson pitched to 3 batters in the 6th. Umpires–Home, Gerry Davis; First, Eric Cooper; Second, Phil Cuzzi; Third, Vic Carapazza. T–2:39. A–42,080 (41,922).

Phillies 1, Pirates 0

PhiladelphiaPittsburgh
abrhbiabrhbi
Victorn cf3000Presley lf4010
Polanc 3b3000Tabata rf4010
Rollins ss4010McCtch cf3000
Pence rf4000Walker 2b3000
Wggntn 1b4110GJones 1b3000
Mayrry lf4020Barajs c3000
Ruiz c3031PAlvrz 3b3000
Galvis 2b4000Barmes ss2000
Hallady p3010Bedard p2000
Papeln p0000Resop p0000
McLoth ph1000
J.Cruz p0000
Totals32181Totals28020
Philadelphia0000001001
Pittsburgh0000000000
DP–Philadelphia 1, Pittsburgh 2. LOB–Philadelphia 7, Pittsburgh 3. 2B–Mayberry (1). SB–Victorino (1). SF–Ruiz.

IPHRERBBSO
Philadelphia
Halladay W,1-0820005
Papelbon S,1-1100001
Pittsburgh
Bedard L,0-1761114
Resop110012
J.Cruz110002
HBP–by Halladay (McCutchen, Barmes). Umpires–Home, Brian Gorman; First, Larry Vanover; Second, Tony Randazzo; Third, Todd Tichenor. T–2:14. A–39,585 (38,362).

Dodgers 5, Padres 3

Los AngelesSan Diego
abrhbiabrhbi
DGordn ss5100Maybin cf4122
M.Ellis 2b4110Denorfi rf1000
Kemp cf5223Venale ph-rf1100
Ethier rf3000Headly 3b4000
JRiver lf4120Guzmn lf4011
Guerra p0000Hundly c4000
Loney 1b3001Alonso 1b4000
Uribe 3b3000OHudsn 2b3000
A.Ellis c3011Bartlett ss3000
Kershw p1010Volquez p1010
AKndy ph1000Blanks ph1000
Lindlm p0000Bass p0000
MacDgl p0000Brach p0000
GwynJ ph1000Hermid ph1110
Guerrir p0000Frieri p0000
Jansen p0000
Hrstn ph-lf0000
Totals33575Totals31353
Los Angeles0002100205
San Diego0000010203
E–Bartlett (1), Guzman (1), Maybin (1). DP–Los Angeles 1, San Diego 1. LOB–Los Angeles 7, San Diego 4. 2B–M.Ellis (1), J.Rivera (1), Guzman (1). HR–Kemp (1), Maybin (1). SB–Venable (1). CS–Kemp (1).

IPHRERBBSO
Los Angeles
Kershaw320013
Lindblom W,1-0200001
MacDougal H,1111110
Guerrier H,1100011
Jansen122201
Guerra S,1-1100001
San Diego
Volquez L,0-1533247
Bass200000
Brach132201
Frieri110012
HBP–by Frieri (M.Ellis). WP–Kershaw, Volquez. Umpires–Home, Gary Darling; First, Jerry Meals; Second, Paul Emmel; Third, Scott Barry. T–2:56. A–42,941 (42,691).

BASEBALL PAYROLLS

NEW YORK (AP) – Payrolls and average salaries for the opening day rosters of the 30 major league teams. Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses. In some cases, parts of salaries deferred without interest are discounted to reflect present-day values.

TeamPayrollAverage
N.Y. Yankees$200,203,004$6,256,344
Philadelphia173,953,9395,798,465
Boston173,186,6195,093,724
Los Angeles Angels154,940,5245,342,777
Detroit132,276,0004,561,241
Texas120,510,9754,635,037
San Francisco117,936,6674,066,782
Miami112,078,0004,310,692
St. Louis110,297,8623,939,209
Milwaukee98,049,4443,771,132
Chicago White Sox97,919,5003,916,780
Los Angeles Dodgers94,663,5763,264,261
Minnesota94,085,0003,484,630
New York Mets93,357,4653,457,684
Chicago Cubs88,197,0333,392,194
Atlanta82,409,9422,841,722
Cincinnati82,203,5682,935,842
Seattle81,978,1002,927,789
Washington81,561,1452,631,005
Baltimore80,804,0002,786,345
Colorado78,069,5712,692,054
Toronto75,489,2002,696,043
Arizona74,284,8332,653,030
Cleveland71,430,3002,551,082
Tampa Bay65,008,0712,321,717
Pittsburgh63,432,0002,187,310
Kansas City62,621,7252,087,391
Houston60,651,0002,332,731
San Diego55,871,9001,995,425
Oakland52,872,5001,762,417
AVERAGE AGE OF ROSTERS

As of April 5

YRSDAYS
Kansas City Royals27155
Houston Astros27301
Atlanta Braves2899
Seattle Mariners28120
Oakland Athletics28132
San Diego Padres28166
Washington Nationals28200
Cleveland Indians28244
Chicago White Sox28284
Baltimore Orioles28315
Detroit Tigers28336
Pittsburgh Pirates28347
Minnesota Twins28350
Miami Marlins2939
San Francisco Giants2947
Cincinnati Reds2973
Chicago Cubs29101
Tampa Bay Rays29135
Toronto Blue Jays29201
Texas Rangers29219
St. Louis Cardinals29241
Arizona Diamondbacks29288
Milwaukee Brewers29311
Boston Red Sox29347
New York Mets3041
Colorado Rockies3049
Los Angeles Dodgers30221
Los Angeles Angels30326
Philadelphia Phillies30361
New York Yankees31222
This Date In Baseball

Today

1972 – For the first time in history, the major leagues failed to open on schedule because of a player strike, which started on April 1. The traditional season opener between Houston and Cincinnati was canceled and a total of 86 games were lost before the strike was settled.

1973 – Ron Blomberg of the New York Yankees became the first major league designated hitter. With the bases loaded in the first inning, he was walked by pitcher Luis Tiant, but the Red Sox won 15-5.

1973 – At the Oakland Coliseum, Tony Oliva became the first designated hitter to homer. The Twins DH hit a two-run shot in the first inning off of Catfish Hunter to Minnesota to an 8-3 win.

1974 – Due to renovations at Yankee Stadium, the New York Yankees’ home opener took place at Shea Stadium. It was their first home game outside Yankee Stadium since 1922.

1977 – The Seattle Mariners played their first regular-season game and lost 7-0 to the California Angels at the Kingdome.

2009 – Alfonso Soriano hit his 50th career leadoff home run as Chicago beat Houston 4-2.

Advertisement