You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • GARDEN LISTINGS
    FOELLINGER-FREIMANN BOTANICAL CONSERVATORY : “Prune Like a Pro,” 6 to 7:30 p.m. July 24, registration required by Thursday; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $4 members, $8 non-members; 427-6000 or go to www.fortwayneparks.
  • TARGETED TRAVEL
    TOUR THE HOLY LAND: Travel through Israel and Turkey with Dr.
  • HEALTH
    BLOOD DONATIONS:•SS Peter and Paul Catholic Church and School, 860 Cherry St., Huntington, 7:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. today; Kelley Chevrolet, 5220 Value Drive, 8:30 to 11 a.m.
Advertisement

Community update

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY 4-H CLUB: Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; 481-6826.

• “Archery,” a six-week class for youth in grades 5 to 12; first meeting, 7 to 8 p.m. Monday, Allen County Extension Office, 4001 Crescent Ave.; subsequent meetings, 10 a.m. to noon Saturdays at Fairgrounds; $40.

• “Muzzleloading” program for youth in grades 3 to 12; 6:30 p.m. April 26 through May 31, paid registration required by April 16; first meeting, Allen County Extension Office, 4001 Crescent Ave., later meetings in Spencerville area; $40 per person.

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information.

•“Get Checking,” Wednesday; free.

COMPUTER CLASSES: 12:30 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; Brookside Church, 6102 Evard Road; $5; 486-4467.

FREE TAX HELP: Available through Volunteer Income Tax Assistance Program; for locations, call 1-800-906-9887.

INDIANAS RESOURCE CENTER FOR FAMILIES WITH SPECIAL NEEDS: For information regarding the following free program, call Mary Ann Banks at 492-6096 or mbanks@insource.org. “Preparing for Your Child’s Case Conference,” 7 p.m. April 16, Lifeway Wesleyan Church, 7722 Moeller Road.

TAX HELP: Through Saturday; tax sites: 6 to 8 p.m. today, Tuesday and Wednesday, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, CANI – Community Action of NE IN, 227 E. Washington Blvd.; noon to 3 p.m. Wednesday, St. Mary’s Catholic Church, 1101 S. Lafayette.

“VEGAN COOKING CLASS AND DINNER WORKSHOP”: Presented by Jase Spiegel; 4 p.m. Saturday; SOZO Art Studio and Gallery, 102 S. Main St., Kendallville; $40 a person or $70 for two people; 260-347-5000.

Lectures/Forums

HUNTINGTON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION BREAKFAST: “Together: The Campaign for Huntington University” tour; Wednesday in the Habecker Dining Commons; $5; 260-359-4069.

IPFW OMNIBUS SERIES: The Capitol Steps, political satire comedy; 7 p.m. Thursday; IPFW, Rhinehart Music Center, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free tickets; 481-6808 or events.ipfw.edu.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www. acpl. lib. in. us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

MAIN LIBRARY:“Totally Terrific Tuesdays,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10 a.m. Fridays in Children’s Services; “Books-n-Bagels,” 10 a.m. Friday; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; “Baby Steps Toddler Time,” plus games, age 2 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Cookbook Book Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Criminal Minds Book Discussion Group,” 2 p.m. today; “Manic Monday: Toolbox Jewelry,” 4 p.m. Monday; “eReader Fair,” 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesday; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 4:30 p.m. Wednesdays; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Born to Read Babies and Books Storytime,” plus puppets, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Monday; Family Fun Night: Game Night,” 7 p.m. today; “Teen Thursday: Karaoke,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Lunch and Lit Book Group,” 1 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Tuesdays with Stories,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Social Science Sleuths: G’Day Matey: Where is the Outback,” 10:30 a.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Homeschool Fridays,” 10:30 a.m. Friday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Preschoolers,” 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dog, 6 p.m. Mondays; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Storytimes for Preschoolers,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Teen Thursdays: Open Computer Lab,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Tuesdays; “PlayStation Mania,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dog, 5 p.m. Thursdays; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” infants and toddlers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” plus literacy-building game or activity, older children, 11 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursday,” 3:30 p.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Girls Read,” 4 p.m. today; “H.A.T. Club,” 6 p.m. today; “YA Day for Teens: Ductigami,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Lego Club,” 4 p.m. today; “Kids Club,” 3 p.m. Wednesday; “National Library Week Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Friday; 4701 Indiana 101 N., Woodburn; 421-1370.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Now You’re Cookin’,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “The Great Newspaper Build,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Pokemon Tournament,” 4 p.m. Thursday; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 fee; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Larry Goldsmith, Descendant of Titanic Survivor, Speaks,” 5:30 p.m. Monday, reservations required; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

WARSAW COMMUNITY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Trash to Treasure Contest”; bring art to library Saturday; 310 E. Main St., Warsaw, register by Tuesday, 574-372-3087.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY 4-H CLUB: Open house, 1 to 3 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Allen County Public Library, Children’s Section, 900 Library Plaza; 481-6826 for information.

ALLEN COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY OF INDIANA: 7 p.m. Wednesday; Allen County Public Library, Meeting Room A, 900 Library Plaza; visitors welcome; www. ACGSI. org for information.

FORT WAYNE INVENTOR’S CLUB: Meeting; noon Saturday; Northeast Indiana Innovation Center, 3201 Stellhorn Road; public welcome, free; 466-7655 or fort wayne inventors.word press. com.

KOREAN WAR VETERANS ASSOCIATION, INDIANA CHAPTER ONE: Lunch and social hour after 10 a.m. meeting, Saturday; VFW Post 857, 2202 W. Main St.; spouses, friends welcome; 485-7627.

WABASH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY: Meeting, “The Civil War and Wabash County” presented by Jennifer McSpadden; 7 p.m. Tuesday; Wabash County Historical Museum, 36 E. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-9070 or www.wabashmuseum.org.

Fundraisers

FOR KIDS’ SAKE: Benefit for Big Brothers Big Sisters; Thursday and April 19; Thunder Bowl, 6700 Lafayette St.; times, 456-1600 or www.bbbsnei.org.

FISH FRY: 4:30 to 7 p.m. Friday; Corunna Volunteer Fire Department, Corunna; 260-541-0265.

SPAGHETTI DINNER: Also silent auction; 5 to 8 p.m. Saturday; Milford Elementary School, 611 W. Emeline St., Milford; benefit for the Esther Hoover Family.

MOM 2 MOM SALE: 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; Judy A. Morrill Recreation Center, Garrett; 260-357-1917.

SPRING BOOK SALE: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; The Brumback Library, 215 W. Main St., Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-2168.

“FORMULA FOR LIFE”: Benefit for Haitian orphans; 5k run/walk and silent auction; 1 pm. Sunday; University of Saint Francis, Hutzell Athletic Center, 2701 Spring St.; $15; 399-7700, ext. 8210.

Advertisement