You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Baseball

SNIDER 3, BELLMONT 2, 8 INN.

Bellmont02000000–230
Snider00101001–372
WP–Harvey. LP–Chronister. 2B–B. Baker (B), Stidam (B), Oswalt (S). 3B–Cook (S).

SOUTH ADAMS 13, SOUTHERN WELLS 3

South Adams44005–13113
Southern Wells00102–356
WP–Fox. LP–Miller. 2B–Wanner (SA).

HOMESTEAD 20, MARION 4

Marion00202–497
Homestead1(15)400–20191
WP–Weber. LP–Seegers. 2B–Zimske (H), Weber (H), Denice (H). HR–Denice (H), Zimske (H), Redden (H).

GOSHEN 14, WEST NOBLE 2

Goshen00527–1471
West Noble00200–246
WP–Butler. LP–Marsh.

EAST NOBLE 15, WAWASEE 5

Wawasee10040–540
East Noble62016–15152
WP–Rich. LP–Fleagle. 2B–Patton (EN), Rich (EN), Spears (EN), Fox (EN). 3B–Patton (EN). HR–Sorensen (W), Wolf (EN), Spears (EN).

BISHOP DWENGER 12, ADAMS CENTRAL 2

Bishop Dwenger0130332–12110
Adams Central1010000–264
WP–Harrison. LP–Luginbill. 2B–Herberger (BD) 2, Kahlenbeck (BD), Gabet (BD), Lengrich (AC), Combs (AC). 3B–Lochbihler (BD).

ANGOLA 5, GARRETT 4

Angola2010200–592
Garrett0130000–440
WP–Arnold. LP–LaMotte. S–S. Parker. 2B–Bonham (A), S. Parker (A).

Basketball

TIFFANY GOODEN AWARD WINNERS

1994 – Tiffany Gooden, Snider

1995 – Keion Brooks, North Side

1996 – B.J. Carretta, Bishop Dwenger

1997 – Cam Stephens, South Side

1998 – Vnemina Reese, South Side

1999 – Vernard Hollins, North Side

2000 – Rachel King, Bishop Luers

2001 – Rachel King, Bishop Luers

2002 – Megan Dossen, Bishop Luers

2003 – James Hardy, Elmhurst

2004 – James Hardy, Elmhurst

2005 – Selwyn Lymon, Harding

2006 – Marques Johnson, Snider

2007 – Sha’la Jackson, South Side

2008 – Deshaun Thomas, Bishop Luers

2009 – Deshaun Thomas, Bishop Luers

2010 – Deshaun Thomas, Bishop Luers

2011 – Brierra Young, Bishop Luers

2012 – Akilah Sims, Snider

Golf

BLUFFTON 194, ADAMS CENTRAL 202 At Cross Creek

Bluffton: Addington 40, Wilson 53, Kitt 53, Kinsey 48, Antrim 58

Adams Central: Pfeiffer 49, McCullough 55, Thieme 51, Christian 47, Harris 68

Softball

LEO 7, BISHOP DWENGER 0

Leo0104110–760
Bishop Dwenger0000000–033
WP–Claxton. LP–Burns. HR–Schroer (L), Risser (L).

WOODLAN 11, NORTHROP 1

Northrop100000–132
Woodlan030521–11152
WP–Robbins. LP–Burda. 2B–Ehle (W), Hostetler (W), Smead (W).

SOUTH ADAMS 17, SOUTHERN WELLS 6

South Adams370403–17184
Southern Wells300030–644
WP–Taing. LP–N/A. 2B–Johnson (SA), Taing (SA), Sparks 2 (SA), Ford (SA). 3B–Bluhm (SA), Taing (SA).

ADAMS CENTRAL 6, BELLMONT 4

Adams Central0003003–6100
Bellmont3001000–471
WP–Peterson. LP–Wilder.

FAIRFIELD 8, WAWASEE 3

Fairfield1202012–892
Wawasee1010100–346
WP–Mast. LP–Norris. 2B–Anderson 2 (W), Kauffman (F), DeWitt (F).

LAKEWOOD PARK 15, HAMILTON 0

Lakewood Park14820–15101
Hamilton00000–005
WP–Budreau. LP–Rose. 2B–Schlotterback (LP), Kruse (LP), Mosley (LP), Faur (LP), Sliger (LP). HR–Budreau (LP), Carnahan (LP).

HOMESTEAD 15, NORTH SIDE 1

Homestead83004–15121
North Side00001–113
WP–Strelec. LP–Prostman. 2B–Kartman (H), Wills (H), Strelec (H), Rosenbaum (H). 3B–Miller (H).

COLUMBIA CITY 10, MARION 0

Marion00000–003
Columbia City4051x–1070
WP–Vodde. 2B–Kauffman (CC), Vodde (CC). HR–Schnorr (CC).

EAST NOBLE 3, CENTRAL NOBLE 2, 8 INN.

Central Noble00100010–251
East Noble00000111–392
WP–Williams. LP–Duncan. 2B–Roe (CN).

GARRETT 4, FREMONT 3, 8 INN.

Fremont21000000–360
Garrett02001001–481
WP–Yarian. LP–Weidenhammer. 2B–Freeborne (F), Loffer (F).

OAK HILL AT BLUFFTON

Oak Hill2402130–1280
Bluffton0021002–5134
WP–Trusty. LP–Brown. 2B–Bryant (B), Davenport (OH), Horner (OH), Garza )OH). HR–Davenport (OH).

TRITON 18, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 9

Triton3435012–18140
Tippecanoe Valley0120411–9162
LP–Sleeth. 2B–Sleeth (TV), Shull (TV), Benzing (TV) 2, Adams (TV), O’Connor (TV). HR–Benzing (TV).

Tennis

NORTHROP 5, CHURUBUSCO 0

Ngo d. Young 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Maggard d. Essingler 6-3, 6-2; Welch d. Mitchell 6-3, 6-2; Ummel/Franklin d. Cook/Kitt 6-0, 6-0; McDowell/Beere d. Hensinger/Baxter 6-1, 6-0

CARROLL 5, SOUTH SIDE 0

Sutton d. Mamni 6-2, 6-4; Hoagland d. Donnelly 6-1, 6-3; Curtis d. Naihy 6-1, 6-0; Schoeff/Mallers d. Klotz/Long 6-0, 6-0; Jackson/Carini d. Clarke/Buffenbarger 6-1, 6-0

DEKALB 5, LEO 0

Likens d. Mohlman 6-4, 6-4; Helmkamp d. Timbrook 7-6, 6-4; Martin d. Thompson 6-4, 6-1; Konieczki/Westrick d. Klopfenstein/Liechty 7-5, 6-3; Thies/Rowe d. Aker/Seibel 7-5, 6-4

Advertisement