You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Inside Philharmonic rehearsal
      Editor’s note: The Journal Gazette was given an opportunity to view the behind-the-scenes rehearsal of the Fort Wayne Philharmonic as the musicians prepared for opening night on Sept. 27.
  • Record's edge stays repetitive
    ‘Old Boots, New Dirt’ Jason Aldean Jason Aldean, who helped elevate hard rock dynamics and hip-hop conventions in contemporary country music, focuses on his rock side on his sixth studio
  • Freshcut
    ‘48:13’Kasabian “48.13” is precisely the amount of time it takes to listen to Kasabian’s fifth studio album.
Advertisement
File
Jars of Clay will perform Wednesday at the USF Performing Arts Center, formerly the Scottish Rite, on West Berry Street.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Anthony Gaff – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Trent Boston, Ben Elder, Ivory West – 7 p.m.; Brew-ha Coffee House, 120 W. Main St., Columbia City; free with purchase; 260-248-4111.

SATURDAY – Bob Dellaposta – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Earthbound – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth – 8 p.m.; Trolley Steaks & Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

MONDAY – Waldron & Friends – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Mike Conley – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – 2 Wheels Good – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; call for price information, 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Cab N Joe – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

SUNDAY – Northern Indiana Bluegrass Association Jam Session – Noon to 6 p.m.; Southwest Conservation Club, 5703 Bluffton Road; 260-918-4790.

BLUES

SATURDAY – Harper & The Midwest Kind – 8 p.m.; Key Palace Theater, 123 S. Meridian St., Redkey; $15; 1-800-369-0075.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – The McKameys – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $44 concert and dinner, $29 concert only; 800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

TODAY – Ken Davis 7:30 p.m.; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

SATURDAY – The Dove Brothers – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by Minister’s Quartet, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger.

WEDNESDAY – Jars of Clay – 6 p.m.; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $10 at itickets.com or $15 at the door; 399-7700, ext. 6703.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Senior Recital – Kate Smith, soprano, and Jacob Keefer, tenor; 7:30 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free.

COUNTRY

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Paul’s Pub, 213 S. Main St., Kendallville; call for price information, 260-347-9980.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Captain Ron’s Corral, 4530 Bluffton Road; $5 cover; 478-0591.

SATURDAY – Trent Tomlinson and Dustin Lynch – 8:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $7; 490-5060.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

WEDNESDAY – The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

TODAY – Junk Yard Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

SATURDAY – The Alley Kats – 8 p.m.; Amvets Post 33, 6620 Koester Drive; no cover; 478-4114.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – 4th Day Echo – Doors open 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Rogers Ritual – 9 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $5 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Chris Dodds and Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Seether – Also Catacomb; 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $29 day of show; 486-1979.

TODAY – G-Money and the Fabulous Rhythm – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

TODAY – The Invisible Guests – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Italian Irish Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

SATURDAY – The Paper Heart – 7 p.m.; Brew’ha Coffee House, Columbia City; free with purchase; 260-248-4111.

SATURDAY – Little Green Men – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Big Dick and the Penetrators – Also Dance Floor Freaks; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; call for performance times, 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Magoo’s – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Black Cat Mambo – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Italian Irish Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

SUNDAY – Hellblinki – 10 p.m.; Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; call for price information, 422-0881.

ROCK N ROLL

TODAY – Gregg Bender’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Experience featuring David Wolfe, Ken Stocker and Jeff Minard – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; no cover; 483-1368.

80S

SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 432-6660.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – Guggenheim Grotto – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $15 day of show; 426-6434.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; Ol’ Phelps Station, 22315 Main St., Woodburn; no cover; 260-632-4847.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; East Haven Tavern, 635 Green St., New Haven; no cover; 749-7777.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Love Boat Sushi – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Urban Legend – 9:30 p.m.; AJs Bar & Grill, 2488 Getz Road; $5 cover; 434-1980.

SATURDAY – Joe 5 – 9:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 to 4 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – The End of Times Spasm Band, Slow Pokes, Lee Miles, Rhapsody in Wax – 6 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; benefits Bike and Build; $5.

MONDAY – The Old Crown Brass Band – 7 p.m.; Concordia High School, 1601 St. Joe River Drive; 483-1102.

MONDAY – Longaker Honors Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Zurcher Auditorium of the Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 627-0198.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

MORE SHOWS

Corky Siegel’s Chamber Blues: 7:30 p.m. today; Arts Place, 131 E. Walnut St., Portland; $18 advance, $20 day of show; www.artsland.org.

Coach Bob Knight: 6:30 and 9 p.m. Saturday; Ramada Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2517 E. Center St., Warsaw; tickets, $69 to $55; 574-267-8041 or WagonWheelTheatre.org.

Mickey Gilley: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $55 to $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Jim Stafford: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; tickets start at $20; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Clayton Anderson: 8:30 p.m. April 20; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5; 490-5060.

Elton John: 8 p.m. April 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $139, $79, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Larry Gatlin: 2 and 7:30 p.m. April 21; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; tickets start at $20; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

TobyMac: 7 p.m. April 21; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $30 advance, $35 at the door, $40 Artist Circle; 484-1029 or TrinityCommunications.org.

Gabriel Iglesias: Comedian; 7 p.m. April 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $40.75; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Newsboys: 7 p.m. April 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: April 25; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $57, $47, $37; 1-800-745-3000 or www. ticketmaster.com.

Red Green: 7 p.m. April 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $48.25; 424-5665 or ticketmaster.com.

An Evening with Pat Boone: 7:30 p.m. April 28; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $60, $36, $26, $16; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Livingston Taylor: 7:30 p.m. April 28; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northeast Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722.

Ricky Skaggs: 6 p.m. May 4; Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; concert, $70 to $19, concert and dinner, $85 to $55; BlueGateTheater.com.

Sawyer Brown: 6 p.m. May 5; Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; concert, $70 to $19, concert and dinner, $85 to $34; BlueGateTheater.com.

Jeremy Camp and Francesca Battistell i: Also Adam Cappa; 7 p.m. May 5; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Oak Ridge Boys: May 5; Ramada Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; tickets, www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Godsmack, Staind, Halestorm: 6:30 p.m. May 8; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $42.75 to $29.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Related

TM: Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre; Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road; and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement