You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • Seniors
    COMMUNITY CENTER: Closed Thursday and Friday for Thanksgiving; Activities for ages 50 and older; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday at 233 W. Main St.
  • GUIDELIGHT
    Holiday meals• Crescent Avenue United Methodist Church, 1232 Crescent Ave., will have its annual turkey dinner from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sunday.
  • People and places
    Pet helpAnimal Care & Control is offering free straw to any Allen County resident in need of animal bedding this winter. Straw can be picked up between 11 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Advertisement

Community update

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information.

•“Jelly Roll Race Quilt Top,” 10 a.m. Tuesday; bring sewing machine, material, notions and lunch.

COMPUTER CLASSES: 12:30 to 3 p.m. Thursday; Brookside Church, 6102 Evard Road; $5; 486-4467.

“MEAT FREE MEALS”: Presented by Janie Ebinger; sponsored by Neighborhood Connection; 6 to 8 p.m. April 23 and 30, advance registration required; Blackhawk Middle School; $39; to register, call 467-1075 or go to www.neighborhood-connection.org.

PET PARENTING: 6 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday, H.O.P.E. for Animals, 1333 Maycrest Drive; free; 427-5511 or allison.miller@cityoffortwayne.org.

R.A.D.: Rape Aggression Defense presented by Steuben County Sheriff’s Department; 6 to 9 p.m. Thursday, also April 26; Orland American Legion, Orland; free; to register, call 260-668-1000, ext. 5130 or email sdean@co.steuben.in.us.

Lectures/Forums

“EDUCATION UNDER FIRE”: Screening and discussion; 6 p.m. today; IPFW, Liberal Arts Building, Room 159, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; www.educationunderfire.com.

IPFW NATIVE TONGUE SPEAKERS SERIES: Timothy Lake will present “Who Loves You More? Barack Obama, Cornel West and the Political Philosophy of Martin Luther King Jr.”; 7 p.m. Tuesday; Neff Hall, Room 101; free.

PERSPECTIVES SERIES: Activist Carl Wilkens, also residents Myo Myint and Doris Fogel; 6 p.m. Monday; Allen County Public Library, Meeting Room A, 900 Library Plaza; 421-1208.

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS: “Witness to a Genocide: An American’s Story,” presented by Carl Wilkins, author of “I’m Not Leaving”; 11:15 a.m. Tuesday; Gunderson Auditorium, Achatz Hall.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Salsa series beginning at 8 p.m. Friday; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; $50 for five-weeks; reservations, 260-622-6644.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www. acpl. lib. in. us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

MAIN LIBRARY: “Cyber Adventure Group,” ages 6 to 11 and adults, 2 p.m. Tuesday, registration required; “Game Night,” 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; “LEGO Club,” 1:30 and 6 p.m. Wednesday; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read Babies and Books,” plus games, infants to age 24 months and adult, 10:30 a.m. Mondays; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; “Baby Steps Toddler Time,” plus games, age 2 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Manic Monday: Backpack Suncatchers,” 4 p.m. Monday; “Ants in Your Pants,” preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “LEGO Club,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Family Fun Night: Pet Rocks,” 7 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursday: Wii,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Born to Read,” infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Tuesdays with Stories, Go Fly a Kite,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Family Movie Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Preschoolers: Peanut Butter & Jelly Fun,” 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained dogs, 6 p.m. Mondays; “LEGO League,” 3:45 p.m. Thursday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Storytimes for Preschoolers: F is for Farmer,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursdays: Sharpie Tie Dye,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Tuesdays; “Wacky Wednesday,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” children, read to trained dog, 5 p.m. Thursdays; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” infants and toddlers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” plus literacy-building game or activity, older children, 11 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursday: Manga Supreme,” 3:30 p.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Guys Read,” ages 6 to 12, 4 p.m. today; “LEGO Maniacs,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “YA Day for Teens: Lip Balm,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; “Game Challenges, Star Wars Lightsabre Battles,” 10 a.m. Saturday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Friends of the Library Book Sale, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; “Guys and Goodies Film Club,” 6 p.m. Thursday; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “It’s a Chocolate World Out There,” 5 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

AARP: Guest speaker, Cherise Dixie, City of Fort Wayne Liaison; 2 p.m. Thursday; Community Foundation, 555 E. Wayne St.; free; 748-0274.

ALLEN COUNTY 4-H CLUB: Open house and 4-H information night, 7 p.m. Monday, Purdue Extension Office, 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information.

FORT WAYNE WOMEN’S MIDDAY CONNECTION: Meeting, April 24; Orchard Ridge Country Club, 4531 Lower Huntington Road; $13.50 inclusive; “Eat Chocolate – Lose Weight,” presented by Jeanne McCullough; complimentary child care; all women welcome; reservations due by Tuesday, 348-3706.

GENEALOGY COMPUTER USERS GROUP: Monthly meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Meeting Room B, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza.

NOBLE COUNTY RELAY FOR LIFE: Team meeting; 7 p.m. Thursday; Noble County Public Library, lower level, Albion, www.relayforlife.org/noblecountyin.

NORTHSIDE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION: General meeting; 7 p.m. today, Forest Park United Methodist Church, 2100 Kentucky Ave.; bring food item for Food Pantry; www. north sideneighborhood. org for information.

TOASTMASTERS CLUB MEETINGS:

•Summit City Toastmasters, 7:30 a.m. Fridays; Better Business Bureau, 4011 Parnell Ave.; 918-2065 or www.SummitCityTM.org.

Fundraisers

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF FORT WAYNE: Guest speaker, Matt Painter, Purdue basketball coach; part of Steak & Burger Dinner; 5:30 p.m. Thursday; Landmark Conference & Reception Centre, 6222 Ellison Road; $200 a person; reservations required, 744-0998 or www.bgcfw.org.

COMMON BOND BREAKFAST: Benefit for Erin’s House for Grieving Children; guest speakers, Lee Woodruff and Melanie Bloom; doors open 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; Fort Wayne Marriott, 305 E. Washington Center Road; $75; 423-2466 or www.erinshouse.org.

SPRING FLING CARD AND GAME PARTY: Sponsored by Lutheran Life Villages Auxiliary; 1:30 p.m. Thursday; Heritage Room, Independent Living, 6723 S. Anthony Blvd.; $5; 447-1591, ext. 2116.

TEA HOUSE GATHERING: Benefits Fort Wayne Habitat for Humanity, Women Build program; 2 p.m. Saturday; IPFW, Walb Union International Ballroom, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $25 a person; 422-4828.

HOG ROAST AND CARNIVAL: Also silent auction; 4 to 7 p.m. Saturday; 4-H Exhibit Building, Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; hog roast, $8 adults, $6.50 ages 6 to 11, free to ages 5 and younger; $8 carry-out; 481-6826.

BIG ORANGE PRIDE MARCHING BAND GALA AND SCHOLARSHIP FUNDRAISER: 6 p.m. Saturday; Elegant Occasions, 14722 Lima Road; $60 a person; http://bit.ly/yu3PwW.

“KICK UP YOUR HEELS”: Alphabet Affair to benefit Steuben County Literacy Coalition; 6:25 p.m. Saturday; Glendarin Hills Golf Club, Angola; guests may dress up in costumes inspired by the letter K or casual attire; tickets, 260-665-1414 or www.steubenliteracy.org.

“CELEBRATION OF SMILES DAY”: Benefit for children with cleft lips, cleft palates and other facial deformities; Lisa Nicole Vickrey, owner of Studio 631, will provide individual portrait session for donations to Operation Smile; Saturday; Fort Wayne Firefighters Union Hall, 1405 Broadway; 450-6785.

“MOVERS FOR MOMS DRIVE”: Sponsored by Two Men and a Truck of Fort Wayne; collecting essential and comfort items for women staying at YWCA Northeast Indiana; now continues through May 13; locations, www.twomenandatruck.com/moversformom.

Advertisement