You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • Seniors
    COMMUNITY CENTER: Activities for ages 50 and older; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday at 233 W. Main St.; $1 drop-in fee; call for program information, 427-6460. •Gift Shop Take-in, 9 to 11:30 a.m.
  • Community Update
  • HEALTH
    BLOOD DONATIONS:•St. Charles Catholic Church and School, 4910 Trier Road, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. today; St. Therese Catholic Church, 2304 Lower Huntington Road, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Advertisement

Community update

Camps

“SCORE”: Musical theater program; for ages seventh and eighth grades; today through Friday; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $650; to register, 424-5665 or fwembassytheatre.org/score

“SURVIVOR”: For ages 11 to 14; today through Friday; Two Trees Memorial Arboretum, 7725 Moeller Road; $90 to $80; to register, 749-2212 or www.newhavenparksandrec.org.

SPRINGHILL DAY CAMP: For Kindergarten through fourth grade; today through Friday; Brookside Church, 6102 Evard Road; $159; to register, 812-497-0008 or www.springhillcamps.com/IN/daycamp/ftwayne.aspx.

Classes

FORT WAYNE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY : Women’s Build Clinic, “Paint,” 5:30 p.m. Wednesday, Lowe’s, 1929 Coliseum Blvd. N., “Electrical,” 9 a.m. Saturday, Lowe’s, 6939 Lima Road; 422-4828 or lbrumbaugh@fortwaynehabitat.org to register.

SALAMONIE LAKE: “The Introduction to Herpetology,” reptiles and amphibians workshop; 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday; Lost Bridge West State Recreation Area, Andrews; $5 per family; park entrance fee applies; 260-468-2127.

Lectures/Forums

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS: “M2020 Spark Tank,” Gary Hoover, guest speaker; 8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday; University of Saint Francis Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; free; for ages 25 to 15; to register, www.Millennial2020.com/registration.

YWCA DIVERSITY DIALOGUE: “A Conversation about Sexual Identity and Gender”; noon to 1:30 p.m. Wednesday, YWCA, 1610 Spy Run Ave.; free; reservations, 424-4908.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Beginning Swing; 8 p.m. Thursday; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www. acpl. lib. in. us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services, registration required; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers ages 3 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10 a.m. Fridays in Children’s Services; “Toddler Storytime,” stories, activities, ages 18 months to 3 years and parents/caregivers, 10:30 and 11 a.m. Fridays; “CHI LEGO Club,” Wednesday; “Ancestry: The Beginner’s Way to Search,” 10 a.m. Saturday; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. Mondays; “Born to Read Babies and Books,” plus games, infants to age 24 months and adult, 10:30 a.m. Mondays; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; Adult Book Group,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Ants in Your Pants,” preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. for lap sitters and 10:45 a.m. for walkers up to 24 months, Mondays; “Classics Adult Book Group,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Baby Steps Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Born to Read Babies and Books Storytime,” plus puppets, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Monday; “Baby Steps: Toddler Time Storytime,” plus puppets and games, ages 2 and 3 and caregivers, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Thursdays; 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Born to Read,” infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Job Application Skills Workshop,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained dogs, 6 p.m. Mondays; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: Smart Start Storytime, 3:30 p.m. Mondays; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime: S is for Seagull,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Tuesdays; “Reading for Root Beer,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” children, read to trained dogs, 5 p.m. Thursdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; “Family Game Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” infants and toddlers, 10:30 and 11 a.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Girls Read,” 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime,” also early literacy games and crafts, preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “TecTeens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots,” stories, rhythm and movement, ages 1 to 3 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “PowerPoint 101,” 10 a.m. today; “Quilts Through Time,” 6 .m. Monday; “Wet ‘n Wild,” 1 p.m. Tuesday; “Sherlock Holmes,” 6 p.m. Tuesday; “Sleeping Beauty with Steven’s Puppets,” 1 p.m. Thursday; “Novel Conversations: A Girl Named Zippy,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Wet ’n’ Wild,” 3 p.m. Tuesday; “Sleeping Beauty with Steven’s Puppets,” 3 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

Organizations

DEMOCRATIC LUNCHEON CLUB: Wednesday; 11:30 a.m. lunch, program at noon; VFW Post 857, 2202 W. Main St.; 422-8572.

TOASTMASTERS CLUB MEETINGS:

•Anthony Wayne Toastmasters, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursday; Ivy Tech Community College – Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd., Room 1550; guests welcome; 260-348-7439.

•Bob Leiman Club, 6 p.m. Monday; Pizza Hut, Northcrest Shopping Center, 701 Coliseum Blvd. E.; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

•Summit City Toastmasters, 7:30 a.m. Fridays; Better Business Bureau, 4011 Parnell Ave.; 918-2065 or www.SummitCityTM.org.

Fundraisers

BENEFIT FOR ORLAN HOLMES: Portion of purchase will be donated for his double lung transplant; Tuesday; Quaker Steak & Lube, 407 Coliseum Blvd. E.; http://fifthfreedom.org.

GARAGE SALE: Sponsored by Operation U.S. Troop Support Inc.; 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 7136 Pine Lake Road; www.operationustroopsupport.org.

LIBRARY GARAGE SALE: 5 to 8 p.m. Thursday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to noon Saturday; Kendallville Public Library, Kendallville.

ALL YOU CAN EAT PANCAKE AND SAUSAGE BREAKFAST: Sponsored by Cedar Creek Lions Club; 7 to 10 a.m. Saturday; Allen County Fairgrounds, Home and Family Arts Building, 2726 Carroll Road; 627-2791.

Advertisement