You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

The Scoop

Advertisement

Allen County Fair winners: Open class exhibit

Statement issued Tuesday by the Purdue Extension, Allen County:

Enjoy the Open Class Exhibits in the air conditioned Home & Family Arts building at the Allen County Fair July 24-July 29, 10:00 am - 9:30 pm Tuesday thru Saturday and 10:00 am - 5:30 pm on Sunday.

106 exhibitors displayed 296 projects.

Best of Show Winners for the exhibits are:

FOODS

  • Frosted or Unfrosted Cake - Cyndi Lesley of Leo
  • Cookies - Dolores Kuehnert of Fort Wayne
  • Quick Breads - Cyndi Lesley of Leo
  • Yeast Bread (Bread Machine) - Pauline Baatz of Fort Wayne
  • Candy - Cyndi Lesley of Leo
FOOD PRESERVATION (*Alltrista Awards)

  • *1st Place-Canned fruit - Betty Dunten of Fort Wayne
  • *1st Place-Soft Spread - Ernie Weiss of Fort Wayne
  • *2nd Place-Soft Spreads - Sheila Riley of Monroeville
CLOTHING CONSTRUCTION

  • Child’s Clothing - Debbie Haenftling of Fort Wayne
  • Knitted Clothing Item - Louise Pomeroy of Fort Wayne
  • HOUSE PLANTS
  • Propagated Potted Plants - Darlene Stahlhut of Fort Wayne
  • Purchased Potted Plans - Lana Scherer of Fort Wayne
  • Outdoor Potted Plants - Mary Jane Smith of Fort Wayne
  • Terrariums - Kathy Lee of Leo
WREATHS

  • Other Wreaths - Susan Dunn of Fort Wayne
GARDEN

  • Garden Produce - Sheila Riley of Monroeville
ARTS & CRAFTS

  • Scrap Craft - Chuck Morris of Churubusco
  • Wood - Armatha Green of Fort Wayne
  • Pillows - Susan Dunn of Fort Wayne
  • Basket Weaving - T.J. Wade of Huntertown
  • Silk, Dried Flower or Feather Arrangements - Lolita Riley of Fort Wayne
  • Decorated Clothing & Accessories - Toni Murray of Fort Wayne
  • Afghans - Lyle Klemm of Fort Wayne
  • Doilies - June Beltz of Woodburn
  • Needlecraft: Needlepoint - Susan Mol of Fort Wayne
  • Needlecraft: Counted Cross Stitch - Margaret Dahlkamp of Grabill
  • Needlecraft - Armatha Green of Fort Wayne
  • Machine Embroidery - T.J. Wade of Huntertown
  • Machine Quilted Quilts - T.J. Wade of Huntertown
  • Baby Quilt - Marcia Holland of Fort Wayne
  • Miniature Quilt - Marcia Holland of Fort Wayne
  • Quilt Block - T.J. Wade of Huntertown
  • Stained Glass - Lynn Scrogham of Fort Wayne
  • Purses, Handbags and Totes - Gwen Kammeyer of Woodburn
  • Scrapbook - Yvonne Bronner of Fort Wayne
  • Decorative Cards - Sue Garris of Fort Wayne
  • Miscellaneous - Nancy Reuille of New Haven
  • Miscellaneous -T.J. Wade of Huntertown
  • Miscellaneous -Judy Bozarth of Fort Wayne
WALL HANGINGS

  • Pictures & Wall Hangings - Sandra Elser of Fort Wayne
  • Quilted Wall Hangings - Carol Tosconi of Fort Wayne

  • Miscellaneous - Dorothy Lucas of Fort Wayne
CHRISTMAS DECORATIONS

Tree Ornaments - Sharon Scrogham of Fort Wayne

Miscellaneous - Sandra Elser of Fort Wayne

FINE ARTS

  • Oil - Louise Pomeroy of Fort Wayne
  • Water Color - Sharon Scrogham of Fort Wayne
  • Acrylic - Mary Murphy of Fort Wayne
MINIATURES

  • Shop or Business - Don & Dorothy Bruick of New Haven
PHOTOGRAPHY

  • 35mm Photo Enlarged - Cheryl Knott of Fort Wayne
  • Digital Photo Enlarged - Jonathan Danielson of Fort Wayne
  • Digital Photography: 3 Snapshots - Jerry Danielson of Fort Wayne
  • Digital Salon Print - Bill Eviston of Huntertown
SEWING

  • Table Coverings - Carol Tosconi of Fort Wayne
  • Aprons - Judy Bozarth of Fort Wayne
Congratulations to all the winners. Plan to participate in 2013.

Send items for The Scoop to jgnews@jg.net.

Advertisement