You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

The Scoop

  • Hoosiers Feeding the Hungry's deer donation
    The following is a statement was released on Thursday, October 2, 2014, by Hoosiers Feeding the Hungry: Hoosiers Feeding the Hungry's would like to remind all hunters and landowners about our deer donation program!
  • Barricaded man apprehended
    A man who barricaded himself inside a home in the 2000 block of Gilmore Dr. surrendered early Thursday, Fort Wayne Police said.
  • I&M extends commitment to downtown Fort Wayne
    The following is a statement released on Wednesday, October 1, 2014 from Indiana & Michigan Power:
Advertisement

Allen County Fair winners: Dog Show

Information issued by the 4-H secretary:

Dog Show

First Year Section A 1st Place, Elena Rudolf, Fort Wayne

2nd Place, Dylan Kirkwood, Fort Wayne

3rd Place, Emily Wentland, Churubusco

4th Place, Skylar Kiess, Fort Wayne

5th Place, Irina Wagner, Fort Wayne

6th Place, Delaney Rice, Fort Wayne

First Year Section B 1st Place, Matthew Boxberger, Fort Wayne

2nd Place, Monica Shannon, Fort Wayne

3rd Place, Will Pape, Fort Wayne

Second Year Section A1st Place, Vahn Shannon, Fort Wayne

2nd Place, Holly Kiess, Fort Wayne

3rd Place, Alexis Trumbower, Fort Wayne

Second year Section B 1st Place, Miranda Dunten, Churubusco

2nd Place, Cassandra Trumbower, Fort Wayne

3rd Place, Elizabeth Lawrence, New Haven

Third Year Section B 1st Place, Jana Lange, Fort Wayne

2nd Place, Bobby Nicola, Fort Wayne

Fourth Year Section B 1st Place, Amber Dunten, Churubusco

2nd Place, Rebecca Fanlser, Fort Wayne

Junior Dog Showmanship, 1st Place, Sean Walulik, Fort Wayne

2nd Place, Kyra Anderson, Fort Wayne

Intermediate Dog Showmanship 1st Place, Vahn Shannon, Fort Wayne

2nd Place, Miranda Dunten, Churubusco

3rd Place, Luke Sarrazine , Fort Wayne

Senior Dog Showmanship 1st Place, Rebecca Fansler, Fort Wayne

2nd Place, Bobby Nicola, Fort Wayne

3rd Place, Amy Nicola, Fort Wayne

Highest Scoring Dog, Matthew Boxberger, Fort Wayne

Second Highest Scoring Dog, Monica Shannon, Fort Wayne

Achievement Award, Kyra Anderson, Fort Wayne

Dog Rally Beginner 1st Place, Monica Shannon, Fort Wayne

2nd Place, Emily Wentland, Churubusco

3rd Place, Ethan Bohne, Fort Wayne

4th Place, Irina Watner, Fort Wayne

Intermediate 1st Place, Cassie Trumbower, Fort Wayne

2nd Place, Bobby Nicola, Fort Wayne

3rd Place, Jana Lange, Fort Wayne

4th Place, Amber Dunten, Churubusco

Send items for The Scoop to jgnews@jg.net.

Advertisement