You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music Charts
    iTunes Charts for the past week: Songs 1. “All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor
  • Music Charts
    iTunesCharts for the past week:Songs1. “All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor2. “Take Me to Church,” Hozier3. “Animals,” Maroon 54.
  • A more realistic artist
    '1989'Taylor Swift Taylor Swift's all-out move into pop music on her fifth album, “1989,” is the sound of a young artist who has gradually evolved from a teenager obsessed with boys and
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Man On Earth will perform Thursday at the Neon Armadillo. Doors open at 6 p.m. Tickets are free if picked up before the show; tickets can be picked up at the Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road, and at 98.9 The Bear, WBYR-FM, studios, 1005 Production Road.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Mike Mowrey – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Earthbound – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; call for price information, 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Zych & Harfunkle – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

SUNDAY – Bluegrass Jam – 2 to 4 p.m.; Limberlost State Historic Site, Geneva; free; 260-368-7428.

BLUES

TODAY – Phils Potts Trio – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Inspired 4 – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. 7th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Danny Erwin – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. 7th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Common Ground – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by Summit City Men’s Chorus, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger; 260-827-0362.

WEDNESDAY – Amy Grant – 6 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $90 to $60, concert and dinner, $75 to $45, concert only; 1-800-645-4725 or BlueGateTheater.com.

THURSDAY – Guy Penrod – 6 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $34, $50, concert and dinner, $19, $35, concert only; 1-800-645-4725 or BlueGateTheater.com.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Seraphic Fire – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $35, $30, $20; 574-535-7566.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Gunslinger – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, $5 cover; 755-3465.

SATURDAY – Greg Bates – 9 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Susie’s Bar and Grill, 1360 W. Center St., Warsaw; no cover; 574-269-5355.

SUNDAY – Colt Ford – Also Gunslinger; 6 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $16; 490-5060.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAY – The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Radio Tokyo – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Lunatic Fringe – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Teaser – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Randy Houser, Lathan Moore and Allan & Ashcraft – Doors open at 6 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Big Dick and the Penetrators – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Cheap Time and Bob Log III – Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; call for time and price information, 422-0881.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9 p.m.; F.O.E. Aerie 985, 1990 W. North St., Kendallville; no cover; 260-343-9030.

VARIETY

TODAY – Classic Voice – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Coody Brown’s, 1510 E. 700 S., Wolcottville; no cover; 260-854-2425.

TODAY – Paul New Stewart – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Johnny B/Sutton – Motown; 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Bonafide – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

SATURDAY – The J Taylors – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

SATURDAY – Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guest- house, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Tim Harrington Band – 9 p.m.; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; call for price information, 483-1368.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth and Jaded Joker – 10 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

SATURDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; The Inn, 206 N. Walnut St., North Manchester, call for price, 260-982-4005.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, 459-6820.

MONDAY – The Old Crown Brass Band – 7 p.m. Aldersgate United Methodist Church, 2417 Getz Road; free; 710-2908.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Gene Donnelly III – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Joe Justice – “Lunch on the Square”; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; courtyard at One Summit Square, corner of Wayne and Calhoun streets; free; 420-3266.

THURSDAY – Janelle Taylor and Shade Jonze – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 409, 14133 Leo Road, Leo-Cedarville; no cover; 627-2628.

THURSDAY – Chris and Paul – 8 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Tony Orlando: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $60, $55, $50, $45, $35; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: Sept. 21 and 22; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $45, $40, $35, $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Ray Stevens: 3:30 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 21; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $19 to $90; 1-800-645-4725 or Bluegatetheater.com.

The Diamonds: 8 p.m. Sept. 22; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; $15; 427-6000 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

George Dyer: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 27; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

George Jones: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 29; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $32.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Charlie Daniels Band: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $58, $44, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Rascal Flatts: Also Little Big Town, Eli Young Band, Eden’s Edge; 7 p.m. Oct. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

The Lennon Sisters: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 6; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Go-Go’s: 8 p.m. CDT (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Oct. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $30; 1-800-745-3000 or www.starplazatheatre.com.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $55, $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Monster Blues featuring Buddy Guy and Jonny Lang: Also Shemekia Copeland; 7:30 p.m. CDT (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Oct. 13; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60, $50, $40; 1-800-745-3000 or www.starplazatheatre.com.

Huey Lewis and the News: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jimmy Travis: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $25, $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Todd Agnew and Jason Gray: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $40 VIP, $20 general admission; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $84, $74, $64, $54; 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $89, $69, $59, $49; 1-800-745-3000.

Mary Mary: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 10; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $38, $32; 1-800-745-3000.

Journey, Pat Benatar and Loverboy: Nov. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59.50, $49.50, $29.50, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Branson Holiday Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15 to 17; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Chicago: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Josh Turner: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 17; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40; 1-800-745-3000.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $57 to $22; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 4 p.m. CST (5 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 25; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 3 and 7 p.m. Nov. 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $68, $48, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Motown Christmas Spectacular: Featuring members of The Contours, The Miracles; Dec. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $40 to $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, The Grass Roots, The Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement