You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Old Crown band commits to Youth Ensemble
    With a series of performances coming up this summer, including preparations to host a national competition for the next two years, the Old Crown Brass Band appear not to have much time to breathe, let alone blow.
  • Music
  • Music charts
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
The Voices of Unity Choir will celebrate its World Choir Games gold medal during a Victory Celebration at 7 p.m. Saturday at Destiny Dome, 3501 Harris Road. The choir will perform at the free event.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Earthbound – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY –

Triumphant Quartet – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $49, concert and dinner, $34, concert only; 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

TODAY – Dara Maclean, For King & Country, Jason Castro – 7:30 p.m.; Brookside Church, 6102 Evard Road; $12 advance, $15 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

SATURDAY – The Crist Family – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by New Dawning, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger; 260-827-0362.

THURSDAY – The Talleys – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms Country Resort, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

CLASSICAL

TODAY AND WEDNESDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – “Music from Memories,” 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. today, Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; “Freimann Series,” 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

TODAY – Bach Collegium – 7 p.m.; Trinity Episcopal Church, 611 W. Berry St.; www.bachcollegium.org.

TODAY – Faculty Recital Series – 7:30 p.m.; Reith Recital Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7572.

WEDNESDAY – “Wednesdays on Wayne Street” – Featuring Sam Savage, tenor; 12:15 p.m.; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; light luncheon follows music; 422-4681 or www.fwsumc.org.

THURSDAY – Symphonic Wind Ensemble and Campus Symphonic Band – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 8 p.m. today, Mizpah Shrine Horse Grounds, Columbia City, call for price information, 494-0676; 10 p.m. Saturday, Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, call for price information, 755-3465.

TODAY – Jaida Dreyer – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; call for time and price information, 490-5060.

TODAY – Twang Gang – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – George Jones – 7:30 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $32.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Early Birds, 4201 N. Wells St.; call for price information, 483-1979.

SATURDAY – “Taste of Covington” Musicians – Kevin Piekarski Jazz Trio featuring Alan Parr, 10 a.m. to noon; Jim Steele Jazz Trio, 12:30 to 2:30 p.m.; Dave Latchaw Jazz Quartet, 3 to 5 p.m.; 6382 W. Jefferson Blvd.

WEDNESDAY –

The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio

7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

RAP

TODAY – 2 Live Crew – Club Piggy’s, 2201 N. Wayne St., Angola; for time and price, call 260-665-7550.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Downstroke – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

SATURDAY – Grateful Groove and The Harp Condition – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $5 cover; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

SATURDAY – Tito Discovery – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

ROCK N ROLL

TODAY – Scratch ‘N Sniff – 7:30 p.m.; F.O.E. Aerie 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; open to the public; no cover; 436-3512.

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

VARIETY

TODAY – The J Taylors – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

TODAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 10 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – The J Taylors – 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Whitley County SPCA “K9 Carnival” fundraiser; Morsche’s Park, Columbia City.

SATURDAY – Bay Street Brassworks Brass Quintet – 2 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, Main Library Theater, 900 Library Plaza; 421-1200.

SATURDAY – Shade and Shannon – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; no cover; 483-1368.

SATURDAY – Johnny B/Sutton – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – The Dee Bees – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; call for performance times, 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; Fat Boyz, 609 Lincolnway W., Ligonier; no cover; 260-894-4640.

SATURDAY – Remmants – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; Wet Spot, 254 N. Second St., Decatur; call for price information, 260-728-9031.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Petra – 7 p.m.; Hamilton Life Center, 4001 Terry Lake Road, Hamilton; $20 at the door, $15 advance; 260-488-4129.

MONDAY – Open Mic Night – Hosted by Sunny Taylor; 7:30 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; for price information, call 426-6464.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Dave’s Lake Shack, 1865 Indiana 120 W., Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2528.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Dan Dickerson’s Harp Condition – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

THURSDAY – Shade Jonze and Kenny Taylor – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; call for time, 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 7 p.m.; Captain Ron’s Corrall, 4530 Bluffton Road; no cover; 478-0591.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 409, 14133 Leo Road, Leo-Cedarville; no cover; 627-2628.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Peter Yarrow: Member of “Peter, Paul & Mary”; 8 p.m. Saturday; Tibbits Opera House, 14 S. Hanchett St., Coldwater, Mich.; $27 adults, $15 students; 517-278-6029 or www.tibbits.org.

The Charlie Daniels Band: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $58, $44, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Rascal Flatts: Also Little Big Town, Eli Young Band, Eden’s Edge; 7 p.m. Oct. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

The Lennon Sisters: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 6; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Tim Hawkins: Also John Branyan; 3 and 7 p.m. Oct. 6; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

The Go-Go’s: 8 p.m. CDT (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Oct. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $30; 1-800-745-3000 or www.starplazatheatre.com.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $55, $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Monster Blues featuring Buddy Guy and Jonny Lang: Also Shemekia Copeland;

7:30 p.m. CDT (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Oct. 13; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60, $50, $40; 1-800-745-3000 or www.starplazatheatre.com.

Huey Lewis and the News: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

MercyMe: Also The Hurt and The Healer; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 27; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Jimmy Travis: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $25, $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Todd Agnew and Jason Gray: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $40 VIP, $20 general admission; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael W. Smith: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $84, $74, $64, $54; 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $89, $69, $59, $49; 1-800-745-3000.

Mary Mary: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 10; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $38, $32; 1-800-745-3000.

Journey, Pat Benatar and Loverboy: Nov. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59.50, $49.50, $29.50, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Branson Holiday Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15 to 17; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Chicago: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Josh Turner: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 17; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40; 1-800-745-3000.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $57 to $22; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 4 p.m. CST (5 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 25; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 3 and 7 p.m. Nov. 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $68, $48, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 8 p.m. Nov. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Motown Christmas Spectacular: Featuring members of The Contours, The Miracles; Dec. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chonda Pierce: 7 p.m. Dec. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $40 to $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Phelps: Christmas tour; 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 31; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, The Grass Roots, The Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement