You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Cubs’ Soler homers in debut; Reds win
    Mat Latos had just enough. Javier Baez’s fly ball came up just short. It wasn’t pretty, but it was predictable. The Reds won another ugly one over the Cubs.
  • Ex-Homestead QB to start against Boilers
    Former Homestead football standout Zach Terrell will lead Western Michigan against Purdue on Saturday. Broncos head coach P.J. Fleck named Terrell the starting quarterback after a three-week camp battle.
  • Sweeping lawsuit targets soccer concussions
    Soccer joined the growing legal debate over head injuries Wednesday after FIFA and some of the sport’s governing bodies in the United States were made the target of a lawsuit seeking new safety rules.
Advertisement

Colleges

Football

BIG TEN

Legends

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
N’western10442950169103
Nebraska10302741224103
Iowa1031133211387
Michigan00002211492
Minn.0113314113298
Mich. St.0116173210064

Leaders

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Ohio St.1017165016885
Penn St.103573212368
Purdue00003117083
Wisc.01273032113101
Indiana01294422137108
Illinois0173523113139

Saturday

Michigan St. at Indiana, Noon

Northwestern at Penn St., Noon

Illinois at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan at Purdue, 4 p.m.

Nebraska at Ohio St., 8 p.m.

INDEPENDENTS

All
WLPFPA
Notre Dame4010336
BYU3214950
Navy135899
Army0487155

Friday

Utah St. at BYU, 10:15 p.m.

Saturday

Navy at Air Force, 11:30 a.m.

Boston College at Army, Noon

Miami vs. Notre Dame at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Kent St.20685031123118
Miami20836532135174
Ohio10373450183106
B. Green0115272398112
Buffalo0172313103126
Akron01495614193206
UMass0250640569209

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Toledo20643241153115
N. Illinois10552441178112
Ball St.11807132179189
C. Mich.01245522101154
W. Mich.01173723129134
E. Mich.0126370463145

Saturday

Buffalo at Ohio, Noon

Kent St. at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.

UMass at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Bowling Green at Akron, 2 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at Toledo, 3 p.m.

N. Illinois at Ball St., 3 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

MSFA

Mideast

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Saint Francis (IN)2041
Marian1040
Siena Heights2132
Saint Xavier0141
Taylor0123
Concordia 0204

Midwest

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Grand View3042
William Penn2050
Saint Francis (IL)2042
Saint Ambrose1131
Robert Morris0051
Waldorf0232
Trinity International0224
Olivet Nazarene0305

Saturday

Olivet Nazarene at Siena Heights, 1 p.m.

Concordia (MI) at Robert Morris, 2 p.m.

Waldorf at Grand View, 2 p.m.

Saint Francis (IL) at William Penn, 2 p.m.

Trinity International at Iowa Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

Marian at Taylor, 7 p.m.

Saint Ambrose at Quincy, 8 p.m.

Soccer

MEN

INDIANA TECH 1, MARYGROVE 1, 2 OT

Indiana Tech0100–1
Marygrove1000–1
G–Gaye (IT), Berry (M). A–Aubin (IT), Jallow (M). S–Richardson 6 (IT), Bryant 7 (M).

WOMEN

INDIANA TECH 4, CORNERSTONE 1

Cornerstone 10–1
Indiana Tech22–4
G–Van Laar (C), Perrey (IT), R. Singstock (IT), Zimmerman (IT), T. Singstock (IT). A–Rueckert (IT), Field (IT), Zimmerman (IT), T. Singstock (IT), Cabal (IT). S–Butt 5 (C), Roell 6 (IT).

Advertisement