You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Fred Rothert – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; call for price information, 422-5055. SATURDAY – Distractions – 9 p.m.
  • Nashville embraces metal in Mötley Crüe tribute
    Vince Neil and Nikki Sixx have spent so much time hanging out with country artists for a Mötley Crüe tribute album that they know how to write the classic country song.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. "Rude," MAGIC!2. "All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor3. "Stay With Me," Sam Smith4.
Advertisement
Associated Press
Rascal Flatts, from left, Joe Don Rooney, Gary Levox and Jay DeMarcus, will perform at 7 tonight at Memorial Coliseum.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Elia Goat and the Natural Horns – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

TODAY – Shade Jonze – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Eclipse – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

THURSDAY – Cab N’ Joe – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Steve Hall – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. 7th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Rita Mottler – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. 7th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Browns – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by Livin’ Forgiven, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger; 260-827-0362.

SATURDAY – Tim Hawkins – Also John Branyan; 3 and 7 p.m.; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Jazz Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; call for price information, 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/box-office.

SUNDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Freimann series; 2:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

WEDNESDAY – “Wednesdays on Wayne Street” – Featuring Irene Ator, organ; 12:15 p.m.; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; light luncheon follows music; 422-4681 or www.fwsumc.org.

THURSDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic “In Concert on Campus” – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 10 p.m. today; 9:30 p.m. Saturday; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

TODAY – Joel Young – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – The Charlie Daniels Band – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $58, $44, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SUNDAY – Wayne “The Train” Hancock – 9 p.m.; Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; $10; 422-0881.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Dash In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; call for price information, 423-3595.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Fibbion Handful – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Meridian Red – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Tested on Animals – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Murphy and Friends – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar and Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

TODAY – URB – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Ashton Wolf – 9 p.m.; Marriott Hotel, Rum Runners, 305 E. Washington Center Road; no cover; 484-9380.

SATURDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; East Haven Tavern, 635 Green St., New Haven; no cover; 749-7777.

SATURDAY – Joe Five – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Just for Fun – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SATURDAY – The Lennon Sisters – 7:30 p.m.; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Kennedy’s Kitchen – 2 p.m.; First Presbyterian Church, 300 W. Wayne St.; free-will offering accepted; 426-7421.

SUNDAY – The J Taylors – 4:30 p.m.; Monroeville Fireworks Show, Monroeville Community Park; no cover.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

The Go-Go’s: 8 p.m. CDT (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Saturday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $30; 1-800-745-3000 or www.starplazatheatre.com.

Scott Wattles and the Blue Suede Crew: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Bearcreek Farms Country Resort, Bryant; $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $55, $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Monster Blues featuring Buddy Guy and Jonny Lang: Also Shemekia Copeland; 7:30 p.m. CDT (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Oct. 13; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60, $50, $40; 1-800-745-3000 or www.starplazatheatre.com.

Edens Edge: Oct. 17; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; for time and tickets, 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Huey Lewis and the News: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

MercyMe: Also The Hurt and The Healer; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 27; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Jimmy Travis: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $25, $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Todd Agnew and Jason Gray: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $40 VIP, $20 general admission; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael W. Smith: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $84, $74, $64, $54; 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $89, $69, $59, $49; 1-800-745-3000.

Mary Mary: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 10; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $38, $32; 1-800-745-3000.

Journey, Pat Benatar and Loverboy: Nov. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59.50, $49.50, $29.50, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Branson Holiday Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15 to 17; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Chicago: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Josh Turner: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 17; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40; 1-800-745-3000.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $57 to $22; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 4 p.m. CST (5 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 25; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 3 and 7 p.m. Nov. 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $68, $48, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 8 p.m. Nov. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Motown Christmas Spectacular: Featuring members of the Contours, the Miracles; Dec. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chonda Pierce: 7 p.m. Dec. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $40 to $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Phelps: Christmas tour; 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Phil Vassar and Craig Morgan: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. CST (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 30; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 31; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Salute to the ‘60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement