You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    ComedyEddie Clark and Carmen Morales – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.
  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous Short Hikes for Short Legs – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; “Why Wetlands are Amazing”; for ages 3 to 5 and responsible adult; 9 a.m.
  • what's going on
    MiscellanseousShort Hikes for Short Legs – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; “Why Wetlands are Amazing”; for ages 3 to 5 and responsible adult; 9 a.m.
Advertisement
A la carte
Saturday
Chilifest Cook-Off – 10 a.m.; Headwaters Park; $5 adults, free to ages 14 and younger if accompanied with parent or guardian; www.chilifestfortwayne.com.
Michelle Davies | The Journal Gazette
From left, Brock Easton, Zach Nolan, Andrew Bower and Ennis Brown Jr. perform in the Fort Wayne Youththeatre’s “The Adventures of Huck Finn” happening this weekend.

Out & About

Courtesy photo
The Fort Wayne Ballet Youth Company will perform “The Firebird” on Saturday at the Auer Center.
File
Sample different chilis Saturday at the annual Chilifest Cook-Off at Headwaters Park.

– Note: Any reference to "today" refers to Friday, Oct. 5.

BOOKS

SATURDAY

Susie Duncan Sexton – Author of “Secrets of an Old Typewriter”; 2 to 7 p.m.; South Whitley Cleveland Township Library, 201 E. Front St., South Whitley; 260-723-5321.

Book Signings – John Driver, author “Life Together,” Terri Plank Brenneman, author of “Wonderfully Made,” and Esther Rose Graber, author of “The Daily Feast”; 1:30 to 3 p.m.; Goshen College Bookstore, Goshen; 574-535-7565.

Monica Miller – Author of “Threads of Betrayal”; 2 to 4 p.m.; Peabody Library, Columbia City; includes writing presentation.

MONDAY

Monica Miller – Author of “Threads of Betrayal”; includes publishing workshop; 7 to 8 p.m.; Decatur Public Library, Decatur.

Megan Spengler – Author of Operation Wrinklesteen”; 6:30 p.m.; Stryker Branch Library, 304 S. Defiance St., Stryker, Ohio.

COMEDY

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Rusty Z Comedic hypnotist; 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $10.50; 486-0216.

TODAY

Jeff B. – Also Fatima Washington; 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

THURSDAY

Gabriel Rutledge and Carmen Vallone – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.

DANCE PERFORMANCES

SATURDAY

“The Firebird” – Presented by Youth Company of Fort Wayne Ballet; 10 and 11:30 a.m.; Auer Center, 300 E. Main St.; tickets, 422-4226.

“Angelina Ballerina The Musical” – 2 and 7 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $14 floor seats, $9 balcony, $5 for children younger than 1; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

DANCES

TODAY

American Style Ballroom Group lesson, 8 p.m.; open dancing, 8:30 to 10 p.m.; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $5; 480-7070.

SATURDAY

American Style Ballroom – Workshop; 1:30 to 4:30 p.m.; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $20; 480-7070.

Lesbian Gay Dinner Dance – 6 p.m.; Grand Wayne Center, 120 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $50 includes dinner and dance, advance tickets, 744-1144; Parkview Field reception and dance, $10 advance, $15 at the door.

SUNDAY

Singles/Couples Dance – 6 to 10 p.m.; West Side Gardens Reception Hall, 2025 Olladale Drive; $7.

Music Box Ballroom Dance – 6 to 9 p.m.; Lighted Gardens, 10794 N. Indiana 1, Ossian; $6 members, $9 non-members.

THURSDAY

American Style Ballroom Beginner dance, 8:30 p.m.; 2789 Maplecrest Road; $5; 267-9850.

FESTIVALS

ALL WEEKEND

Bluegrass Festival – 5 to 11 p.m. today, noon to 11 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m. Sunday; Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert, Ohio; $10 today, $15 Saturday, $6 Sunday; 419-956-2311.

Amazing Fall Fun – Corn maze, pumpkin patch; 6 to 10 p.m. Fridays, noon to 10 p.m. Saturdays, 2 to 6 p.m. Sundays; Waterloo; $8 adults, $6 ages 12 to 4, free to ages 3 and younger; www.amazingfallfun.com. Ends Oct. 28.

Kernel Coopers Corn Maze – Large corn maze with Titanic theme; 7 p.m. to midnight Fridays, noon to midnight Saturdays, 1 to 9 p.m. Sundays; 9867 Mendon Road, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-968-2536. Ends Nov. 3.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Fall Crafters Fair – Downtown and Riegsecker Marketplace, Shipshewana; 1-800-254-8090.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Fort Wayne Regional Maker Faire – Headwaters Park East; TekVenture, makerfairefortwayne.com/call-for-makers.

Apple Festival of Kendallville – Food, crafts, games, antiques, Noble County Fairgrounds, Kendallville; www.kendallvilleapplefestival.org.

Fall Mums and Pumpkins Festival – Corn maze, hayrides, pumpkin pickings, ghost barn; noon to 7 p.m. Saturdays, noon to 6 p.m. Sundays through Fridays; Lincoln Ridge Farm, 6237 Lincoln Highway, Convoy, Ohio; 419-749-4224. Ends Oct. 31.

“All Aboard” Train Festival – 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, noon to 4 p.m. Sunday; Sauder Village, 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold, Ohio; 1-800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org.

SATURDAY

Harvest Festival – Downtown North Manchester; 260-982-7644.

Rock and Reel Film Festival – Noon to midnight; Cinema Center, 437 E. Berry St.; $15; $5 for individual films; 426-3456.

Fall Fest – 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Canterbury Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, 2827 Northgate Blvd.; 492-1400.

Miami Indian Heritage Days – Wikiwmi building, cattail matting, artists, performers; 1 to 4 p.m.; Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road; www.visitfortwayne.com.

SUNDAY

Limberlost Antique Gas Engine Show – 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.; downtown Geneva; 260-368-7518.

MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY

Pumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds; Fashion Farm, Ligonier; www.fashionfarminc.com. Ends Oct. 31.

THURSDAY

Sister City Film Festival – “Life Without Principle”; 7 p.m.; Cinema Center, 437 E. Berry St.; $30 includes ethnic-food tasting and beverage; suzanne@artlinkfw.com. Ends Oct. 24.

HALLOWEEN EVENTS

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Hau nted Hotel – 7 to 11 p.m. today and Saturday, 7 to 10 p.m. Thursday; Haunted Hotel 13th Floor, Huntington; 1-888-932-1827 or www.hauntedhuntington.com. Ends Oct. 31.

Interactive Haunted House – 7 to 9 p.m. Fridays through Sundays and Thursdays; Paintball Plex, LaOtto; $10. Ends Oct. 31.

Green Center Haunted School House – 7 to 11 p.m.; 300 S. 300 E., north of Churubusco; $8; www.hauntedgreencenter.com. Ends Oct. 27.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

ALL WEE KEND

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Special archival photo exhibit of Auburn Automobile Co. and Duesenberg racers and record-setters; also more than 120 classic, antique, vintage and special interest cars on display; $10 adults, $6 students, $25 family, free to ages 5 and younger; hours, 260-925-1444 or www.automobilemuseum.org.

Black Pine Animal Sanctuary – Tours begin at 10 a.m.; 1426 W. 300 N., Albion; $8 adults, $7 ages 9 to 3, free to ages 2 and younger; extra charge for feeding tour; 260-636-7383 or www.blackpine.org.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Art of the Autumn Garden,” ends Nov. 8; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to ages 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo – New zoo babies and animals include dingo puppies, kangaroo joeys, prairie dogs, reticulated giraffes; 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $13.50 adults, $10.50 ages 60 and older, $8.50 ages 14 to 2; 427-6800. Open through Oct. 14. University of Saint Francis alumni and families day, Saturday.

Hoosier Air Museum – Aircraft on display includes Nieuport 24, WR-3 Loving, 1944 Pratt Read Two-Man Navy training glider, 1979 Bell AH-1 Cobra helicopter gunship; open through Dec. 14; 2822 County Road 62, Auburn; $5 adults, $4 ages 18 to 12, free to ages 11 and younger; 260-927-0443 or www.hoosierairmuseum.org.

National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum World War II rare German vehicles, guns and famous general displays; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; admission for both museums, $10 adults, $6 to ages 11 to 7, free to ages 6 and younger; 260-927-9144.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own” includes International Harvester truck gallery, restored 1948 Valentine Diner, historic gas pumps, toy and die-cast model and Checker Cab display; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; admission; hours, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org. “End of Summer” bash with music by Junk Yard Band and free car show, Saturday.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Vintage photos, race cars and artifacts from local race tracks and racers; inside the National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission price, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Science Central – “Disease Detectives” exhibit, ends Jan. 6; $8 adults and ages 12 to 3, $7 seniors; call for hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

The History Center – Law enforcement exhibit; 302 E. Berry St.; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students, free to members and ages 5 and younger; hours, 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com. “Allen County Innovation,” looks at inventions and products created and produced in Allen County, opens Wednesday.

TUESDAY THROUGH THURSDAY

Whitley County Historical Museum – “What This Country Needs…”; exhibit of Vice President Thomas R. Marshall through November; “Janie Fricke Exhibit,” ends Oct. 31; 108 W. Jefferson St., Columbia City; 260-244-6372.

RECREATIONAL

SATURDAY

“Take Steps Be Heard for Crohn’s and Colitis” – Check in at 4 p.m.; Indian Trails Park Pavilion; register, www.cctakesteps.org.

Feel the Learn 5K Run/Walk – Learn More Center, North Manchester; 260-982-6138.

DSANI Buddy Walk – For people with Down syndrome; 10 a.m.; Shoaff Park, 6401 St. Joe Road.

Ride 4 Rides – Supports transportation for people with disabilities; 9 a.m.; Swinney Park Pavilion, 1600 W. Jefferson Blvd.; registration, 494-1946 or www.ridectn.org.

SUNDAY

“Learn to Curl” – 5 to 7 p.m.; Lutheran Health Sports Center, 3869 Ice Way Drive; free; reservations, 438-0689.

Huntington Crop Hunger Walk – 5K; Huntington; for time and location, 260-356-4444.

TUESDAY

Little River Ramblers Nature Hike – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 9 to 11 a.m.; meet at Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

TODAY AND SATURDAY

“Food for Thought: The Culture of Competition” – Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society conference sponsored by Ivy Tech Community College-Northeast; 5 and 7 p.m. today, Holiday Inn, 4111 Paul Shaffer Drive; 9:30 and 11:15 a.m. Saturday, Ivy Tech Student Life Center, 4900 St. Joe Road, 481-2232.

TODAY

Historic West Main Street Farmers Market – 3 to 8 p.m.; 1936 W. Main St.; cashatto@aol.com. Ends Oct. 19.

“Prohibition Party” – 4 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; 437-8254.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Fall Town & Country New Home Tour – Noon to 5 p.m.; 21 homes, seven villaminiums, three subdivisions; free admission; guide available at Kroger, Scott’s and Walmart; 420-2020 or www.fortwayne.com.

Fort Wayne Rubber Stamp and Scrapbook Getaway Convention – Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; $6 advance, $8 at the door; 260-557-4809 or www.toomuchfunpromotions.com.

SATURDAY

Southside Market – 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.; 3300 Warsaw St.; poultry, pork, eggs, some vegetables, 456-1228.

DasMarit Farmers and Artists Market – 9 a.m. to noon; corner of U.S. 27 and Indiana 218, Berne; plants, produce, baked goods and art items; 260-589-2936. Ends Oct. 13.

Fort Wayne’s Farmers Market – 9 a.m. to noon; Parkview Field, Lincoln Financial Event Center; www.ftwaynesfarmersmarket.com. Ends May 2013.

“Fall Out 2012” British Car Show – 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Village at Winona, Winona Lake; 574-551-1133 or britcardriver@gmail.com.

Indiana Corn Husking Contest – 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Craig Geyer Farm, 20565 Tyler Road, Bremen; food available; 260-432-0508.

Heritage Day – Chain O’Lakes State Park, 2355 E. 75 S., Albion; park entry fee; 260-636-2654.

Star Viewing – Sponsored by Fort Wayne Astronomical Society; two hours every clear Saturday starting one hour after sunset; Jefferson Township Park, 1702 Webster Road, New Haven; donations; www.fortwayneastronomicalsociety.com. Ends Nov. 24.

SUNDAY

Fort Wayne Sports Car Club of America Auto Cross Solo – 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, parking lot, 4000 Parnell Ave.; www.fwscca.com.

Farm Toy Show – 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Van Wert County Fairgrounds, Van Wert, Ohio; $2 adults, free to ages 11 and younger; 937-826-4201.

MONDAY

“Sandhill Cranes: Our Majestic Migrants” – Presented by Mark Weldon, animal curator for Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo; 7 p.m.; Aboite branch library, 5630 Coventry Lane; sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; free; 478-2515.

TUESDAY AND

WEDNESDAY

Midwest’s Largest Flea Market – 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Shipshewana; runs through the end of October.

TUESDAY

Toddler Tuesday – Entertainment, interactive activities, snacks; sponsored by Sweetcakes Entertainment; 11 a.m. to noon; Jefferson Pointe, food court, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd. Ends Oct. 30.

THURSDAY

Dupont Downs Farmers Market – Eggs, plants, herbs, honey, flowers, vegetables and fruits; noon to 7 p.m.; 538 E. Dupont Road; www.dupontdowns.com.

Farm Market – Produce, handmade arts and crafts; 4 to 7 p.m.; Schnelker Park, 956 Park Ave., New Haven; 749-2212. Ends in October.

SPECTATOR SPORTS

SATURDAY

Komets hockey – Exhibition game vs. Evansville; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

SUNDAY

Komets hockey – Exhibition game vs. Evansville; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000 or www.komets.com.

THEATER

ALL WEEKEND

“The Adventures of Huck Finn” – Presented by Fort Wayne Youtheatre; 7 p.m. today, 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; 9:30 a.m. Monday; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; tickets, 422-6900.

“The Miser” – 8 p.m. today, Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; Williams Theatre, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $14 adults, $12 seniors, $10 non-IPFW students; 481-6555.

“Mr. Maurizio” – 8 p.m. today, 4 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; Umble Center, Goshen College, Goshen; $3; 574-535-7566 or www.goshen.edu/tickets.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

“The Orphan Train” – 8 p.m.; Pulse Opera House, Warren; $12 general admission, $5 ages 12 and younger; 260-375-7017.

“Busybody” – Dinner 7 p.m., show 8 p.m.; Arena Dinner Theatre, 719 Rockhill St.; $35; 424-5622. Ends Oct. 13.

TODAY

“The Half-Stitched Amish Quilting Club” – Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; $29; performance times, 1-888-447-4725 or www.riegsecker.com. Ends Dec. 8.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

“The Diary of Anne Frank” – 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; Concordia Lutheran High School, 1601 St. Joe River Drive; $5 adults, $4 students in high school and younger; 483-1102.

SATURDAY

“The Troupe” – 2 and 4 p.m.; Studio Theatre, Huntington University, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; 260-359-4261.

“Davis Hall Follies” – 7 and 9:30 p.m.; Zurcher Auditorium, Huntington University, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; 260-359-4261.

SUNDAY

“Stone Soup” – Presented by IPFW Poss-Abilities Camp; 5 p.m.; Neff Hall, Room 101, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-6952.

WEDNESDAY AND

THURSDAY

“G.I. Blues” – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms Country Resort, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $12 adults, $8 children; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com. Ends Oct. 27.

THURSDAY

“Servant of Two Masters” – Preview performance; 7:30 p.m.; First Presbyterian Theater, 300 W. Wayne St.; $10; 422-6329. Ends Oct. 27.

Advertisement