You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Soccer

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
x-Kansas City1777583925
New York1588535444
Chicago16105534339
D.C.15106514840
Houston13810494437
Columbus14116483939
Montreal12154404449
Philadelphia9156333437
New England7168293743
Toronto FC5197223559

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA
x-San Jose 18 6 7 61 65 39
x-Real Salt Lake 16 11 4 52 44 34
x-Los Angeles 15 11 5 50 55 43
x-Seattle 13 7 10 49 45 31
Vancouver 11 12 9 42 35 40
FC Dallas 9 12 10 37 38 41
Colorado 9 18 4 31 39 46
Portland 7 15 9 30 32 52
Chivas USA 7 17 7 28 21 53
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Oct. 3

Philadelphia 3, Chicago 1

Vancouver 4, Chivas USA 0

Saturday

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 3:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 4 p.m.

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

Portland at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Advertisement