You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement
Editor’s note:
•Statistics are provided by the schools. Deadline for coaches to submit statistics is noon Monday. To report statistics: email jgsports@jg.net or gjones@jg.net or fax 461-8648 and 461-8893.

Football

Football

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Snider5-07-0
Bishop Luers5-15-2
North Side3-25-2
Bishop Dwenger 3-23-4
Northrop2-33-4
South Side 2-42-5
Concordia 2-52-5
Wayne0-51-6

NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead5-07-0
New Haven 5-07-0
Carroll3-25-2
East Noble3-25-2
Columbia City2-33-4
Bellmont1-43-4
DeKalb1-42-5
Norwell0-50-7

ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Leo4-06-0
Garrett4-06-1
Heritage4-15-2
Bluffton2-25-2
Adams Central 1-34-3
Woodlan 0-41-6
South Adams0-51-6

NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Lakeland7-07-0
Churubusco 6-06-1
Fairfield 6-16-1
Eastside3-33-4
Angola 2-42-5
Prairie Heights 2-42-5
Fremont1-52-5
West Noble1-51-6
Central Noble0-60-7

TRC

Team Conf. Overall
Tippecanoe Valley

5-06-1
North Miami4-15-2
Rochester4-14-3
Whitko

3-23-4
Northfield 2-33-4
Manchester 2-32-5
Southwood0-50-7
Wabash0-50-7

NLC

Team Conf. Overall
Concord4-15-2
Plymouth4-15-2
Warsaw

4-15-2
NorthWood4-14-3
Wawasee

2-33-4
Goshen2-32-5
Elkhart Memorial 0-50-7
Northridge 0-50-7

NCC

Team Conf. Overall
Richmond 5-05-2
Kokomo4-15-2
Huntington North

4-14-3
Marion3-24-3
Anderson2-32-5
Muncie Central 2-32-5
Logansport0-51-6
New Castle0-50-7

INDEPENDENT

TeamOverall
Southern Wells2-5

Area leaders

Rushing

Name, schoolCarriesYardsTD
McClone, Warsaw2281,34313
Nicodemus, Churubusco991,12219
Moore, New Haven1491,10814
Busse, Bellmont1298359
Linnear, North Side1197916
Jackson, North Side1087466
Martin, Homestead567097
Moon, Dwenger1486562
Bennett, Woodlan1156267
Knapke, Heritage7761711
Smith, Snider926158
Swain, Snider815924
Knapke, Heritage715757
Porter, Garrett785728
Hughes, Whitko1065454
Neely, Columbia City815275

Passing

Name, schoolC-A-IYardsTD
Weimer, East Noble133-217-91,90422
Brockhouse, Northrop99-201-61,49814
Schnitz, Huntington North82-148-41,35622
Jackson, North Side66-138-81,13815
Morrison, Concordia112-222-91,29611
Skowronek, Homestead75-117-41,21216
Sheehan, Heritage64-112-41,12113
Follett, Garrett64-115-31,11512
Terry, Carroll76-136-51,10313

Receiving

Name, schoolCatchesYards
Fox, East Noble52770
Rogers, Concordia39541
Minich, Concordia31279
Richison, Huntington North30556
Cowherd, Northrop30494
Landes, Garrett28738
Ehler, Huntington North28514
Mable, East Noble27386
Cone, Warsaw27366
Ray, Northrop26498
Piepho, Carroll26448
Clark, East Noble26381
Watercutter, Dwenger25403
Griffith, Homestead24564
Coates, Homestead23394
Murphy, Columbia City23373
Martin, Northrop23308
Pearson, Bluffton20188
Rogers, Luers20181
McKinstry, North Side19274
Dellinger, Snider19268
White, Woodlan19149
Gibson, Heritage18386

Scoring

Name, schoolTDFGPATTotal
Nicodemus, Churubusco1902116
Moore, New Haven150090
Bastin, Homestead140286
Mable, East Noble130280
McClone, Warsaw130078
Martin, Homestead130078
Linnear, North Side120276
Fox, East Noble120072
Knapke, Heritage110066
Sewell, Woodlan100060
Miller, Churubusco100060
Lockett, Heritage100060
Busse, Bellmont100060
Bennett, Woodlan90256
Reese, Snider90054
Neely, Columbia City80048
Smith, Snider80048
Streveler, Bluffton70244
McMahon, Homestead014043
Griffith, Homestead70042
D. Tranquill, Carroll70042
Lee, Carroll033241
Eskridge, Bluffton50838
Housholder, East Noble023238
Hogue, New Haven60238
Jackson, North Side60036
Rogers-Fincher, Wayne60036
Coate, Homestead60036
Melchi, Carroll60036
Ellsworth, Bellmont231435
Rohrbacher, Leo50232
Conrad, Churubusco032032
Spitnale, Snider032332
Jaurigue, New Haven012831

Sacks

Name, schoolTotal
Sanders, North Side9
Martin, New Haven9
Brandt, Heritage7
Hieber, New Haven6
Etchison, Homestead6
Swarts, Homestead6.5
Linnear, North Side5
Collins, North Side5
Shepler, Warsaw5
Hitner, Homestead5
Pelkington, Dwenger4
Brune, Bellmont4
Wilbert, New Haven4
Evans, Dwenger4

Fumble recoveries

Name, schoolTotal
W. Smith, Columbia City4
Bergman, Bellmont4
Antrup, DeKalb4
Hladish, Homestead4
Nelson, Leo3
Hall, Bellmont3
Zumbrun, Churubusco3
Murphy, Columbia City3
Bnoll, Carroll3
Clouser, South Adams3
Marshall, Bluffton3
Kuznar, Churubusco3
Affolder, South Adams2
Gerber, Bluffton2
D Wells, East Noble2
Cowhard, New Haven2
Mills, Norwell2
Martin, Northrop2
Pyle, South Adams2
Plummer, Warsaw2
Sefton, Bellmont2
T. Smith, Columbia City2
Ellsworth, Bellmont2
Durr, Homestead2
Stone, New Haven2
Ray, Northrop2
Henry, Homestead2
Tackett, East Noble2
Baker, DeKalb2
Krumlauf, DeKalb2
Boyles, East Noble2
Hogue, New Haven2

Interceptions

Name, schoolTotal
McGettigan, Woodlan5
Mohsenzadeh, Homestead5
Landes, Garrett5
J. Tranquill, Carroll4
Mullen, Bishop Luers4
Hogue, New Haven4
Ray, Northrop4
McGee, Dwenger4
Miller, Churubusco4
Gerardot, Heritage4
Beer, Leo4
Fincher, Wayne4

Advertisement