You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Spartans stun Canterbury
    Homestead had just won the boys soccer regional title and the team was celebrating with friends and family amid the sloppy mess that was the Carroll pitch when the Spartan seniors gathered for a picture.
  • Share of SAC title redemption for Wayne
    The Wayne football team learned a lot about itself after a 69-47 loss to Bishop Luers a month ago.
  • 2 goals give Braves boys soccer regional title
    The Blackhawk Christian boys’ soccer team got two first-half goals from Jonathan Williams to lift the Braves 2-0 over Westview at the Westview Class A Regional final.
Advertisement

High schools

Football

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Snider6-08-0
Bishop Luers5-15-3
North Side4-26-2
Northrop3-34-4
Bishop Dwenger 3-33-5
Concordia 2-52-6
South Side 2-52-6
Wayne0-61-7

NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead6-08-0
New Haven 5-17-1
Carroll4-26-2
East Noble4-26-2
Bellmont2-44-4
Columbia City2-43-5
DeKalb1-52-6
Norwell0-60-8

ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Garrett5-07-1
Leo4-16-1
Heritage4-16-2
Adams Central 2-35-3
Bluffton2-35-3
Woodlan 1-42-6
South Adams0-61-7

NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Lakeland7-08-0
Churubusco 7-07-1
Fairfield 6-26-2
Eastside4-34-4
Prairie Heights 3-43-5
Fremont2-53-5
Angola 2-52-6
West Noble1-61-7
Central Noble0-70-8

TRC

Team Conf. Overall
Tippecanoe Valley

5-16-2
North Miami5-16-2
Rochester5-15-3
Whitko

3-33-5
Northfield 2-33-4
Manchester 3-33-5
Southwood0-50-7
Wabash0-60-8

NLC

Team Conf. Overall
Concord5-16-2
Plymouth5-16-2
Warsaw

5-16-2
NorthWood4-24-4
Wawasee

3-34-4
Goshen2-42-6
Elkhart Memorial 0-60-8
Northridge 0-60-8

NCC

Team Conf. Overall
Richmond 6-06-2
Kokomo5-16-2
Huntington North

4-24-4
Marion3-34-4
Anderson3-33-5
Muncie Central 2-42-6
New Castle1-51-7
Logansport0-61-7

INDEPENDENT

Team Overall
Southern Wells 2-6
Columbus Hartley 40,

Bishop Luers 7

Bishop Luers 0 0 0 7 7
Columbus Hartley 13 6 14 7 40
CH–Woodley 4 run (Barringer kick)

CH–Scott 48 pass from Brandewie (run failed)

CH–Woodley 4 run (pass failed)

CH–Woodley 11 run (Barringer kick)

CH–Calhoun 3 run (Barringer kick)

CH–Calhoun 12 run (Barringer kick)

BL–Jemison 1 run (Katen kick)

Lakeland 32,

Concordia 14

Concordia 0 7 0 7 14
Lakeland 0 12 14 6 32
LL–Dimos 2 run (kick failed)

LL–Dimos 25 run (run failed)

C–Rogers 14 pass from Morrison (Wick kick)

LL–Fuller 7 run (run failed)

LL–Owens 62 fumble recovery (Kelly run)

LL–Hunter 1 run (kick failed)

C–Rekeweg 2 run (Wick kick)

North Side 42,

South Side 13

North Side 6 20 16 0 42
South Side 7 0 6 0 13
SS–Gleason 17 run ( Tribbett kick)

NS–Brown 25 pass from Jackson (kick failed)

NS–Cook 11 pass from Jackson (Linnear run)

NS–Gaston 72 pass from Jackson (run failed)

NS–Jackson 33 run (run failed)

NS–Linnear 29 run (Capps kick)

NS–Jackson 6 run (kick failed)

NS–Capps 31 FG

SS–Masten 1 run (kick failed)

Snider 43,

Bishop Dwenger 0

Snider 14 22 0 7 43
Bishop Dwenger 0 0 0 0 0
S–Smith 3 run (Spitnale kick)

S–Reuille 16 run (Spitnale kick)

S–Swain 78 run (Spitnale kick)

S–Reese 39 run (kick failed)

S–Safety

S–Reese 68 kickoff return (Spitnale kick)

S–Reese 1 run (Leonard kick)

Northrop 33,

Wayne 31, 2 OT

Wayne 0 6 7 6 12 31
Northrop 7 12 0 0 14 33
N–Cowherd 53 pass from Brockhouse (Jones kick)

N–Ray 24 pass from Brockhouse (kick failed)

N–Cowherd 16 pass from Brockhouse (kick failed)

W–Powers 70 kickoff return (pass failed)

W–Rogers-Fincher 9 run (Harmeyer kick)

W–Yarbro 2 run (kick failed)

N–Wilson 6 run (conversion failed)

W–Yarbro 10 run (kick failed)

W–Yarbro 10 run (run failed)

N–Scott-Tanner 1 run (Scott-Tanner run)

Bellmont 34, DeKalb 6

Bellmont 0 13 7 14 34
DeKalb 0 6 0 0 6
D–Krumlauf 78 pass from E. Cochran (kick failed)

B–Love 7 run (Ellsworth kick)

B–Hall 10 run (run failed)

B–Hall 5 run (Ellsworth kick)

B–Love 2 run (Ellsworth kick)

B–Hall 1 run (Ellsworth kick)

Carroll 20,

Columbia City 6

Carroll 7 6 7 0 20
Columbia City 0 6 0 0 6
Ca–J. Tranquill 70 pass from Terry (Lee kick)

CC–Bachelder 10 pass from Herbst (conversion failed)

Ca–J. Tranquill 13 run (kick failed)

Ca–Yovanovitch 50 fumble recovery (Lee kick)

East Noble 17,

New Haven 0

East Noble 3 6 0 8 17
New Haven 0 0 0 0 0
EN–Housholder 27 FG

EN–Boyles 1 run (kick failed)

EN–Boyles 1 run (conversion good)

Homestead 20,

Norwell 7

Norwell 0 0 0 7 7
Homestead 7 3 7 3 20
H–Coate 3 pass from Skowronek (Hladish kick)

H–Hladish 31 FG

H–Butcher 20 run (Hladish kick)

N–Gerber 6 pass from Harnish (Hayes kick)

H–Hladish 42 FG

Heritage 26,

Jay County 7

Jay County 7 0 0 0 7
Heritage 14 6 0 6 26
H–Lockett 32 pass from Sheehan (White kick)

H–Lockett 20 run (White kick)

JC–Metcalf 3 run (Back kick)

H–Lockett 67 run (kick failed)

H–Roop 12 run (kick failed)

Garrett 20, Leo 6

Leo 6 0 0 0 6
Garrett 6 7 7 0 20
G–Landes 33 pass from Follett (kick failed)

L–Wilson 22 pass from Waters (kick failed)

G–McCray 32 run (Cooper kick)

G–Lanning 69 interception return (Cooper kick)

Adams Central 14,

Bluffton 0

Bluffton 0 0 0 0 0
Adams Central 0 0 8 6 14
AC–Baker 46 run (Hill run)

AC–Baker 4 run (conversion good)

Woodlan 37,

South Adams 0

Woodlan 18 6 0 13 37
South Adams 0 0 0 0 0
W–Sewell 76 kickoff return (kick failed)

W–Bennett 1 run (pass failed)

W–Bennett 2 run (kick failed)

W–Sewell 8 run (pass failed)

W–Sewell 38 pass from Smith (Rorick kick)

W–Sewell 51 run (kick failed)

Eastside 58,

Central Noble 7

Central Noble 0 0 0 7 7
Eastside 13 28 14 3 58
E–Lockhart 65 pass from Blaker (kick failed)

E–Dean 35 pass from Blaker (Franz kick)

E–Lockhart 47 punt return (Franz kick)

E–Lockhart 64 punt return (Franz kick)

E–Renier 47 run (Franz kick)

E–Lockhart 67 punt return (Franz kick)

E–Sonner 3 run (Franz kick)

E–Heffley 9 run (Franz kick)

CN–Almack 1 run (kick good)

E–Franz 17 FG

Churubusco 29,

Fairfield 23

Churubusco 0 7 8 14 29
Fairfield 0 14 0 9 23
F–Kitson 60 run (Burtsfield kick)

C–Petrie 7 run (Conrad kick)

F–Baumgardner 37 pass from Scott (Burtsfield kick)

C–Nicodemus 7 run (Miller run)

F–Kitson 0 block punt recovery (run failed)

C–Nicodemus 41 run (pass failed)

F–Burtsfield 25 FG

C–Conwell 5 run (Miller run)

Prairie Heights 28,

West Noble 6

Prairie Heights 14 0 0 14 28
West Noble 0 0 6 0 6
PH–Blum 20 run (kick failed)

PH–Blum 59 run (West run)

WN–Mawhorter 1 run (kick failed)

PH–West 12 run (Johnson kick)

PH–Tuckerman 25 interception return (Johnson kick)

Richmond 30,

Huntington North 12

Huntington North 0 0 6 6 12
Richmond 0 24 6 0 30
R–Thompson 5 run (Moore run)

R–Kidd 5 run (Moore run)

R–Parrish 52 pass from Curtis (Kidd run)

R–Parrish 12 run (kick failed)

HN–Schnitz 37 run (pass failed)

HN–Schnitz 23 run (pass failed)

North Miami 12,

Tippecanoe Valley 7

Tippecanoe Valley 7 0 0 0 7
North Miami 0 6 0 6 12
TV–Andrews 48 pass from Shriver (Ritchey kick)

NM–Barker 1 run (kick failed)

NM–Barker 4 run (conversion failed)

Rochester 20,

Whitko 17

Whitko 7 7 3 0 17
Rochester 6 11 0 3 20
W–Gerding 40 interception return (Nissley kick)

R–Howdeshell 5 run (attempt failed)

W–Gerding 75 run (Nissley kick)

R–O’Dell 23 FG

R–O’Dell 1 run (conversion good)

W–Nissley 28 FG

R–O’Dell 24 FG

SCORES

Adams Central 14, Bluffton 0

Alexandria 20, Blackford 13

Anderson 36, Muncie Central 6

Anderson Prep Academy 40, Tindley 6

Andrean 42, Griffith 25

Avon 34, McCutcheon 0

Batesville 14, Franklin Co. 13

Bedford N. Lawrence 27, Madison 7

Bellmont 34, DeKalb 6

Benton Central 18, Delphi 0

Bismarck-Henning, Ill. 16, Attica 0

Brownsburg 14, Zionsville 0

Brownstown 35, Silver Creek 0

Cambridge City 18, Northeastern 12

Carmel 28, Terre Haute North 0

Carroll (Flora) 24, Frontier 0

Cass 47, Maconaquah 0

Castle 35, Ev. Mater Dei 21

Caston 20, Winamac 15

Center Grove 35, Indpls N. Central 7

Centerville 13, Union Co. 7

Charlestown 53, Providence 0

Chesterton 28, Crown Point 21

Churubusco 29, Fairfield 23

Clarksville 34, N. Harrison 0

Clinton Central 26, Clinton Prairie 0

Cols. Hartley, Ohio 40, Ft. Wayne Luers 7

Columbus East 41, Jeffersonville 6

Columbus North 14, Bloomington South 6

Concord 56, Northridge 28

Connersville 43, Indpls Northwest 6

Corydon 12, Salem 0

Culver Academy 19, Sheridan 18

Danville 21, Lebanon 20

E. Central 16, Greensburg 0

E. Chicago 55, Bowman Academy 0

E. Noble 17, New Haven 0

Eastern (Greene) 34, South Home School 6

Eastern (Greentown) 28, Taylor 19

Eastern (Pekin) 35, Crawford Co. 0

Eastside 58, Central Noble 7

Edgewood 7, Brown Co. 0

Elwood 18, Frankton 0

Ev. Memorial 34, Ev. Harrison 27

Ev. North 23, Paoli 6

Ev. Reitz 48, Ev. Bosse 13

Fishers 28, Lafayette Jeff 7

Floyd Central 12, Jennings Co. 8

Fremont 14, Angola 8

Ft. Loramie, Ohio 20, Muncie South 7

Gary Roosevelt 38, Boone Grove 32, 2OT

Gibson Southern 30, Tell City 6

Glenn 35, Culver 6

Greencastle 31, Cascade 0

Greenwood 41, Franklin 14

Hagerstown 42, Union City 0

Hamilton Hts. 33, Western 0

Hamilton SE 51, Lafayette Harrison 13

Heritage 26, Jay Co. 7

Heritage Christian 47, Indpls Park Tudor 0

Heritage Hills 28, Forest Park 7

Hobart 35, Hammond Morton 13

Homestead 20, Norwell 7

Indian Creek 23, Indpls Broad Ripple 0

Indpls Ben Davis 75, Lawrence North 0

Indpls Brebeuf 47, N. Putnam 7

Indpls Cathedral 42, Indpls Tech 14

Indpls Chatard 34, Guerin Catholic 7

Indpls Marshall 33, Indiana Deaf 10

Indpls Perry Meridian 18, Indpls Pike 14

Indpls Ritter 36, Indpls Scecina 18

Indpls Roncalli 21, Decatur Central 6

Jasper 47, Washington 16

Jimtown 21, Bremen 6

Kankakee Valley 41, Highland 12

Knox 28, Triton 7

Kokomo 40, Marion 22

Lafayette Catholic 15, Rensselaer 0

Lakeland 32, Ft. Wayne Concordia 14

Lapel 36, Knightstown 28

Lawrence Central 36, Franklin Central 22

Lawrenceburg 50, S. Dearborn 21

Linton 71, Union (Dugger) 0

Lowell 36, Munster 21

Madison-Grant 38, Mississinewa 7

Manchester 32, Wabash 0

Martinsville 24, Mooresville 7

Merrillville 38, Lake Central 17

Milan 21, Edinburgh 6

Mishawaka 31, Mishawaka Marian 28

Monroe Central 25, Southern Wells 20

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 35, Delta 0

N. Central (Farmersburg) 41, Wood Mem. 0

N. Decatur 13, S. Decatur 0

N. Miami 12, Tippecanoe Valley 7

N. Montgomery 21, Crawfordsville 0

N. Newton 40, Lake Station 6

N. Posey 56, Tecumseh 6

N. Vermillion 25, Fountain Central 21

N. White 26, S. Newton 24

New Buffalo, Mich. 47, Elkhart Christian 0

New Castle 39, Logansport 22

New Palestine 47, Greenfield 7

New Prairie 48, LaVille 0

Noblesville 14, Westfield 6

Northwestern 40, Peru 3

Oak Hill 28, Eastbrook 19

Owen Valley 48, Cloverdale 0

Pendleton Hts. 28, Rushville 20

Penn 43, S. Bend Riley 0

Perry Central 14, Springs Valley 8

Pioneer 54, Tri-County 8

Plymouth 28, Goshen 16

Prairie Hts. 28, W. Noble 6

Princeton 48, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 0

Richmond 30, Huntington North 12

Rochester 20, Whitko 17

Rockville 32, Riverton Parke 0

S. Bend Adams 21, Elkhart Central 17

S. Bend Clay 13, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 10, OT

S. Putnam 33, Monrovia 6

S. Spencer 7, Boonville 3

Seymour 22, New Albany 20

Shelbyville 48, Yorktown 34

Shenandoah 31, Eastern Hancock 7

Southport 18, Bloomington North 7

Southridge 36, Pike Central 6

Speedway 44, Indpls Lutheran 6

Sullivan 38, S. Vermillion 6

Tipton 44, Twin Lakes 6

Tri-Central 53, Wes-Del 0

Tri-West 14, Frankfort 0

Triton Central 19, Beech Grove 14

Turkey Run 26, Covington 6

Valparaiso 43, Portage 14

Vincennes 20, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 0

W. Central 16, N. Judson 8

W. Lafayette 35, Seeger 20

W. Vigo 12, Northview 0

W. Washington 20, Mitchell 0

Warren Central 35, Terre Haute South 0

Warsaw 17, NorthWood 10, OT

Wawasee 14, Elkhart Memorial 9

Western Boone 12, Southmont 0

Wheeler 21, Hammond Noll 0

Whiteland 39, Plainfield 14

Whiting 39, River Forest 0

Winchester 12, Tri 6

Woodlan 37, S. Adams 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

N. Daviess vs. N. Knox, ppd. to today

Soccer

BOYS

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 2A

PLYMOUTH

Today: Championship, Warsaw vs. Culver Academy, 7 p.m.

DEKALB

Today: Championship, East Noble vs. DeKalb, 10 a.m.

SNIDER

Oct. 3: Championship, Bishop Dwenger 3, Northrop 1

HOMESTEAD

Oct. 3: Championship, Homestead 8, North Side 0

NORWELL

Today: Championship, Wayne vs. Norwell, 10 a.m.

CLASS A

WESTVIEW

Today: Championship, Lakeland vs. West Noble, 4 p.m.

HAMILTON

Today: Championship, Garrett vs. Lakewood Park, 7 p.m.

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN

Today: Championship, Heritage vs. Bishop Luers, 7 p.m.

CANTERBURY

Today: Championship, Concordia vs. Canterbury, 7 p.m.

CULVER COMMUNITY

Today: Championship, Bremen vs. Argos, 5 p.m.

GIRLS

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 2A

WARSAW

Oct. 2: Warsaw 4, Culver Academy 0

Oct. 4: NorthWood 2, Plymouth 1; Warsaw 9, Wawasee 0

Today: Championship, Warsaw vs. NorthWood, 7 p.m.

ANGOLA

Oct 4: DeKalb 4, East Noble 0; Leo 7, Angola 0

Today: Championship, DeKalb vs. Leo, Noon

CARROLL

Oct. 2: Bishop Dwenger 2, Carroll 1, SO; Snider 8, Northrop 1

Oct. 4: Championship, Bishop Dwenger 2, Snider 1

COLUMBIA CITY

Oct. 4: Columbia City 7, North Side 0; Homestead 6, Huntington North 0

Today: Championship, Columbia City vs. Homestead, 3 p.m.

BELLMONT

Oct. 2: Bellmont 5, Wayne 0

Oct. 4: Norwell 2, New Haven 1; South Side 2, Bellmont 1

Today: Championship, Norwell vs. South Side, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

GARRETT

Oct. 2: Central Noble 5, Lakewood Park 1; Westview 6, Lakeland 0

Oct. 4: Westview 7, Central Noble 0; West Noble 1, Garrett 0

Today: Championship, Westview vs. West Noble, Noon

SOUTH ADAMS

Oct. 1: Canterbury 4, Heritage 0

Oct. 2: Concordia 6, South Adams 0

Oct. 3: Bishop Luers 5, Blackhawk Christian 2

Oct. 4: Eastbrook 6, Woodlan 1

Today: Canterbury vs. Concordia, 10 a.m.; Bishop Luers vs. Eastbrook, Noon; Championship, 5 p.m.

BLACKFORD

Oct. 1: Oak Hill 3, Blackford 2, SO; Whitko 2, Mississinewa 1

Oct. 2: North Miami 3, Maconaquah 2; Peru 2, Manchester 1, OT

Oct. 4: Oak Hill 2, Whitko 1; Peru 2, North Miami 1

Today: Championship, Oak Hill vs. Peru, Noon

LATE THURSDAY

GARRETT SECTIONAL

WEST NOBLE 1, GARRETT 0

Garrett00–0
West Noble10–1
G–Murillo. A–Carillo.

Tennis

AREA SEMISTATES

Today

HOMESTEAD

Angola vs. Canterbury, 10 a.m.

Volleyball

LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 3, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 1

Lakewood Park Christian 25-23-25-25: Aces–3 tied at 1. Assists–Herendeen 15. Blocks–Carnahan, Grimm 2. Digs–Bender 7. Kills–Grimm 13.

Bethany Christian 20-25-23-12: Individual statistics not available

LATE THURSDAY

HUNTINGTON NORTH 3, MANCHESTER 0

Huntington North 25-25-25: Individual statistics not available.

Manchester 21-7-14: Aces–Metzger, Snep, Grogg 1. Assists–Sorg 7. Blocks–Brewer 2. Digs–Snep 10. Kills–Snep 3.

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 3, WEST NOBLE 0

Prairie Heights 25-25-25: Aces–Shultz 6. Assists–Shultz 18. Blocks–Shultz 4. Digs–Feeney, Young 12. Kills–Terry 9.

West Noble 21-10-12: Assists–Peterson 18. Blocks–Richardson 3. Digs–Peterson 15. Kills–Richardson, Risser 6.

Advertisement