You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Preps Plus

Advertisement

Football sectional pairings

Football

AREA SECTIONAL PAIRINGS

Dates and times TBD

CLASS 5A

Sectional 2

Game 1:ElkhartCentral atElkhartMemorial

Game 2:South BendAdamsatGoshen

Game 3: Carroll at LaPorte

Game 4: Penn atWarsaw

Sectional 3

Game 1: North Side at Northrop

Game 2: South Side atHuntingtonNorth

Game 3:WayneatKokomo

Game 4: Homestead at Snider

CLASS 4A

Sectional 11

Game 1:Plymouthat NorthWood

Game 2: Wawasee at DeKalb

Game 3:Angolaat Northridge

Game 4:Concordat East Noble

Sectional 12

Game 1: Bishop Dwenger atJayCounty

Game 2: Leo atColumbiaCity

Game 3:Logansportat Norwell

Game 4:MarionatNew Haven

CLASS 3A

Sectional 18

Game 1: Garrett at Whitko

Game 2: Concordia at Jimtown

Game 3:TippecanoeValleyat West Noble

Game 4:Lakelandat Heritage

Sectional 19

Game 1:Peruat Eastbrook

Game 2:Yorktownat Bellmont

Game 3: Mississinewa at Blackford

Game 4: Maconaquah at Western

CLASS 2A

Sectional 27

Game 1: Elwood at Madison-Grant

Game 2: Oak Hill at Churubusco

Game 3: Bishop Luers at Woodlan

Game 4: Bluffton at Eastside

CLASS A

Sectional 35

Game 1:Fremontat Southwood

Game 2: Triton atAdamsCentral

Game 3:Northfieldat Central Noble

Game 4: LaVille atNorth Miami

Sectional 36

Game 1: Wes-Del at Tri-Central

Game 2: Lapel atSouth Adams

Game 3: Southern Wells atSheridan

Game 4:Union CityatMonroeCentral

OTHER STATE SECTIONAL PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A

Sectional 1

Game 1:ValparaisoatCrown Point

Game 2:PortageatLakeCentral

Game 3:MerrillvilleatMunster

Game 4:Michigan Cityat Chesterton

Sectional 4

Game 1: McCutcheon atHarrison(West Lafayette)

Game 2: Noblesville atWestfield

Game 3: Fishers atAnderson

Game 4:HamiltonSoutheastern atLafayetteJefferson

Sectional 5

Game 1:SouthportatLawrenceCentral

Game 2: Warren Central atCarmel

Game 3:IndianapolisArsenal Technical at Perry Meridian

Game 4:LawrenceNorth at North Central (Indianapolis)

Sectional 6

Game 1: Ben Davis at Pike

Game 2: Zionsville at Brownsburg

Game 3:DecaturCentral atAvon

Game 4:Terre HauteSouth atTerre HauteNorth

Sectional 7

Game 1:BloomingtonSouth at Franklin Central

Game 2: Whiteland atColumbusNorth

Game 3:Martinsvilleat Center Grove

Game 4:BloomingtonNorth at Franklin Community

Sectional 8

Game 1:New AlbanyatJeffersonville

Game 2: Castle at Floyd Central

Game 3:JenningsCountyatBedfordNorth Lawrence

BYE:EvansvilleNorth

CLASS 4A

Sectional 9

Game 1:HammondMorton atHammondClark

Game 2:East ChicagoCentral atHammond

Game 3:HighlandatGriffith

Game 4: Gary Roosevelt atGaryWest Side

Sectional 10

Game 1:HobartatKankakeeValley

Game 2:LowellatMishawaka

Game 3:South BendClay at New Prairie

Game 4:South BendWashingtonatSouth BendRiley

Sectional 13

Game 1: Greenfield-Central atMuncieCentral

Game 2: Delta atFrankfort

Game 3:MuncieSouthside atPendletonHeights

Game 4:Mt.Vernon(Fortville) at NewPalestine

Sectional 14

Game 1:Plainfieldat Roncalli

Game 2:GreenwoodatOwenValley

Game 3: Northview atIndianapolisCathedral

Game 4: Mooresville atLebanon

Sectional 15

Game 1: Shelbyville atRichmond

Game 2:New CastleatFranklinCounty

Game 3:ColumbusEast at East Central

Game 4:South DearbornatConnersville

Sectional 16

Game 1:MadisonatEvansvilleReitz

Game 2:SeymouratEvansvilleHarrison

Game 3: Boonville at Jasper

BYE:EvansvilleCentral

CLASS 3A

Sectional 17

Game 1: Knox atSouth Bend St.Joseph

Game 2:HammondGavit atCalumet

Game 3: Culver Academies at Glenn

Game 4: Gary Wallace atMishawakaMarian

Sectional 20

Game 1: Southmont at Crawfordsville

Game 2:HamiltonHeightsatWest Lafayette

Game 3:TwinLakesatNorth Montgomery

BYE: Western Boone

Sectional 21

Game 1:IndianapolisArlingtonat Tri-West Hendricks

Game 2: Greencastle atWest Vigo

Game 3: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard atDanville

Game 4:IndianapolisNorthwest at Brebeuf Jesuit

Sectional 22

Game 1: Batesville atEdgewood

Game 2:GreensburgatBrownCounty

Game 3:IndianapolisHowe at Beech Grove

Game 4: Rushville at Indian Creek

Sectional 23

Game 1:SalematNorth Harrison

Game 2: Heritage Hills at Brownstown Central

Game 3: Silver Creek at Corydon Central

Game 4: Mitchell atCharlestown

Sectional 24

Game 1:EvansvilleBosse atVincennesLincoln

Game 2:Mt.Vernonat Gibson Southern

Game 3: Pike Central atWashington

Game 4:PrincetonatEvansvilleMemorial

CLASS 2A

Sectional 25

Game 1:RiverForestatBowmanAcademy

Game 2:RensselaerCentral atNorth Newton

Game 3: Boone Grove atLakeStationEdison

Game 4: Andrean at Wheeler

Sectional 26

Game 1:Bremenat Cass

Game 2:FairfieldatPrairieHeights

Game 3:RochesteratWabash

Game 4:Manchesterat North Judson

Sectional 28

Game 1: Seeger at Tipton

Game 2: Northwestern atTaylor

Game 3:BentonCentral at Fountain Central

Game 4:Delphiat Eastern (Greentown)

Sectional 29

Game 1: Guerin Catholic atCenterville

Game 2: Heritage Christian atAlexandria

Game 3: Frankton atWinchester

Game 4: Shenandoah atUnionCounty

Sectional 30

Game 1: North Putnam atSpeedway

Game 2: South Vermillion at Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

Game 3: Cascade at Park Tudor

Game 4:IndianapolisBroad Ripple at South Putnam

Sectional 31

Game 1:Clarksvilleat Eastern (Pekin)

Game 2: Lawrenceburg atCrawfordCounty

Game 3: Triton Central atMonrovia

Game 4:Providenceat Paoli

Sectional 32

Game 1: South Spencer at Sullivan

Game 2:EvansvilleMater Dei at Southridge

Game 3: Tell City at North Posey

BYE:Forest Park

CLASS A

Sectional 33

Game 1:South NewtonatHammondBishop Noll

Game 2: Tri-County at Winamac

Game 3: Culver Community at West Central

Game 4: S. Central (Union Mills) at Whiting

Sectional 34

Game 1: Carroll (Flora) atClintonPrairie

Game 2: Frontier at Pioneer

Game 3: North White atLafayetteCentral Catholic

Game 4:ClintonCentral at Caston

Sectional 37

Game 1:IndianapolisScecina atCambridgeCityLincoln

Game 2: Knightstown atIndianaSchoolfor the Deaf

Game 3:Hagerstownat Eastern Hancock

Game 4: Tri at Northeastern

Sectional 38

Game 1: North Vermillion atCovington

Game 2:TurkeyRun at North Central (Farmersburg)

Game 3: Cloverdale at Riverton Parke

Game 4:RockvilleatAttica

Sectional 39

Game 1:IndianapolisLutheran atWest Washington

Game 2:MilanatEdinburgh

Game 3:North DecaturatSpringsValley

BYE:South Decatur

Sectional 40

Game 1:North DaviessatUnion(Dugger)

Game 2: Wood Memorial at Tecumseh

Game 3: Linton-Stockton at North Knox

Game 4: Eastern Greene at Perry Central

High School Sports Editor Greg Jones on prep sports.

Advertisement