You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • What’s hot in local arts and entertainment
  • ARTS UPDATE
    ACCEPTING ENTRIES: The Embassy Theatre is looking for individuals or groups to decorate the animated window displays along Harrison Street for the 2014 holiday season. To enter, go to FWEmbassy​Theatre.
  • ART
    All weekend – “WALK-N-WANDER WARSAW” – Sixteen lifelike statues created by American sculptor Seward Johnson displayed within walking distance of Courthouse Square, Warsaw; free; 800-800-6090 or www.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information.

•“What the World Eats,” 7 p.m. today.

CHILDHOOD PRECONFERENCE, CONCERT AND CONFERENCE: Sponsored by Fort Wayne Area Chapter of Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children Inc.; free family concert, 7 p.m. Friday, Concordia Lutheran Church and School, 4245 Lake Ave.; preconference, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Friday, Allen County Extension Office, 4001 Crescent Ave., free to directors and owners of licensed early childhood program in Allen County; family conference, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Concordia Lutheran Church and School, 4245 Lake Ave., free.

CRIME VICTIM CARE OF ALLEN COUNTY: “Gang Violence: What Everybody Should Know”; 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Friday; Allen County Juvenile Center, 2929 N. Wells St.; to register, 484-1414 or seekcvsrs@yahoo.com.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information on Neighborhood Connection classes, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www.neighborhood-connection.org.

PRESERVATION WORKSHOPS: Sponsored by ARCH and Indiana Landmarks; Saturday; “Historic Masonry,” by Eric Byers, 9 a.m. to noon ; “Historic Wood Floors,” by Obie Pierce, 1 to 4 p.m.; Broadway Project, 1016 Broadway; $20 each class for non-members or $10 for members; reservations, 426-5117 or lgraf@archfw.org.

Lectures/Forums

FORESTER SERIES: “Left, Right and Christ: Evangelical Faith in Politics,” presented by Lisa Sharon Harper and Dr. David Innes; 7 p.m. Tuesday; Zurcher Auditorium of the Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; 260-359-4305.

GOSHEN COLLEGE AFTERNOON SABBATICAL PROGRAM : “Stewardship Matters: The Story of the Elkhart County Community Foundation,” by Dr. Peter McCown, president of the Elkhart County Community Foundation; 1 p.m. Tuesday; Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center, Goshen; free; 574-535-7566.

IPFW LUNCHES WITH LEADERS: “Enlist,” presented by Jeanette Dillon; noon; Walb Union, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; 481-6883.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities and branches.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Spy School 101,” 2 and 6 p.m. Tuesday; “Totally Terrific Tuesdays,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Whose Genes Are You Wearing?” 6 p.m. Tuesday in Young Adults’ Services; “Next Chapter Book Club,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “CHI LEGO Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday and Saturday; “This Book Club Needs No Name,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “Books-n-Bagels,” 10 a.m. Friday; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained reading dogs, 6:30 p.m. Mondays; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Cookbook Book Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Storytime with a Twist,” preschoolers, 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays; “Ants in Your Pants,” preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Baby Steps Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: Family Fun Night: Make a Card,” 7 p.m. today; “Baby Steps: Toddler Time Storytime,” plus puppets and games, ages 2 and 3 and caregivers, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesdays; “Teen Thursday: Giant Games,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Born to Read,” infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Lunch and Lit Book Group,” 1 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “After School Adventures: Tropical Rain forests,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Tuesdays with Stories,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Social Science Sleuths: World War II Home Front and in the Field,” 10:30 a.m. today; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Preschoolers: Itchy, Scratchy, Fleas,” 7 p.m. Mondays and 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained reading dogs, 6 p.m. Mondays; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. Mondays; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime: S Is for Squirrel,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Too Fun Tuesday: Falling for Art,” 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursdays: Group Games,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Tuesdays; “PlayStation Mania,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” children, read to trained reading dog, 5 p.m. Thursdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; “Family Game Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Computer Basics Class,” 2 p.m. today; “Teen Thursday: Books and Bites,” 3:30 p.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Girls Read,” 4 p.m. today; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TecTeens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Lego Club,” 4 p.m. today; “Kids Club,” 3 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Paws to Read,” Saturdays through Nov. 17, by appointment, Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, 260-356-2900.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Star Wars Reads Day,” 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Toddler Time,” 10 a.m. Thursday; Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 fee; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Recipe Round-Up, 6:30 p.m. Monday; “One Stroke Painting: Halloween Theme,” 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Movie: The Pirates! Band of Misfits,” 4 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY OF INDIANA: 7 p.m. Wednesday; program: “Set in Stone: A Brief Introduction to Gravestone Style and Symbolism,” Joy Giguere; Allen County Public Library, Meeting Room A, 900 Library Plaza; www. ACGSI. org.

FORT WAYNE INVENTOR’S CLUB: Meeting; 2 p.m. Saturday; Allen County Public Library, Meeting Room B, 900 Library Plaza; public welcome, free; 466-7655 or fort wayne inven tors.word press.com.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Board of Trustees meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Limberlost Public Library, Rome City.

KOREAN WAR VETERANS ASSOCIATION, INDIANA CHAPTER ONE: Lunch and social hour after 10 a.m. meeting, Saturday; VFW Post 857, 2202 W. Main St.; spouses, friends welcome; 485-7627.

TOASTMASTERS CLUB MEETINGS:

•Anthony Wayne Toastmasters, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursday; Ivy Tech Community College-Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd., Room 1550; guests welcome; 260-348-7439.

•Bob Leiman Club, 6 p.m. Monday; Pizza Hut, Northcrest Shopping Center, 701 Coliseum Blvd. E.; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

•Club 159: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lutheran Hospital’s lower level special function room, 7950 W. Washington Blvd.; 260-597-7216.

•Summit City Toastmasters, 7:30 a.m. Fridays; Better Business Bureau, 4011 Parnell Ave.; 918-2065 or www.SummitCityTM.org.

Fundraisers

“BRUSH”: A project of the McMillen Center for Health Education; 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; $25; 456-4511.

“CARING IS SEXY CHARITY CUT-A-THON”: Benefits “Look Good Feel Better” for cancer patients; Wednesday; Lasting Impressions, 2604 W. State Blvd., and Fringe Salon, 918 Woodland Plaza Run, Suite E.; $10 donation.

COAT DRIVE: Part of Healthy Cities Health Fair and Veterans’ Stand Down event; 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Friday; gently used or new coats available; Matthew 25 Health and Dental Clinic, 413 E. Jefferson Blvd.; 469-4743 or 447-7368.

CHILI DINNER: 6 p.m. Friday; Bishop Luers High School, 333 E. Paulding Road; $3.50 chili, $1.50 hot dogs; 456-1261, ext. 3008.

PASTA DINNER AND BAKE SALE: 5 p.m. Friday; music by Fiddle and Guitar; Fraternal Order of Eagles, Areie 3512 Johnny Appleseed, 2730 Lofty Drive; $6 a person; benefits Rupert’s Kids’ 260-373-0536.

“LUNCH WITH FRIENDS”: Francine’s Friends; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Friday; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $75; 625-3532 or 432-2252.

“SAVE 2ND BASE”: Lucky Harley-Davidson will donate $50 to Parkview Comprehensive Cancer Center’s outreach program for every new or used Harley-Davidson sold and delivered during October; motorcycle ride, 2 p.m. Saturday, 6315 Illinois Road; 260-223-3660.

Advertisement