You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Soccer

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
x-Kansas City1778594026
x-Chicago17105564539
D.C.16106544940
New York1598535446
Houston13811504538
Columbus14117494040
Montreal12155414550
Philadelphia10156363537
New England7178293744
Toronto FC5207223560

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA
x-San Jose 19 6 7 64 69 40
x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 4 55 46 35
x-Seattle 14 7 10 52 48 31
x-Los Angeles 15 12 5 50 56 45
Vancouver 11 12 9 42 35 40
FC Dallas 9 12 11 38 39 42
Colorado 9 19 4 31 40 50
Portland 7 16 9 30 32 55
Chivas USA 7 17 8 29 22 54
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Oct. 6

D.C. United 1, Toronto FC 0

Chicago 2, New York 0

Philadelphia 1, New England 0

Houston 1, Montreal 1, tie

San Jose 4, Colorado 1

Real Salt Lake 2, Los Angeles 1

Oct. 7

Columbus 1, Sporting Kansas City 1, tie

Chivas USA 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

Seattle FC 3, Portland 0

Oct. 17

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 11 p.m.

Oct. 20

Montreal at Toronto FC, 1:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 7 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.

Advertisement