You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Colleges

Football

BIG TEN

Legends

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Iowa1031133211387
Michigan10441332158105
N’western11726851197142
Mich. St.1147444213191
Nebraska11689042262166
Minn.0113314113298

Leaders

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Ohio St.20805460231123
Penn St.2074354216296
Wisc.11584442144115
Purdue01134432183127
Indiana02567523164139
Illinois02216624127170

Saturday

Iowa at Michigan St., Noon

Wisconsin at Purdue, Noon

Northwestern at Minnesota, Noon

Illinois at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Ohio St. at Indiana, 8 p.m.

INDEPENDENTS

All
WLPFPA
Notre Dame5014439
BYU4215553
Navy2386120
Army14121186

Friday

Navy at Cent. Michigan, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Kent St. at Army, Noon

Oregon St. at BYU, 3:30 p.m.

Stanford at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLWLPFPA
Kent St.3041164132
Ohio2060221137
Miami (Ohio)2033149226
Bowling Green1133122122
Buffalo0214134164
Akron0215203230
UMass030683261

West

Conf.All Games
WLWLPFPA
Toledo3051203150
N. Illinois2051213135
W. Michigan1133181148
Ball St.1233202224
Cent. Michigan0223136204
E. Michigan020577186

Friday

Navy at Cent. Michigan, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Kent St. at Army, Noon

Toledo at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.

Akron at Ohio, 2 p.m.

W. Michigan at Ball St., 3 p.m.

Buffalo at N. Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Bowling Green, 3:30 p.m.

PACIFIC-12

North

ConferenceAll Games
WLWLPFPA
Oregon3060314120
Oregon St.30409468
Stanford2141158109
Washington1132114131
California1224171168
Wash St.0324131182

South

ConferenceAll Games
WLWLPFPA
Ariz. St.204119268
Southern Cal214117097
Colorado1114108197
UCLA1242201144
Utah0223120123
Arizona0333222196

Thursday

Arizona St. at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Utah at UCLA, 3 p.m.

Oregon St. at BYU, 3:30 p.m.

Stanford at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Cal at Washington, 7 p.m.

California at Washington St., 10:30 p.m.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLWLPFPA
S. Carolina406021863
Florida405013657
Georgia3151248145
Vanderbilt1223106103
Tennessee0232197148
Missouri0333152137
Kentucky0315123181

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLWLPFPA
Alabama205020135
Missi St205017167
Texas A&M214122374
LSU115120177
Arkansas1224140210
Mississippi0233188166
Auburn031477118

Saturday

Auburn at Mississippi, 12:21 p.m.

Alabama at Missouri, 3:30 p.m.

Florida at Vanderbilt, 6 p.m.

Kentucky at Arkansas, 7 p.m.

South Carolina at LSU, 8 p.m.

Texas A&M vs. Louisiana Tech at Shreveport, La., 9 p.m.

Tennessee at Mississippi St., 9 p.m.

MSFA

Mideast

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Marian2050
Saint Francis (IN)2041
Siena Heights2133
Saint Xavier0141
Taylor0224
Concordia 0205

Midwest

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Grand View4052
William Penn3060
Saint Francis (IL)2143
Saint Ambrose1141
Robert Morris0061
Trinity International0234
Waldorf0333
Olivet Nazarene0315

Saturday

Saint Francis (IN) at Marian, 1 p.m.

Taylor at Concordia (MI), 1 p.m.

Iowa Wesleyan at Saint Ambrose, 1 p.m.

William Penn at St. Mary, 1 p.m.

Olivet Nazarene at Waldorf, 2 p.m.

Trinity International at St. Francis (IL), 5 p.m.

Saint Xavier at Siena Heights, 6 p.m.

LATE SATURDAY

No. 12 OHIO ST. 63,

No. 21 NEBRASKA 38

Nebraska 14 10 7 7 38
Ohio St. 7 28 14 14 63

First Quarter

OSU–Roby 41 interception return (Basil kick), 8:29.

Neb–Abdullah 1 run (Maher kick), 5:26.

Neb–Abdullah 3 run (Maher kick), 1:50.

Second Quarter

Neb–FG Maher 26, 11:59.

OSU–Hyde 1 run (Basil kick), 10:49.

OSU–Heuerman 18 pass from B.Miller (Basil kick), 8:58.

Neb–Martinez 9 run (Maher kick), 6:59.

OSU–Hyde 7 run (Basil kick), 3:11.

OSU–B.Miller 31 run (Basil kick), :23.

Third Quarter

Neb–B.Cotton 3 pass from Martinez (Maher kick), 12:50.

OSU–Hyde 1 run (Basil kick), 8:15.

OSU–Corey (Philly).Brown 76 punt return (Basil kick), 5:50.

Fourth Quarter

OSU–R.Smith 33 run (Basil kick), 10:27.

Neb–Martinez 2 run (Maher kick), 5:38.

OSU–Hyde 16 run (Basil kick), :48.

A–106,102.

Neb OSU
First downs 21 19
Rushes-yards 46-223 48-371
Passing 214 127
Comp-Att-Int 15-25-3 7-14-0
Return Yards 49 129
Punts-Avg. 4-43.5 4-43.8
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 3-1
Penalties-Yards 9-75 9-76
Time of Possession 31:52 28:08

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Nebraska, Burkhead 14-119, Martinez 18-40, Abdullah 7-28, Heard 5-24, Cross 1-13, Team 1-(minus 1). Ohio St., B.Miller 16-186, Hyde 28-140, R.Smith 2-38, Buchanan 1-6, Corey (Philly).Brown 1-1.

PASSING–Nebraska, Martinez 15-25-3-214. Ohio St., B.Miller 7-14-0-127.

RECEIVING–Nebraska, K.Bell 5-133, Turner 3-24, B.Cotton 2-19, Heard 1-20, Abdullah 1-8, Janovich 1-5, Enunwa 1-3, Burkhead 1-2. Ohio St., Corey (Philly).Brown 3-35, Heuerman 2-53, Vannett 1-32, Z.Boren 1-7.

NAIA POLL

Through Oct. 7

RecordPtsPvs
1. Marian (Ind.) (12)5-03131
2. Georgetown (Ky.) (2)6-03032
3. Missouri Valley5-02873
4. Morningside (Iowa)5-02814
5. William Penn (Iowa)6-02615
6. Saint Xavier (Ill.)4-12496
7. Saint Francis

4-12397
8. Carroll (Mont.)4-22348
9. Cumberlands (Ky.)6-02179
10. MidAmerica Naz. 4-121110
11. Northwestern (Iowa)5-119011
12. Benedictine (Kan.)5-117312
13. Montana Tech5-117013
14. Grand View (Iowa)5-216114
15. St. Ambrose (Iowa)4-115316
16. Cumberland (Tenn.)5-113817
17. Hastings (Neb.)5-012221
18. Baker (Kan.)5-211719
19. Dakota Wesleyan 4-19125
20. St. Francis (Ill.)4-36715
21. Evangel (Mo.)4-265
22. Doane (Neb.)4-26418
23. Robert Morris (Ill.)6-137
24. Tabor (Kan.)4-227
25. Friends (Kan.)4-222

Advertisement