You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Soccer

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
x-Kansas City1778594026
x-Chicago17105564539
D.C.16106544940
New York1598535446
Houston13811504538
Columbus14117494040
Montreal12155414550
Philadelphia10156363537
New England7178293744
Toronto FC5207223560

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA
x-San Jose 19 6 7 64 69 40
x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 4 55 46 35
x-Seattle 14 7 10 52 48 31
x-Los Angeles 15 12 5 50 56 45
Vancouver 11 12 9 42 35 40
FC Dallas 9 12 11 38 39 42
Colorado 9 19 4 31 40 50
Portland 7 16 9 30 32 55
Chivas USA 7 17 8 29 22 54
NOTE: Three points for victory, one for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 11 p.m.

Oct. 20

Montreal at Toronto FC, 1:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 7 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.

U.S. National Team

MEN

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

THIRD ROUND

Top two advance

GROUP A

GPWDLGFGAPts
Guatemala4211647
United States4211647
Jamaica4211437
Antigua4013271

Sept. 7

Jamaica 2, United States 1

Guatemala 3, Antigua and Barbuda 1

Sept. 11

Antigua 0, Guatemala 1

United States 1, Jamaica 0

Friday

United States at Antigua, 7 p.m.

Jamaica at Guatemala, 10 p.m.

Tuesday

Antigua at Jamaica, 7:15 p.m.

Guatemala at United States, 7:15 p.m.

2012 SCHEDULE

(Won 7, Lost 2, Tied 2)

Jan. 21 – United States 1, Venezuela 0

Jan. 25 – United States 1, Panama 0

Feb. 29 – United States 1, Italy 0

May 26 – United States 5, Scotland 1

May 30 – Brazil 4, United States 1

June 3 – United States 0, Canada 0, tie

a-June 8 – United States 3, Antigua and Barbuda 1

a-June 12 – United States 1, Guatemala 1

Aug. 15 – United States 1, Mexico 0

a-Sept. 7 – Jamaica 2, United States 1

a-Sept. 11 – United States 1, Jamaica 0

a-Friday – at Antigua and Barbuda, 7 p.m.

a-Tuesday – vs. Guatemala at Kansas City, Kan., 7:15 p.m.

Nov. 14 – at Russia (tentative)

a-World Cup qualifier

Advertisement