You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he's ready to hit the road again: He's scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he’s ready to hit the road again: He’s scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Inside Philharmonic rehearsal
      Editor’s note: The Journal Gazette was given an opportunity to view the behind-the-scenes rehearsal of the Fort Wayne Philharmonic as the musicians prepared for opening night on Sept. 27.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Styx will perform today at Honeywell Center in Wabash.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; call for price information, 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130a Lake George, Fremont, no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Mike Mowrey – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BIG BAND

Saturday – Birdland Big Band – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $35, $30, $20; 574-535-7566 or www.goshen.edu/tickets.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – The Hoppers – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $54, concert and dinner, $39, concert only; 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

TODAY – New Dawning Quartet – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Freedom Singers – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $34, concert and dinner, $19, concert only; 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

SATURDAY – Matt and Jason Band – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Gold City – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by Minister’s Quartet, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger; 260-827-0362.

THURSDAY – The Dove Brothers – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $39, concert and dinner, $24, concert only; 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

CLASSICAL

SUNDAY – Eleganza Baroque Ensemble – 5 p.m.; Trinity Episcopal Church, 611 W. Berry St.; free; 423-1693.

SUNDAY – “Second Sunday Series” – 7:30 p.m.; Rodeheaver Auditorium, Winona Lake; free; 574-267-5973.

TUESDAY – Vocal Showcase Recital – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

WEDNESDAY – “Wednesdays on Wayne Street” – Featuring singer Nancy Honeytree; 12:15 p.m.; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; light luncheon follows music; 422-4681 or www.fwsumc.org.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Joel Young Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Dag and the Bulleit Boys – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Bourbon Back Roads – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

JAZZ

TODAY – The Mark Maxwell Sax Experience – 9 p.m.; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; $10 advance, $12 day of show; reservations, 1-800-599-9820.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAY – The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Kevin Piekarski and Eric Clancy – 7:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; call for reservations and cost, 637-0198.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – What She Said – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Styx – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $55, $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Within These Walls, The Shrouded, Message in Blood, Domineer, Summon the Ancients – 7 p.m.; Jam Crib Music Center, 3319 N. Anthony Blvd.; $5 cover; 422-1654.

TODAY – Rusted Root – Also Lauren Mann and The Fairly Odd Folk, The Why Store; 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $22 advance, $25 day of show; 486-1979.

TODAY – Dance Floor Freaks – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Brother – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Kill Nancy – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

THURSDAY – Coheed and Cambria – Also The Dear Hunter and Three; 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $18 advance, $21 day of show; 486-1979.

ROCK N ROLL

TODAY – The Wall Clocks – 8 p.m.; The Yellow Bird, 1130 E. State Blvd.; call for price information, 449-9261 or www.yellowbirdfw.com.

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9:30 p.m.; Paul’s Pub, 213 S. Main St., Kendallville; no cover; 260-242-1204.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Shade Jonze and Shannon Persinger – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Blue Lake Campground, Churubusco; call for price information, 260-693-2265.

TODAY – Bonafide – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

TODAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

TODAY – Tim Harrington Band – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Jabraun Knox Battle of the Bands – 2 p.m.; Classic City Center, 3375 CR 427, Waterloo; $4 advance, $10 family pass; http://braunsbattle.eventbrite.com.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; call for cover, 456-2988.

SATURDAY – Ashton Wolf – 9 p.m.; Marriott Hotel, Rum Runners, 305 E. Washington Center Road; no cover; 484-9380.

SATURDAY – Wicked Jookie – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Actual Size – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 459-1352.

SATURDAY – Buy All Means – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – “Cords and Curls” – Presented by Towns of Harmony; 2 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; $12 advance, $15 at the door; 482-9113.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – The Stout Family – 6 p.m.; Warsaw Community Public Library, Warsaw; free; 574-267-6011.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Edens Edge: Wednesday; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; for time and tickets, 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Huey Lewis and the News: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

MercyMe: Also The Hurt and The Healer; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 27; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Dick Wagner and the Jim Cummings Band: 7 p.m. Oct. 28; Tibbits Opera House, 14 S. Hanchett St., Coldwater, Mich.; tickets, 517-278-6029 or www.tibbits.org.

Jimmy Travis: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $25, $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Todd Agnew and Jason Gray: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $40 VIP, $20 general admission; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $89, $69, $59, $49; 1-800-745-3000.

Journey, Pat Benatar and Loverboy: Nov. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59.50, $49.50, $29.50, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Branson Holiday Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15 to 17; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Chicago: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $57 to $22; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 3 and 7 p.m. Nov. 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $68, $48, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 8 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $68, $48, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chonda Pierce: 7 p.m. Dec. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $40 to $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Phelps: Christmas tour; 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement