You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music
  • Nashville embraces metal in Mötley Crüe tribute
    Vince Neil and Nikki Sixx have spent so much time hanging out with country artists for a Mötley Crüe tribute album that they know how to write the classic country song.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. "Rude," MAGIC!2. "All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor3. "Stay With Me," Sam Smith4.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Styx will perform today at Honeywell Center in Wabash.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; call for price information, 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130a Lake George, Fremont, no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Mike Mowrey – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BIG BAND

Saturday – Birdland Big Band – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $35, $30, $20; 574-535-7566 or www.goshen.edu/tickets.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – The Hoppers – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $54, concert and dinner, $39, concert only; 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

TODAY – New Dawning Quartet – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Freedom Singers – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $34, concert and dinner, $19, concert only; 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

SATURDAY – Matt and Jason Band – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Gold City – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by Minister’s Quartet, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger; 260-827-0362.

THURSDAY – The Dove Brothers – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $39, concert and dinner, $24, concert only; 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

CLASSICAL

SUNDAY – Eleganza Baroque Ensemble – 5 p.m.; Trinity Episcopal Church, 611 W. Berry St.; free; 423-1693.

SUNDAY – “Second Sunday Series” – 7:30 p.m.; Rodeheaver Auditorium, Winona Lake; free; 574-267-5973.

TUESDAY – Vocal Showcase Recital – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

WEDNESDAY – “Wednesdays on Wayne Street” – Featuring singer Nancy Honeytree; 12:15 p.m.; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; light luncheon follows music; 422-4681 or www.fwsumc.org.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Joel Young Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Dag and the Bulleit Boys – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Bourbon Back Roads – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

JAZZ

TODAY – The Mark Maxwell Sax Experience – 9 p.m.; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; $10 advance, $12 day of show; reservations, 1-800-599-9820.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAY – The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Kevin Piekarski and Eric Clancy – 7:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; call for reservations and cost, 637-0198.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – What She Said – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Styx – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $55, $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Within These Walls, The Shrouded, Message in Blood, Domineer, Summon the Ancients – 7 p.m.; Jam Crib Music Center, 3319 N. Anthony Blvd.; $5 cover; 422-1654.

TODAY – Rusted Root – Also Lauren Mann and The Fairly Odd Folk, The Why Store; 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $22 advance, $25 day of show; 486-1979.

TODAY – Dance Floor Freaks – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Brother – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Kill Nancy – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

THURSDAY – Coheed and Cambria – Also The Dear Hunter and Three; 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $18 advance, $21 day of show; 486-1979.

ROCK ’N’ ROLL

TODAY – The Wall Clocks – 8 p.m.; The Yellow Bird, 1130 E. State Blvd.; call for price information, 449-9261 or www.yellowbirdfw.com.

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9:30 p.m.; Paul’s Pub, 213 S. Main St., Kendallville; no cover; 260-242-1204.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Shade Jonze and Shannon Persinger – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Blue Lake Campground, Churubusco; call for price information, 260-693-2265.

TODAY – Bonafide – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

TODAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

TODAY – Tim Harrington Band – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Jabraun Knox Battle of the Bands – 2 p.m.; Classic City Center, 3375 CR 427, Waterloo; $4 advance, $10 family pass; http://braunsbattle.eventbrite.com.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; call for cover, 456-2988.

SATURDAY – Ashton Wolf – 9 p.m.; Marriott Hotel, Rum Runners, 305 E. Washington Center Road; no cover; 484-9380.

SATURDAY – Wicked Jookie – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Actual Size – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 459-1352.

SATURDAY – Buy All Means – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – “Cords and Curls” – Presented by Towns of Harmony; 2 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; $12 advance, $15 at the door; 482-9113.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – The Stout Family – 6 p.m.; Warsaw Community Public Library, Warsaw; free; 574-267-6011.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Edens Edge: Wednesday; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; for time and tickets, 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Huey Lewis and the News: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

MercyMe: Also The Hurt and The Healer; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 27; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Dick Wagner and the Jim Cummings Band: 7 p.m. Oct. 28; Tibbits Opera House, 14 S. Hanchett St., Coldwater, Mich.; tickets, 517-278-6029 or www.tibbits.org.

Jimmy Travis: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $25, $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Todd Agnew and Jason Gray: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $40 VIP, $20 general admission; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $89, $69, $59, $49; 1-800-745-3000.

Journey, Pat Benatar and Loverboy: Nov. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59.50, $49.50, $29.50, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Branson Holiday Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15 to 17; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Chicago: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $57 to $22; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 3 and 7 p.m. Nov. 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $68, $48, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 8 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $68, $48, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chonda Pierce: 7 p.m. Dec. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $40 to $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Phelps: Christmas tour; 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement