You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Colleges

Football

BIG TEN

Legends

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Iowa1031133211387
Michigan10441332158105
N’western11726851197142
Mich. St.1147444213191
Nebraska11689042262166
Minn.0113314113298

Leaders

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Ohio St.20805460231123
Penn St.2074354216296
Wisc.11584442144115
Purdue01134432183127
Indiana02567523164139
Illinois02216624127170

Today

Iowa at Michigan St., Noon

Wisconsin at Purdue, Noon

Northwestern at Minnesota, Noon

Illinois at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Ohio St. at Indiana, 8 p.m.

INDEPENDENTS

All
WLPFPA
Notre Dame5014439
BYU4215553
Navy33117113
Army14121186

Oct. 12

Navy 31, Cent. Michigan 13

Today

Kent St. at Army, Noon

Oregon St. at BYU, 3:30 p.m.

Stanford at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLWLPFPA
Kent St.3041164132
Ohio2060221137
Miami (Ohio)2033149226
Bowling Green1133122122
Buffalo0214134164
Akron0215203230
UMass030683261

West

Conf.All Games
WLWLPFPA
Toledo3051203150
N. Illinois2051213135
W. Michigan1133181148
Ball St.1233202224
Cent. Michigan0224149235
E. Michigan020577186

Oct. 12

Navy 31, Cent. Michigan 13

Today

Kent St. at Army, Noon

Toledo at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.

Akron at Ohio, 2 p.m.

W. Michigan at Ball St., 3 p.m.

Buffalo at N. Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Bowling Green, 3:30 p.m.

MSFA

Mideast

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Marian2050
Saint Francis (IN)2041
Siena Heights2133
Saint Xavier0141
Taylor0224
Concordia 0205

Midwest

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Grand View4052
William Penn3060
Saint Francis (IL)2143
Saint Ambrose1141
Robert Morris0061
Trinity International0234
Waldorf0333
Olivet Nazarene0315

Today

Saint Francis (IN) at Marian, 1 p.m.

Taylor at Concordia (MI), 1 p.m.

Iowa Wesleyan at Saint Ambrose, 1 p.m.

William Penn at St. Mary, 1 p.m.

Olivet Nazarene at Waldorf, 2 p.m.

Trinity International at St. Francis (IL), 5 p.m.

Saint Xavier at Siena Heights, 6 p.m.

Soccer

WOMEN

IPFW 3, SOUTH DAKOTA 0

IPFW12–3
South Dakota00–0
G–Good, Mason 2. Assists–Allison, Pavlika, Edwards. S–Pavlika (I) 3, Lindsay (SD) 4.

Volleyball

Oakland 3, IPFW 1

IPFW 22-21-25-19: Aces–Spencer, Steenhuysen, Wienkes 1. Assists–Steenhuysen 50. Blocks–Ripley 3. Digs–McGill 24. Kills–Spencer 14.

Oakland 25-25-16-25: Aces–Kirk 2. Assists–Schultz 24. Blocks–Holbrook, Knight 6. Digs–Humm 20. Kills–Bray 14.

SAINT FRANCIS 3, SPRING ARBOR 1

Saint Francis 25-25-23-25: Aces–Weaver 3. Assists–Weis 40. Blocks–Clark 4. Digs–Hartmann 25. Kills–Keiser 16.

Spring Arbor 19-15-25-20: Aces–Corwin, Marowelli, Murray 1. Assists–Marowelli 25. Blocks–Hersha 4. Digs–Murray 20. Kills–Morris 12.

DAVENPORT 3, INDIANA TECH 1

Indiana Tech 22-25-20-21: Aces–Foreman 3. Assists–Fitzpatrick 48. Blocks–Nagy, Cox 3. Digs–Faylor 22. Kills–Nagy 14.

Davenport 25-22-25-25: Aces–4 with 1. Assists–Getty 49. Blocks–Chase, Lameyer 4. Digs–Rodriguez 24. Kills–Moon 18.

Advertisement