You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

High school football

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Snider7-09-0
Bishop Luers6-16-3
North Side5-27-2
Northrop3-44-5
Bishop Dwenger 3-43-6
South Side 2-53-6
Concordia 2-52-7
Wayne0-71-8

NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead7-09-0
Carroll5-27-2
East Noble5-27-2
New Haven 5-27-2
Columbia City3-44-5
Bellmont2-54-5
DeKalb1-62-7
Norwell0-70-9

ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Garrett5-17-2
Heritage5-17-2
Leo4-16-1
Bluffton2-35-3
Adams Central 2-45-4
Woodlan 2-43-6
South Adams0-62-7

NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Churubusco 8-08-1
Lakeland7-18-1
Fairfield 6-26-3
Eastside5-35-4
Fremont3-54-5
Angola 3-53-6
Prairie Heights 3-53-6
West Noble1-71-8
Central Noble0-80-9

TRC

Team Conf. Overall
Tippecanoe Valley

6-17-2
Rochester6-16-3
North Miami5-26-3
Manchester 4-34-5
Whitko

3-43-6
Northfield 2-53-6
Southwood2-52-7
Wabash0-70-9

NLC

Team Conf. Overall
Concord6-17-2
Plymouth6-17-2
Warsaw

5-26-3
Wawasee

4-35-4
NorthWood4-34-5
Goshen2-52-7
Elkhart Memorial 1-61-8
Northridge 0-70-9

NCC

Team Conf. Overall
Richmond 7-07-2
Kokomo5-26-3
Huntington North

5-25-4
Anderson4-34-5
Marion3-44-5
Muncie Central 3-43-6
New Castle1-61-8
Logansport0-71-8

INDEPENDENT

Team Overall
Southern Wells 2-7
Brebeuf 46,

Concordia 22

Brebeuf 14 7 5 20 46
Concordia 14 0 0 8 22
B–Mitchell 40 interception return (Ridlen kick)

C–Hicks 40 run (Wick kick)

B–Holt 2 run (Ridlen kick)

C–Morrison 1 run (Wick kick)

B–Bellamy 15 run (Ridlen kick)

B–Safety

B–Ridlen 30 FG

B–Mitchell 81 run (Ridlen kick)

C–Morris 26 pass from Morrison (pass good)

B–Roberts 87 kickoff return (kick failed)

B–Bellamy 40 run (Ridlen kick)

Bishop Luers 58,

Bishop Dwenger 21

Bishop Dwenger 0 7 0 14 21
Bishop Luers 28 14 13 3 58
BL–Smith 15 run (Katen kick)

BL–Brooks 69 run (Katen kick)

BL–Smith 27 run (Katen kick)

BL–Rogers 55 run (Katen kick)

BD–Moon 3 run (Casaburo kick)

BL–Gaston 65 run (Katen kick)

BL–Cooper 8 run (Katen kick)

BL–Cooper 6 run (kick failed)

BL–Jemison 13 run (Katen kick)

BL–Katen 32 FG

BD–Cinadr 1 run (Casaburo kick)

BD–Watercutter 74 pass from Miller (Casaburo kick)

North Side 48,

Northrop 27

Northrop 13 0 0 14 27
North Side 14 14 7 13 48
NS–McKinstry 34 pass from Jackson (Capps kick)

N–Cowherd 18 pass from Brockhouse (Jones kick)

NS–Walker 51 pass from Jackson (Capps kick)

N–Scott-Tanner 1 run (kick failed)

NS–Linnear 1 run (Capps kick)

NS–Jackson 6 run (Capps kick)

NS–Sanders 37 fumble return (Capps kick)

NS–Collins 3 run (kick failed)

N–Martin 6 pass from McKinney (Jones kick)

NS–Gaston 94 kickoff return (Capps kick)

N–Neal 16 pass from McKinney (Jones kick)

Snider 34, Wayne 3

Snider 14 3 14 3 34
Wayne 0 3 0 0 3
S–Daniels 26 pass from Phelps (Spitnale kick)

S–Reese 5 run (Spitnale kick)

W–Harmeyer 33 FG

S–Spitnale 27 FG

S–Phelps 18 run (Spitnale kick)

S–Smith 3 run (Spitnale kick)

S–Spitnale 47 FG

Columbia City 26,

Norwell 6

Columbia City 14 0 0 12 26
Norwell 6 0 0 0 6
CC–Herbst 6 run (Perez kick)

CC–Bachelder 76 pass from Herbst (Perez kick)

N–Shelton 15 pass from Harnish (kick failed)

CC–Dailey 3 run (kick failed)

CC–Bachelder 49 pass from Herbst (kick failed)

Carroll 63, DeKalb 11

DeKalb 0 0 8 3 11
Carroll 21 28 14 0 63
C–D. Tranquil 21 pass from Terry (Lee kick)

C–Crumley 3 run (Lee kick)

C–J. Tranquil 72 punt return (Lee kick)

C–J. Tranquil 31 pass from Terry (Lee kick)

C–Melchi 2 run (Lee kick)

C–Piepho 52 pass from Terry (Lee kick)

C–Crumley 2 run (Lee kick)

C–J. Tranquil 9 run (Lee kick)

C–Terry 12 run (Lee kick)

D–Krumlauf 10 pass from E. Cochran (pass good)

D–L. Cochran 40 FG

Homestead 24,

New Haven 13

New Haven 7 6 0 0 13
Homestead 7 3 7 7 24
H–Butcher 2 run (McMahon kick)

NH–Ware 1 run (Jaurigue kick)

NH–Moore 44 run (kick blocked)

H–McMahon 38 FG

H–Skowronek 16 run (McMahon kick)

H–Skowronek 2 run (McMahon kick)

Woodlan 48,

Adams Central 34

Adams Central 8 6 6 14 34
Woodlan 15 13 7 13 48
W–Sewell 52 pass from Smith (White pass from Sewell)

AC–Byerly 9 pass from Combs (Combs run)

W–Sewell 46 pass from Smith (Rorick kick)

AC–Byerly 37 pass from Combs (pass failed)

W–Bennett 2 run (Rorick kick)

W–Bennett 2 run (attempt failed)

AC–Baker 10 run (kick failed)

W–Bennett 78 run (Rorick kick)

AC–Eicher 4 pass from Combs (Eicher pass from Combs)

W–Sewell 51 run (pass failed)

W–Sewell 40 run (Rorick kick)

AC–Combs 1 run (run failed)

Heritage 56,

Garrett 20

Garrett 0 14 0 6 20
Heritage 20 15 14 7 56
H–Roop 12 run (White kick)

H–Knapke 83 pass from Sheehan (kick blocked)

H–Harris 5 pass from Whitman (White kick)

G–Porter 91 run (Cooper kick)

H–Knapke 52 run (White kick)

G–Porter 52 run (Cooper kick)

H–Lockett 4 pass from Sheehan (Harris pass from Whitman)

H–Knapke 45 run (White kick)

H–Gibson 20 pass from Sheehan (White kick)

G–Landes 17 pass from Follett (kick blocked)

H–Roop 48 run (White kick)

South Adams 17,

Southern Wells 14

South Adams 7 7 0 3 17
Southern Wells 7 0 7 0 14
SA–Clouser 0 fumble return (Brackin kick)

SW–Preston 57 run (Mooberry kick)

SA–Wanner 7 run (Brackin kick)

SW–Small 29 pass from Mooberry (Mooberry kick)

SA–Brackin 22 FG

Angola 58,

Central Noble 12

Angola 14 14 23 7 58
Central Noble 0 6 6 0 12
A–Oberlin 38 pass from Lynch (Stites kick)

A–Bauer 58 punt return (Stites kick)

CN–Cochard 38 pass from Vice (kick failed)

A–Bauer 10 run (Stites kick)

A–Bauer 25 run (Stites kick)

A–Bauer 57 run (Stites kick)

CN–Vice 34 run (run failed)

A–Bauer 63 run (kick failed)

A–Akers 50 run (Stites kick)

A–Stites 25 FG

A–Hocker 6 run (Stites kick)

Eastside 38, Prairie Heights 13

Eastside 0 24 7 7 38
Prairie Heights 6 7 0 0 13
PH–Bluhm 12 run (kick failed)

E–Renier 10 run (Franz kick)

E–Franz 26 FG

PH–West 1 run (Johnson kick)

E–Lockhart 67 pass from Blaker (Franz kick)

E–Lockhart 18 pass from Blaker (Franz kick)

E–Dean 33 pass from Blaker (Franz kick)

E–Renier 27 run (Franz kick)

Churubusco 38,

Lakeland 16

Lakeland 2 7 0 7 16
Churubusco 7 10 14 7 38
LL–Garretson Safety

C–Nicodemus 52 run (Conrad kick)

C–Nicodemus 5 run (Conrad kick)

LL–Thompson 80 pass from Kelly (Olivares kick)

C–Conrad 16 FG

C–Nicodemus 5 run (Conrad kick)

C–Nicodemus 3 run (Conrad kick)

LL–Fuller 2 run (Olivares kick)

C–Nicodemus 1 run (Conrad kick)

Fremont 27,

West Noble 26

West Noble 7 7 6 6 26
Fremont 7 6 8 6 27
WN–Mawhorter 8 run (Stover kick)

F–Beatty 15 pass from McDowell (Beatty kick)

F–Beatty 6 run (kick failed)

WN–Mawhorter 68 run (Stover kick)

F–Beatty 13 run (pass good)

WN–Mawhorter 58 pass from Stover (kick failed)

F–VanZuilen 12 run (run failed)

WN–Mawhorter 37 run (kick failed)

Tippecanoe Valley 55,

Whitko 14

Whitko 7 7 0 0 14
Tippecanoe Valley 21 14 20 0 55
TV–Gunter 15 run (Ritchey kick)

TV–Teel 47 pass from Shriver (Ritchey kick)

W–Hughes 2 run (Nissley kick)

TV–Teel 45 pass from Shriver (Ritchey kick)

W–Stouder 9 run (Nissley kick)

TV–Sponseller 35 pass from Shriver (Ritchey kick)

TV–Miller 8 run (Ritchey kick)

TV–Gunter 10 run (kick failed)

TV–Littlejohn 10 run (Ritchey kick)

TV–Gunter 48 run (Ritchey kick)

Concord 34, Warsaw 9

Concord 0 14 7 13 34
Warsaw 7 0 2 0 9
W–McClone 1 run (Klusman kick)

C–Wilmore 20 run (Tepe kick)

C–Glanders 27 pass from Wilmore (Tepe kick)

C–Glanders 5 pass from Wilmore (Tepe kick)

W–Dickerhoff safety

C–Wilmore 2 run (Tepe kick)

C–Smith 43 run (kick failed)

SCORES

Anderson 41, Kokomo 34

Anderson Prep Academy 40, Wes-Del 0

Andrean 20, Lowell 19

Angola 58, Central Noble 12

Attica 55, Turkey Run 0

Beech Grove 15, Lapel 13

Bremen 34, Glenn 24

Brown Co. 22, Northview 21

Brownsburg 31, Fishers 0

Brownstown 20, Corydon 0

Carroll (Allen) 63, DeKalb 11

Carroll (Flora) 56, N. White 28

Cass 21, Western 20

Castle 56, Ev. Memorial 17

Caston 35, Tri-County 21

Center Grove 8, Warren Central 5

Charlestown 62, Eastern (Pekin) 7

Chesterton 40, Merrillville 35

Churubusco 38, Lakeland 16

Cin. Moeller, Ohio 48, Indpls Cathedral 13

Clarksville 24, Providence 20

Columbia City 26, Norwell 6

Columbus East 35, Bedford N. Lawrence 31

Columbus North 42, Southport 14

Concord 34, Warsaw 9

Connersville 34, Batesville 21

Covington 54, Riverton Parke 24

Crown Point 13, Michigan City 3

Culver 21, LaVille 7

Culver Academy 40, Fairfield 24

Danville 40, Tri-West 35

Decatur Central 40, Franklin 14

Delta 42, Shelbyville 25

E. Chicago 35, Griffith 0

E. Noble 51, Bellmont 10

Eastbrook 48, Frankton 14

Eastern Hancock 35, Edinburgh 12

Eastside 38, Prairie Hts. 13

Edgewood 40, S. Vermillion 14

Elkhart Central 31, S. Bend Clay 21

Elkhart Memorial 14, Northridge 12

Elwood 53, Alexandria 28

Ev. Harrison 44, Ev. Bosse 13

Ev. North 23, Ev. Central 8

Ev. Reitz 42, Ev. Mater Dei 35

Fountain Central 55, Rockville 27

Fremont 27, W. Noble 26

Ft. Wayne Luers 58, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 21

Ft. Wayne North 48, Ft. Wayne Northrop 27

Ft. Wayne Snider 34, Ft. Wayne Wayne 3

Gary West 51, Gary Roosevelt 0

Greencastle 36, Owen Valley 0

Greensburg 26, N. Decatur 7

Guerin Catholic 42, Jay Co. 8

Hagerstown 54, Cambridge City 7

Hamilton Hts. 75, Peru 13

Hamilton Southeastern 56, McCutcheon 13

Hammond 40, Hammond Clark 7

Hammond Morton 44, Hammond Gavit 0

Hammond Noll 38, N. Newton 21

Heritage 56, Garrett 20

Heritage Christian 52, Indpls Northwest 26

Heritage Hills 45, S. Spencer 8

Hobart 50, Highland 7

Homestead 24, New Haven 13

Huntington North 28, New Castle 14

Indian Creek 60, S. Decatur 6

Indpls Ben Davis 13, Carmel 7

Indpls Brebeuf 46, Ft. Wayne Concordia 22

Indpls Chatard 34, Indpls Tech 7

Indpls Perry Meridian 47, Bloomington South 25

Indpls Pike 21, Franklin Central 6

Indpls Ritter 55, Indpls Park Tudor 0

Indpls Roncalli 20, E. Central 13, OT

Jasper 36, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 0

Jeffersonville 67, Jennings Co. 47

Jimtown 49, Triton 14

Kankakee Valley 31, Munster 21

Knightstown 47, Monroe Central 0

Lafayette Catholic 24, W. Lafayette 14

Lake Central 35, Valparaiso 21

Lawrence Central 31, Bloomington North 7

Lawrenceburg 51, Clinton Prairie 6

Maconaquah 35, Taylor 7

Madison-Grant 51, Blackford 0

Manchester 24, Northfield 14

Martinsville 42, Plainfield 0

Milan 43, Shenandoah 37

Mishawaka 44, S. Bend Washington 30

Mishawaka Marian 49, Normal West, Ill. 21

Monrovia 38, Clinton Central 20

Mooresville 31, Franklin Co. 12

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 28, Boonville 21

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 48, New Palestine 13

Muncie Central 51, Marion 40

Muncie South 48, S. Dearborn 14

N. Judson 21, Twin Lakes 18

N. Montgomery 21, Frankfort 7

N. Posey 55, Pike Central 6

N. Putnam 53, Cloverdale 0

N. Vermillion 49, Seeger 14

New Albany 28, Floyd Central 27, OT

New Prairie 53, Knox 13

Noblesville 36, Lafayette Harrison 0

Northeastern 30, Union City 20

Northwestern 35, Eastern (Greentown) 6

Oak Hill 41, Mississinewa 0

Paoli 40, N. Harrison 14

Pendleton Hts. 45, Greenfield 0

Penn 30, S. Bend Adams 13

Perry Central 42, Mitchell 6

Pioneer 21, W. Central 6

Plymouth 38, NorthWood 21

Portage 24, LaPorte 17

Rensselaer 31, Benton Central 6

Richmond 28, Logansport 14

Rochester 31, N. Miami 21

S. Adams 17, Southern Wells 14

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 38, S. Bend Riley 9

S. Central (LaPorte) 38, River Forest 14

S. Newton 34, Boone Grove 28

S. Putnam 30, Cascade 20

Seymour 35, Madison 12

Silver Creek 69, Crawford Co. 30

Southmont 54, Crawfordsville 21

Southridge 35, Gibson Southern 21

Southwood 44, Wabash 15

Springs Valley 54, N. Daviess 22

Tecumseh 47, Eastern (Greene) 31

Tell City 26, Forest Park 0

Terre Haute North 16, Indpls N. Central 7

Terre Haute South 45, Lawrence North 7

Tippecanoe Valley 55, Whitko 14

Tipton 62, Delphi 12

Triton Central 62, Speedway 41

Union Co. 42, Tri 14

Vincennes 57, Princeton 28

W. Vigo 8, Sullivan 7

W. Washington 42, Salem 0

Washington 48, N. Knox 21

Wawasee 28, Goshen 14

Western Boone 32, Lebanon 21

Westfield 35, Lafayette Jeff 28

Wheeler 62, Calumet 14

Whiteland 56, Greenwood 35

Whiting 33, Lake Station 8

Winamac 44, Frontier 0

Winchester 49, Centerville 26

Wood Memorial 42, Union (Dugger) 34

Woodlan 48, Adams Central 34

Yorktown 21, Rushville 7

Zionsville 31, Avon 23

Soccer

BOYS

AREA REGIONALS

CLASS 2A

CARROLL

Today: Championship, Bishop Dwenger vs. DeKalb, 7 p.m.

MISHAWAKA

Today: Championship, Warsaw vs. Elkhart Central, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

GARRETT

Today: Championship, West Noble vs. Canterbury, noon

GIRLS

AREA REGIONALS

CLASS 2A EAST NOBLE

Today: Championship, Bishop Dwenger vs. Leo, 1 p.m.

GOSHEN

Today: Championship, S.B. St. Joseph vs. Warsaw, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CANTERBURY

Today: Oak Hill vs. Bishop Luers, 1 p.m.

Tennis

STATE FINALS

At Carmel

Bloomington South 3, Valparaiso 2; Carmel 4, Center Grove 1

At Lawrence Central

North Central 5, Canterbury 0; Park Tudor 4, Jasper 1

Today At North Central

Semifinals, 10 a.m.

Bloomington South (17-3) vs. Carmel (19-1); North Central (20-1) vs. Park Tudor (18-2)

Championship, 2 p.m.

NORTH CENTRAL 5, CANTERBURY 0

Reist d. Hoffacker 6-1, 6-3; Kroot d. Huber 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Frazier d. Filus 6-1, 6-2; McAuley/Reifeis d. Wright/Yahanda 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; Gerstein/Wayne d. Downs/Schouweiler 6-2, 6-1

Volleyball

LATE THURSDAY EASTSIDE 3, HAMILTON 0

Eastside 25-25-25: Aces–Yoder 5. Assists–Miller 23. Blocks–Minehart 3. Digs–Parker 15. Kills–Strock 16.

Hamilton 11-14-16: Individual statistics not available.

BELLMONT 3, JAY COUNTY 0

Bellmont 25-25-25: Aces–B. Hankenson, Busse 2. Assists–B. Hankenson 28. Blocks–H. Hanenson 4. Digs–H. Hankenson, Busse, Wilder 4. Kills–Wilder 6.

Jay County 10-14-13: Individual statistics not available.

Advertisement