You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    MiscellaneousDeKalb County Free Fall Fair – Concerts, midway, parades, open livestock, food; downtown and fairgrounds, Auburn; www.dekalbcounty​fair.org. Ends Sept. 27.Learn to Curl – 7 to 9:30 p.m.
  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous DeKalb County Free Fall Fair – Concerts, midway, parades, open livestock, food; downtown and fairgrounds, Auburn; www.dekalbcountyfair.org.
  • what's going on
    MiscellaneousDeKalb County Free Fall Fair – Concerts, midway, parades, open livestock, food; downtown and fairgrounds, Auburn; www.dekalbcountyfair.org. Ends Saturday.Trek the Trails – 9-mile bike ride; 6 p.m.
Advertisement
a la carte
WEDNESDAY
Jeffrey Toobin – News analyst and author, “Inside the Secret World of the Supreme Court”; IPFW Omnibus Lecture Series; 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Music Center, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E; free, but tickets required; 481-6555
The Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo’s Wild Zoo Halloween begins this weekend. Participants can trick or treat and see pumpkin-themed creations.

Out & about

Courtesy
File
Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory will show the “Rocky Horror Picture Show” on Saturday.
File photos

BOOKS

SATURDAY

Neal Brandan Parks – Author of “Battle of Grace, Second Edition”; 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Ligonier Public Library, 300 S. Main St., Ligonier.

COMEDY

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Ron Feingold and Keith Ruff – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.50; 486-0216.

THURSDAY

Pat Godwin and Katrina Brown – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.

DANCES

TODAY

American Style Ballroom Group lesson, 8 p.m.; open dancing, 8:30 to 10 p.m.; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $5; 480-7070.

SATURDAY

American Style Ballroom – Beginner workshop; 10 a.m. to noon; 2789 Maplecrest Road; $15; 267-9850

American Style Ballroom – “Latin Dance Party”; 7 p.m.; open dancing; 2789 Maplecrest Road; $5; 267-9850.

Contra Dance – Sponsored by Fort Wayne Traditional Music and Dance Society; music by Spy Run String Band; 8 to 11 p.m.; University of Saint Francis, North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; $8 admission, $5 students, free to ages 11 and younger; 260-244-1905.

Van Wert Dance Club Ballroom Dance – Music by Melvin Mullins; 7:30 p.m.; Goedde Building, 205 W. Crawford St., Van Wert, Ohio; $5 a person; 419-238-6571.

SUNDAY

Belles and Beaus Square Dance – 6 p.m.; Scout Hall at Warvel Park, North Manchester; 260-982-7152.

Singles/Couples Dance – 6 to 10 p.m.; West Side Gardens Reception Hall, 2025 Olladale Drive; $7.

THURSDAY

American Style Ballroom Beginner dance, 8:30 p.m.; 2789 Maplecrest Road; $5; 267-9850.

FESTIVALS

ALL WEEKEND

Amazing Fall Fun – Corn maze, pumpkin patch; 6 to 10 p.m. Fridays, noon to 10 p.m. Saturdays, 2 to 6 p.m. Sundays; Waterloo; $8 adults, $6 ages 12 to 4, free to ages 3 and younger; www.amazingfallfun.com. Ends Oct. 28.

Kernel Coopers Corn Maze – Large corn maze with Titanic theme; 7 p.m. to midnight Fridays, noon to midnight Saturdays, 1 to 9 p.m. Sundays; 9867 Mendon Road, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-968-2536. Ends Nov. 3.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

“Fall Family Fun Night” – Sauder Village, 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold, Ohio; for times and list of events, call 1-800-590-9755 or go to www.saudervillage.org.

Apple Festival – Arts and crafts, entertainment, apple treats, fall flower sale, food; Van Wert County Fairgrounds, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-1097 or www.vanwertcountyfair.com/vwcfapplefestival.htm.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Fall Mums and Pumpkins Festival – Corn maze, hayrides, pumpkin pickings, ghost barn; noon to 7 p.m. Saturdays, noon to 6 p.m. Sundays through Fridays; Lincoln Ridge Farm, 6237 Lincoln Highway, Convoy, Ohio; 419-749-4224. Ends Oct. 31.

SATURDAY

Fall Festival at the Fort – Noon to 8 p.m.; games, stories, Headless Horseman, lantern tours; Historic Fort Wayne, 1201 Spy Run Ave.; $2 adults, free to ages 11 and younger; www.oldfortwayne.org.

“A Taste of Germany” – Sauerbraten, schnitzel, music, recipes for sale; 6 p.m.; Park Edelweiss, 3355 Elmhurst Drive; www.fortwaynemaennerchor.us.

Waynedale Fall Fest – 2 to 4 p.m.; hay ride, scavenger hunt, fall games, trunk or treat; Southwest Conservation Club, 5703 Bluffton Road; free.

MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY

Pumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds; Fashion Farm, Ligonier; www.fashionfarminc.com. Ends Oct. 31.

WEDNESDAY

Sister City Film Festival – “The Winner,” Plock, Poland; 7 p.m.; Cinema Center, 437 E. Berry St.; $30 includes ethnic food tasting and beverage; Suzanne@artlinkfw.com.

HALLOWEEN EVENTS

ALL WEEKEND

Wild Zoo Halloween – Pumpkin Patch, Mummy’s Kitchen, Beauty Shop of Horrors; noon to 5 p.m.; Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo; $4 adults, $8 children; http://kidszoo.org/events/wild-zoo-halloween. Ends Oct. 31.

The Haunted Cave – 7 p.m. to midnight today and Saturday, 7 to 9:30 p.m. Sunday, Wednesday and Thursday; 4410 Arden Drive; $10 regular admission, $13 fast pass; 436-0213. Ends Nov. 3.

Haunted Castle and Black Forest – 7 to 11 p.m. today and Saturday, 7 to 9 p.m. Sunday and Thursday; 8965 Auburn Road; $10 haunted castle, $10 Black Forest, $16 combo ticket; 489-1763. Ends Oct. 31.

Interactive Haunted House – 7 to 11 p.m. today and Saturday, 7 to 9 p.m. Sunday and Thursday; The Paintball Plex, LaOtto; $10. Ends Oct. 27.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Haunted Decatur Wagon Tours – 5:45, 7 and 8:15 p.m.; Courthouse, Decatur; $10 a person, free to ages 4 and younger; www.haunteddecaturtours.com.

Hau nted Hotel – 7 to 11 p.m. today and Saturday, 7 to 10 p.m. Thursday; Haunted Hotel 13th Floor, 511 N. Jefferson St., Huntington; $10, $15 VIP fast pass; 1-888-932-1827 or www.hauntedhuntington.com. Ends Oct. 31.

Gene Stratton-Porter’s Owl-Oween – 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.; Gene Stratton-Porter State Historic Site, Rome City; $3, includes treats, snacks and take-home activity; 260-854-3790.

Green Center Haunted School House – 7 to 11 p.m.; 300 S. 300 E., north of Churubusco; $8; www.hauntedgreencenter.com. Ends Oct. 27.

“Gaslight Ghost Stories” – 7 p.m.; Noble County Community Fairgrounds, Floral Hall, Kendallville; $3; gaslightplayhouse75.com.

TODAY

Halloween Crafts and Party – Wabash Carnegie Library, Wabash; www.visitwabashcounty.com

SATURDAY

Halloween Haunt – 2 to 5 p.m.; children’s games, pumpkin bowling, face painting; Community Center, 233 W. Main St.; 427-6460.

Pumpkin Zone – 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 17 to 3; 427-6440.

Handmade Homemade Sale – Noon to 4 p.m.; Salomon Farm Park, 817 W. Dupont Road; free; 427-6005.

“The Rocky Horror Picture Show” – Doors open at 8:30 p.m.; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $2 adults, $1 ages 17 and younger, children younger than 17 must be accompanied by parent or adult guardian; 427-6000.

“Fright Nightmares” – Presented by Fort Wayne Dance Collective; 7 p.m.; St. Francis Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; not suitable for ages 11 and younger; tickets, 422-4226 or tickets.artstix.org.

Trick or Treat for Cans – Accepting canned goods for local food bank; 6 to 8 p.m.; students from Whitko High School, South Whitley, will be trick-or-treating for canned foods.

Forks of the Wabash Historic Ghost Walk – 6 p.m.; tours take place every 15 minutes; corner of Indiana 9 and U.S. 24, Huntington; $5; reservations, 260-356-1903.

“Beware the Eye of Boorah” – Mystery-comedy dinner show; 6 p.m.; Booker’s at Coyote Creek, 4935 Hillegas Road; $35 to $20; reservations, 755-2639 or www.starlight-live.com.

Braineaters’ Ball – 6 to 9 p.m.; Cinema Center, 437 E. Berry St.; free admission, 426-3456.

Halloween Pet Parade – 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Headwaters Park West; $25 entry fee per pet, includes costume judging, food and picture; registration, 432-5031 or www.fwpetparade.com.

Spooktacular Nature – 6 to 8 p.m.; “School of Scare” skull class, “Vampires of the Limberlost” guessing game, “Backyard of Terror”; Limberlost State Historic Site, Geneva; $3 per child, free for adults; 260-368-7428.

“Fright Night” – Various downtown activities; Zombie walk, 5:30 p.m., begins at Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; www.FrightNightdowntown.com.

Tunnel Tours – 4:30 to 6:30 and 7:30 to 10 p.m.; featuring Fort Wayne Shadow Chasers; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $5; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Indiana Paranormal Inquisitor’s Hunt for the Embassy Ghost – 11 p.m. to 4 a.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $60; tickets, 260-760-3644.

THURSDAY

“The Haunted Thrill at Crosson Mill” – 7:30 to 10 p.m.; Veteran’s Memorial Park, Crosson Mill, Indiana 13, Syracuse; $5. Ends Oct. 27.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

ALL WEE KEND

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Special archival photo exhibit of Auburn Automobile Co. and Duesenberg racers and record-setters; also more than 120 classic, antique, vintage and special interest cars on display; $10 adults, $6 students, $25 family, free to ages 5 and younger; hours, 260-925-1444 or www.automobilemuseum.org.

Black Pine Animal Sanctuary – Tours; 1426 W. 300 N., Albion; $8 adults, $7 ages 9 to 3, free to ages 2 and younger; extra charge for feeding tour; 260-636-7383 or www.blackpine.org.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Art of the Autumn Garden,” ends Nov. 8; “The Pumpkin Path,” ends Oct. 31; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to ages 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

Hoosier Air Museum – Aircraft on display includes Nieuport 24, WR-3 Loving, 1944 Pratt Read two-man Navy training glider, 1979 Bell AH-1 Cobra helicopter gunship; open through Dec. 14; 2822 County Road 62, Auburn; $5 adults, $4 ages 18 to 12, free to ages 11 and younger; 260-927-0443 or www.hoosierairmuseum.org.

National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum World War II rare German fighting vehicles and United States Air Force staff car displays; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; admission for both museums, $10 adults, $6 to ages 11 to 7, free to ages 6 and younger; 260-927-9144.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own” includes International Harvester truck gallery, restored 1948 Valentine Diner, historic gas pumps, toy and die-cast model and Checker Cab display; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; admission; hours, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Vintage photos, race cars and artifacts from local race tracks and racers; inside the National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission price, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Science Central – “Disease Detectives” exhibit, ends Jan. 6; 1950 N. Clinton St.; regular admission, $8 adults and ages 12 to 3, $7 seniors; call for hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

The History Center – Law enforcement exhibit, also “Allen County Innovation,” permanent exhibition gallery, looks at inventions and products created and produced in Allen County; 302 E. Berry St.; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students, free to members and ages 5 and younger; hours, 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com.SATURDAY

Sauder Village – “Community Health Day”; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Archbold, Ohio; fees, 1-800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org.

TUESDAY THROUGH

THURSDAY

Whitley County Historical Museum – “What This Country Needs…”; exhibit of Vice President Thomas R. Marshall through November; “Janie Fricke Exhibit,” ends Oct. 31; 108 W. Jefferson St., Columbia City; 260-244-6372.

RECREATIONAL

SATURDAY

“Barbells for Boobs ‘Amazing Grace’ ” – Noon to 2 p.m.; 30 clean and jerks; CrossFit Fort Wayne, 829 Lawrence Drive, Suite 2; 260-444-5722.

“Out of the Darkness” Community Walk – Registration at 10 a.m., walk at 11 a.m.; Foster Park, 3900 Old Mill Road; benefits American Foundation for Suicide Prevention Indiana Chapter; www.outofthedarkness.org.

SUNDAY “Wetlands Hike in Spanish” – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 2 to 3 p.m.; meet at Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

Trail Blazer 5K and 10K Race – Registration from 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.; race at 2 p.m.; Summit Middle School, 4509 Homestead Road; $35 adults; benefits Fort Wayne Trails; www.fwtrails.org/events/trailblazer.

Tippecanoe Audubon Society October Field Trip – 2 p.m.; Edna Spurgeon Woods, near Ligonier in Noble County; bring binoculars; directions, 260-982-2471 or djhicks@manchester.edu.

TUESDAY

Little River Ramblers Nature Hike – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 9 to 11 a.m.; meet at Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

ALL WEEKEND

“Rocks from Space” Show and Sale – Sponsored by Three Rivers Gem, Mineral, Fossil and Jewelry; 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. today and Saturday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday; Allen County 4-H Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; $3 adults, $2 ages 55 and older, free to ages 11 and younger; 424-5070.

TODAY

Mother Daughter Science Night – 4 to 8 p.m.; Phil’s Hobby Shop, Park West Shopping Center; 426-5056 or www.philshobbyshop.com.

Historic West Main Street Farmers Market – 3 to 8 p.m.; 1936 W. Main St.; cashatto@aol.com.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Stateline Gun Show – 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday; Williams County Fairgrounds, Montpelier, Ohio; $3 admission; 419-737-2801 www.statelinegunshow.com.

SATURDAY

Southside Market – 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.; 3300 Warsaw St.; poultry, pork, eggs, some vegetables, 456-1228.

“Seed Harvest at Eagle Marsh for the Maumee River Valley” – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 1 to 4 p.m.; Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; directions, 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

“A Reason for Taste” – 6 p.m.; multicourse dinner; Student Life Center, Ivy Tech Community College-Northeast, North Campus, 4900 St. Joe Road; $125 a person; 481-2243 or ivytech.edu/northeast/reason.

It is Well With My Soul Event – “Finding Our Voice, Sharing Our Spirit Within and Across Cultures,” 9:30 a.m.; Session 3; free; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; reservations, 420-0765.

Star Viewing – Sponsored by Fort Wayne Astronomical Society; two hours every clear Saturday starting one hour after sunset; Jefferson Township Park, 1702 Webster Road, New Haven; donations; www.fortwayneastronomicalsociety.com. Ends Nov. 24.

SUNDAY

Popp Open House – Sponsored by ACRES Land Trust; 1 to 4:30 p.m.; Emanuel M. Popp Nature Preserve, 12129 Tonkel Road; directions, 637-2273 or www.acreslandtrust.org.

Autumn Open House – 1 to 4 p.m.; Old German School, located at corner of Maple Grove Road and Huntington-Wabash County line; 260-356-4218.

TUESDAY

Toddler Tuesday – Entertainment, interactive activities, snacks; sponsored by Sweetcakes Entertainment; 11 a.m. to noon; Jefferson Pointe, food court, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd. Ends Oct. 30.

WEDNESDAY

Domestic Violence Survivors’ Courage Celebration – 5 p.m.; Ivy Tech Community College – Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd.; 480-4120.

THURSDAY

“Treats at the Tower” – 6 to 8 p.m.; Clock Tower, Muensterberg Plaza, Berne.

Farm Market – Season closer; 4 to 7 p.m.; Schnelker Park, 956 Park Ave., New Haven; 749-2212.

“RiffTrax Live, Birdemic” – Theater event; 8 p.m.; Coldwater Crossing, 211 W. Washington Center Road; tickets, www.FathomEvents.com.

SPECTATOR SPORTS

SATURDAY

Komets hockey – vs. Evansville; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

Kids Helping Kids 3v3 Soccer Tournament – Noon to 5 p.m.; The Plex, 5702 Engle Road; $25 per player per team; benefits Mad Anthony Children’s Hope House; 459-8550 or www.plexsports.com.

THEATER

ALL WEEKEND

“Servant of Two Masters” – 7:30 p.m. today and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; First Presbyterian Theater, 300 W. Wayne St.; general admission, $20 advance, $24 at the door, ages 60 and older, $18 advance, $22 at the door, full-time students, $10 at the door; 422-6329. Ends Oct. 27.

“Dearly Departed” – 7 p.m. today and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; Bishop Dwenger High School, 1300 E. Washington Center Road; $8 adults, $10 reserved, $6 seniors and students; 496-4803.

“Peter Pan” – 7 p.m. today and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; West Noble High School, Ligonier; $7 adults, $5 students; 260-894-3191.

“Escanaba in Love” – 7 p.m. today and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; Tibbits Opera House, 14 S. Hanchett St., Coldwater, Mich.; $25 adults, $23 members, $15 students, 517-278-6029 or www.Tibbits.org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

“Alice in Wonderland” – 7 p.m.; Blackhawk Christian Theatre, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $7 adults, $5 non-Blackhawk Christian School students; 493-7400.

TODAY

“The Half-Stitched Amish Quilting Club” – Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; $29; performance times, 1-888-447-4725 or www.riegsecker.com. Ends Dec. 8.

WEDNESDAY AND

THURSDAY

“G.I. Blues” – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms Country Resort, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $12 adults, $8 children; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com. Ends Oct. 27.

THURSDAY

“Life in a Jar” – Presented by students from McCutcheon High School; 7 p.m.; Homestead High School, 4310 Homestead Road; free-will donation; 494-9621.

Advertisement