You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

Advertisement
Courtesy photo
The Remnants will perform Saturday at Alley Sports Bar in Pro Bowl West on Goshen Road.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Ron Ireland – 5:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

TODAY – Gregg Bender – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Justin Moyar – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

WEDNESDAY – Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Cab ‘N Joe – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUES

WEDNESDAY – Joe Bonamassa – 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $89, $69, $59, $49; 1-800-745-3000.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY

– Del McCoury Band – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $40, $35, $25; 574-535-7566.

CHRISTIAN

THURSDAY –

Primitive Quartet – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; tickets, 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – “Another Night at the Opera”; 7 p.m.; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; $22; 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

TODAY – Goshen College Symphony Orchestra – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7572.

TODAY – Jessica Crew – Piano; 6 p.m.; Sushiya-US, 2882 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 444-4263.

MONDAY – Collage, John Cage at One Hundred – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

SATURDAY – Ellen Coplin – Cello; 6 p.m.; Sushiya-US, 2882 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 444-4263.

WEDNESDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Freimann 2 series; 7:30 p.m.; Fort Wayne History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

WEDNESDAY – Phoenix Park-Kim – 7:30 p.m.; Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7572.

COUNTRY

TODAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; DW Bar & Grill, Churubusco; no cover; 693-8172.

SATURDAY – Marshall Law – 8:30 p.m.; Hicksville Eagles, Hicksville, Ohio.

SATURDAY – Joel Young – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

FOLK

WEDNESDAY – Clusterfolk – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

JAZZ

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

OLDIES

SATURDAY – “Memories of the King” – Featuring Brent A. Cooper; 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms Good Times Theatre, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $10 advance, $15 at the door; 765-348-0789.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Dr. Suess – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Musical Warfare – Also Awaken, Subtle Fall and Verdict; doors open at 7 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $7 advance, $10 day of show; 486-1979.

TODAY – Brother Believe Me – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Time Line – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – The Remnants – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

VARIETY

TODAY – “Elvis” – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Coody Brown’s, Wolcottville; no cover.

TODAY – Junk Yard Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Adam Strack – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; for performance time, 459-1352.

TODAY – Ty Causey – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

TODAY – Kat Bowers – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar and Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Adam Strack – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; East Haven Tavern, 635 Green St., New Haven; no cover; 749-7777.

SATURDAY – Renegade – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Afro Disiacs – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Manchester Symphony Orchestra – 3 p.m.; Cordier Auditorium, Manchester University, North Manchester; free; mso.manchester.edu.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Dave’s Lake Shack, 1865 Indiana 120 W., Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2528.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m. Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Todd Agnew and Jason Gray: 7:30 p.m. today; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $40 VIP, $20 general admission; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael W. Smith: 8 p.m. CDT (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) today; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Tuesday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $84, $74, $64, $54; 1-800-745-3000.

Mary Mary: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 10; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $38, $32; 1-800-745-3000.

Journey, Pat Benatar and Loverboy: Nov. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59.50, $49.50, $29.50, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Branson Holiday Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15 to 17; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Chicago: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Josh Turner: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 17; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40; 1-800-745-3000.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $57 to $22; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 4 p.m. CST (5 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 25; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 3 and 7 p.m. Nov. 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $68, $48, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 8 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $68, $48, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Motown Christmas Spectacular: Featuring members of The Contours, The Miracles; Dec. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chonda Pierce: 7 p.m. Dec. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $40 to $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Phelps: Christmas tour; 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Phil Vassar and Craig Morgan: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. CST (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 30; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Harlem Globetrotters: Dec. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 31; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Diamond Rio: 7 and 9:30 p.m. Dec. 31; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; $65 to $47; www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or livenation.com.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement