You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Canterbury girls roll over Snider in Kilmer
    Darby Maggard had 34 points and 12 assists and Katherine Smith had 16 points and 10 rebounds in Canterbury’s 78-65 girls basketball win over Snider at the Panthers’ Kilmer Classic on Saturday.
  • Luers’ bid for state ends on late kick
    Top-ranked Andrean beat No. 3 Bishop Luers 17-15 Saturday in a 3A semistate at Luersfield as the reigning state champion 59ers earned a trip to the Class 3A state finals.
  • Snider gets sliced up
    A Snider team that had gotten to the Class 5A semistate by forcing its opponents into untimely mistakes was eliminated Friday largely thanks to its own errors.
Advertisement

Football

Standings

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Snider7-011-0
North Side5-29-2
Bishop Luers5-27-4
Bishop Dwenger 3-45-6
Northrop3-44-6
South Side 2-54-7
Concordia 2-52-8
Wayne1-63-8

NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead7-09-1
Carroll5-29-2
East Noble5-27-3
New Haven 5-28-3
Columbia City3-45-6
Bellmont2-54-6
DeKalb1-62-8
Norwell0-72-9

ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Heritage5-19-2
Leo5-17-2
Garrett5-17-3
Adams Central 2-47-4
Bluffton2-45-5
Woodlan 2-43-7
South Adams0-62-8

NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Churubusco 8-010-1
Lakeland7-18-2
Fairfield 6-27-4
Eastside5-36-5
Fremont3-54-6
Angola 3-53-7
Prairie Heights 3-53-7
West Noble1-71-9
Central Noble0-80-10

TRC

Team Conf. Overall
Tippecanoe Valley

6-18-3
Rochester6-17-4
North Miami5-28-3
Manchester 4-34-6
Whitko

3-44-7
Northfield 2-54-7
Southwood2-53-8
Wabash0-70-10

NLC

Team Conf. Overall
Concord6-19-2
Plymouth6-17-3
Warsaw

5-26-4
Wawasee

4-37-4
NorthWood4-35-6
Goshen2-52-8
Elkhart Memorial 1-61-9
Northridge 0-72-9

NCC

Team Conf. Overall
Richmond 7-08-3
Kokomo5-26-4
Huntington N.5-25-5
Anderson4-34-6
Marion3-44-6
Muncie Central 3-43-7
New Castle1-61-9
Logansport0-71-9

INDEPENDENT

TeamOverall
Southern Wells2-8

Area leaders

Rushing

Name, schoolCarriesYardsTD
Nicodemus, Churubusco2112,10933
Moore, New Haven2391,72217
McClone, Warsaw3201,71816
Linnear, North Side2001,32612
Bennett, Woodlan2171,09312
Busse, Bellmont1521,05210
Lockett, Heritage1301,01312
Smith, Snider1441,00512
Jackson, North Side1551,0011
Martin, Homestead9694013
Swain, Snider1038866
Moon, Dwenger1888644
Knapke, Heritage10078210

Passing

Name, schoolC-A-IYardsTD
Weimer, East Noble183-303-122,52828
Brockhouse, Northrop148-285-122,21519
Sheehan, Heritage100-171-51,88424
Morrison, Concordia152-325-151,83915
Jackson, North Side99-202-141,76122
Schnitz, Huntington N.107-214-101,72627
Terry, Carroll103-182-61,60819
Skowronek, Home.101-175-61,53018
Herbst, Columbia City94-263-191,46113

Receiving

Name, schoolCatchesYards
Fox, East Noble761,115
Cowherd, Northrop57872
Rogers, Concordia54747
Byerly, Adams Central42648
Ehler, Huntington N.40725
Cone, Warsaw40521
Landes, Garrett37869
Watercutter, Dwenger37710
Minich, Concordia37364
Richison, Huntington N.34637
Piepho, Carroll34595
Coate, Homestead34563
Martin, Northrop33522
Clark, East Noble33462
Mable, East Noble33421
Griffith, Homestead32699
Ray, Northrop32546
Knapke, Heritage31698

Scoring

Name, schoolTDFGPATTotal
Nicodemus, Churubusco3302200
Linnear, North Side2006126
Sewell, Woodlan1802110
Moore, New Haven1802110
Knapke, Heritage1800108
McClone, Warsaw160096
Mable, East Noble150292
Fox, East Noble150292
Bastin, Homestead150292
Bennett, Woodlan140286
Martin, Homestead140084
N. Reese, Snider140084
Porter, Garrett130278
J. Tranquill, Carroll130078
Spitnale, Snider274073
Lockett, Heritage120072
Smith, Snider120072
Hogue, New Haven110672
Richison, Huntington N.110268
Jackson, North Side110066
Busse, Bellmont110066
Neely, Columbia City100060
Hall, Bellmont90256

Sacks

Name, schoolTotal
Martin, New Haven11.5
Sanders, North Side10
Brandt, Heritage9
Linnear, North Side8
Collins, North Side8
Hieber, New Haven7.5
Hitner, Homestead7
Etchison, Homestead7
Swarts, Homestead6.5
O’Day, Snider6.5
Painter, Snider5.5
Smith, Whitko5.5
Vandersaul, Columbia City5
Shepler, Warsaw5
Hicks, Churubusco5
Zimske, Homestead4.5
Whisler, Snider4.5

Fumble recoveries

Name, schoolTotal
Frauhiger, Adams Centrall8
Clouser, South Adams7
Hladish, Homestead5
Bergman, Bellmont5
W. Smith, Columbia City5
Sanders, North Side5
Antrup, DeKalb4
Hall, Bellmont4
Zumbrun, Churubusco4

Interceptions

Name, schoolTotal
Fincher, Wayne6
McGettigan, Woodlan6
Mohsenzadeh, Homestead5
Landes, Garrett5
Ray, Northrop5
J. Tranquill, Carroll5
Hogue, New Haven5
Combs, Adams Central5
Hackley, Homestead4
Mullen, Bishop Luers4
Noll, Carroll4
Mable, East Noble4
McGee, Dwenger4
Miller, Churubusco4
Gerardot, Heritage4
Beer, Leo4
Hamilton, Northrop4
Linnear, North Side4
Jemison, Luers4

Advertisement