You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Local

  • Tracing family tree to get easier
    Starting next year, Hoosiers will be able to view more than 13 million birth certificates, death certificates and marriage records online.  Gov.
  • Local NAACP undergoes shift in leadership
    A leadership change at the Fort Wayne chapter of the NAACP has left some of the organization’s membership wondering when a new president will be selected.
  • Candidates join vote-early rallies
    Republican and Democratic candidates alike will take part in vote-early rallies in Fort Wayne.
Advertisement
Michelle Davies/The Journal Gazette
During ISSMA’s State Marching Band Finals on Saturday, Ty Kiger, of Homestead, plays the trumpet.

Homestead takes 2nd place in state band finals for Class A

– Homestead High School took second place in Class A at the Indiana State School Music Association state band finals Saturday at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

Class A

1. Carmel

2. Homestead

3. Avon

4. Center Grove

5. Lawrence Central

6. Lake Central

7. Ben Davis

8. Columbus North

9. Penn

10. Lawrence North

Adams Central's Squadron of Sound finished seventh in Class D Saturday night in the Indiana State School Music Association marching band finals at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

"This is a really young group and this is an intimidating place to play," Adams Central Band Director Mike Satterthwaite said.

Eastside was 10th.

Class D bands finished in this order:

1. Forest Park High School, Ferdinand

2. Springs Valley Junior-Senior High School, French Lick

3. Lewis Cass High School, Walton

4. Paoli Junior-Senior High School

5. Monrovia High School

6. Southridge High School, Huntingburg

7. Adams Central High School

8. Mater Dei High School, Evansville

9. South Spencer High School, Rockport

10. Eastside High School

North Side High School finished 10th in Class B Saturday in the Indiana State School Music Association marching band finals at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

The Marching Redskins were the only Fort Wayne band to make the state finals in Class B.

"That's life in the big city," North Side Band Director Ed King said after the bands were presented their trophies. "What are you going to do? Those are 10 great bands."

The Class B state finalists finished in this order:

1. Jasper High School

2. Goshen High School

3. Greenwood Community High School

4. Northview High School, Brazil

5. Concord High School, Elkhart

6. Northridge High School, Middlebury

7. Floyd Central High School, Floyds Knob

8. Munster High School

9. Plainfield High School

10. North Side High School

Concordia High School finished second Saturday in Class C of the Indiana State School Music Association marching band finals at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

Norwell was fourth and Angola was eighth.

The top 10 bands who qualified for the Class C finals finished in this order:

1. Western High School, Russiaville

2. Concordia High School, Fort Wayne

3. Edgewood High School, Ellettsville

4. Norwell High School, Ossian

5. Beech Grove High School

6. NorthWood High School, Nappanee

7. Fairfield Junior-Senior High School, Goshen

8. Angola High School

9. North Harrison High School, Ramsey

10. Lincoln High School, Vincennes

Classes A, B and D will perform later today and tonight.

For more on this story, read Sunday's print edition of The Journal Gazette or visit this website throughout today and Sunday.

Concordia High School finished second Saturday in Class C of the Indiana State School Music Association marching band finals at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

Norwell was fourth and Angola was eighth.

The top 10 bands who qualified for the Class C finals finished in this order:

1. Western High School, Russiaville

2. Concordia High School, Fort Wayne

3. Edgewood High School, Ellettsville

4. Norwell High School, Ossian

5. Beech Grove High School

6. NorthWood High School, Nappanee

7. Fairfield Junior-Senior High School, Goshen

8. Angola High School

9. North Harrison High School, Ramsey

10. Lincoln High School, Vincennes

Classes A, B and D will perform later today and tonight.

For more on this story, read Sunday's print edition of The Journal Gazette or visit this website throughout today and Sunday.

Concordia High School finished second Saturday in Class C of the Indiana State School Music Association marching band finals at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

Norwell was fourth and Angola was eighth.

The top 10 bands who qualified for the Class C finals finished in this order:

1. Western High School, Russiaville

2. Concordia High School, Fort Wayne

3. Edgewood High School, Ellettsville

4. Norwell High School, Ossian

5. Beech Grove High School

6. NorthWood High School, Nappanee

7. Fairfield Junior-Senior High School, Goshen

8. Angola High School

9. North Harrison High School, Ramsey

10. Lincoln High School, Vincennes

Classes A, B and D will perform later today and tonight.

For more on this story, read Sunday's print edition of The Journal Gazette or visit this website throughout today and Sunday.

Advertisement