You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

Steuben County

A star (*) denotes incumbent

√ = Winner

19 of 19 precincts

United States

President

Mitt Romney (R)…8,542

Barack Obama* (D)…4,846

Gary Johnson (L)…289

Senator

Richard E. Mourdock (R)…7,050

Joe Donnelly (D)…5,439

Andrew Horning (L)…976

Representative

District 3

Marlin A. Stutzman* (R)…9,323

Kevin R. Boyd (D)…4,116

State

Governor

Mike Pence (R)…7,772

John R. Gregg (D)…5,308

Rupert Boneham (L)…509

Attorney General

Greg Zoeller* (R)…8,759

Kay Fleming (D)…4,376

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tony Bennett* (R)…6,983

Glenda Ritz (D)…6,261

Senator

District 13

C. Susan Glick* (R)…10,396

Representative

District 51

Dennis J. Zent (R)…7,681

Lon Keyes (D)…4,217

District 52

Ben Smaltz (R)…883

Charles E. Odier (D)…409

County

Circuit Court Judge

√Allen N. Wheat* (R)…10,731

Treasurer

√Laurie A. Stoy* (R)…10,585

Coroner

√William Harter (R)…8,971

Eric Hildebrandt (D)…4,089

Commissioner

Middle District

√James A. Crowl* (R)…10,204

South District

√Ronald L. Smith* (R)…7,994

Elten L. Powers (D)…5,046

Council

At large (vote for three)

√Ruth (Hughes) Beer (R)…8,151

√Daniel Caruso (R)…8,217

√Linda Hansen* (R)…7,875

Leslie Raymer (D)…3,335

Lee Sauer (D)…3,571

Tony L. Smith (D)…5,561

Public Questions

Justice of the Indiana Supreme Court

Shall Justice Steven H. David be retained in office?

Yes…6,835

No…3,408

Shall Justice Robert D. Rucker be retained in office?

Yes…7,170

No…2,976

Judge of the Indiana Court of Appeals

Shall Judge Michael P. Barnes be retained in office?

Yes…7,454

No…2,582

Shall Judge Paul D. Mathias be retained in office?

Yes…7,389

No…2,637

Shall Judge Nancy H. Vaidik be retained in office?

Yes…7,432

No…2,648

School Boards

DeKalb Central

City of Auburn

Brett A. Henderson…9

Michael Klink…9

Heather Krebs…8

Jackson/Union Township

√LuAnne Gerig…21

Fairfield/Smithfield Township

√Jay Baumgartner…22

Fremont Community

District 1

√Laura McLatcher…2,207

District 2

√Peggy Bailey…2,085

Hamilton

District 2

√Robert Gaff III…409

At-large

√Michael Kaufman…949

Prairie Heights

Jackson

Robert Ledgerwood…1,380

Salem

James Courtright…1,516

Springfield

Michael Howe…1,440

MSD Steuben

District 1

√Michael Holcomb…2,901

District 2

Brad Gardner…2,764

Phillip Meyers…2,007

√Trishia Stites…3,163

Advertisement