You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

Noble County

A star (*) denotes incumbent

√ = Winner

29 of 29 precincts

United States

President

Mitt Romney (R)… 10,680

Barack Obama* (D)… 5,229

Gary Johnson (L)…335

Senator

Richard E. Mourdock (R)…8,946

Joe Donnelly (D)…5,939

Andrew Horning (L)…1,005

Representative

District 3

Marlin A. Stutzman* (R)…11,352

Kevin R. Boyd (D)…4,682

State

Governor

Mike Pence (R)…9,405

John R. Gregg (D)…6,047

Rupert Boneham (L)…547

Attorney General

Greg Zoeller* (R)…10,734

Kay Fleming (D)…4,852

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tony Bennett* (R)…8,432

Glenda Ritz (D)…7,277

Senator

District 13

Susan Glick*(R)…11,887

Representative

District 82

David Ober (R)…10,114

Mike Wilber (D)…5,264

County

Judge Superior Court Division I

√Robert Kirsch* (R)…12,352

Circuit Court Clerk

√Michelle Mawhorter* (R)…12,222

Treasurer

√Michele Bricker* (R)…12,251

Coroner

√Joan Cripe* (R)…10,324

Randy Smith Jr (D)… 5,128

Surveyor

√Randy Sexton (R)…12,419

Commissioner

District 2

√Gary Leatherman (R)…12,664

District 3

√Chad Kline (R)…9,445

Chad Arnold (D)…6,114

Council

At large (vote for three)

√Joy LeCount (R)…9,403

√Wayne Targgart (R)…8,578

√Michael Toles (R)…8,400

Jerry Jansen* (D)…6,729

John Marsh (D)…5,041

Brian Stump (D)…5,925

Public Questions

Justice of the Indiana Supreme Court

Shall Justice Steven H. David be retained in office?

Yes…8,074

No…4,459

Shall Justice Robert D. Rucker be retained in office?

Yes…8,450

No…3,804

Judge of the Indiana Court of Appeals

Shall Judge Michael P. Barnes be retained in office?

Yes…8,573

No…3,589

Shall Judge Paul D. Mathias be retained in office?

Yes…8,700

No…3,558

Shall Judge Nancy H. Vaidik be retained in office?

Yes…8,713

No…3,538

School Boards

Central Noble

Jefferson Township

Robert Bortner*…228

√John Fitzpatrick…395

York Township

√Christopher Brazel…466

East Noble

At-large

Thomas Foster…1,255

Lawrence Doyle…2,334

√David L. Holliday*…3,083

Orange Township

√Dan Beall*…5,399

Swan Township

√Dexter Lutter*…5,388

West Noble

District 4

√Jeana Leamon*…1,978

District 5

√Travis Stohlman*…1,930

District 7

√Christine Mershman*…1,897

Lakeland

District 3

√Robert Murphy…46

District 4

√Sue Keenan…26

Susan McClish…15

Chad Olinger*…19

Jaima Aldrich…7

District 5

Carey McKibben*…30

√Dean Domer…38

Smith-Green Schools

District 2

√Gary R. Smith…591

District 3

√Nicholas Uecker*…615

Advertisement