You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

Adams County

A star (*) denotes incumbent

√ = winner

25 of 25 precincts

United States

President

Mitt Romney (R)…8,936

Barack Obama* (D)…3,800

Gary Johnson (L)…262

Senator

Richard E. Mourdock (R)…7,425

Joe Donnelly (D)…4,607

Andrew Horning (L)…784

Representative

District 3

Marlin A. Stutzman* (R)…9,183

Kevin R. Boyd (D)…3,516

State

Governor

Mike Pence (R)…8,108

John R. Gregg (D)…4,515

Rupert Boneham (L)…329

Attorney General

Greg Zoeller* (R)…8,674

Kay Fleming (D)…3,793

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tony Bennett* (R)…6,238

Glenda Ritz (D)…6,436

Representative

District 79

Matthew S. Lehman* (R)…8,314

Mike Snyder (D)…4,520

County

Circuit Court Judge

√Chad Kukelhan (R)…6,744

Frederick Schurger* (D)…6,116

Auditor

√Mary Beery* (R)…10,692

Recorder

√Deb Stimpson (R)…7,971

Marcy Koons (D)…4,705

Treasurer

√Thomas Krueckeberg (R)…10,591

Coroner

√Leslie Cook* (R)…8,746

Kristopher Burkhart (D)…4,051

Commissioner

District 1

√Kim Fruechte* (R)…10,831

District 3

√Douglas Bauman* (R)…10,535

Council

At-large (vote for three)

√Tony Mellencamp (R)…8,090

√Dennis Bluhm* (R)…7,325

√Randy Colclasure* (R)…7,029

John Minch (D)…5,284

Judy Affolder (D)…5,581

Dennis Hain (D)…3,153

Geneva

Clerk-Treasurer

√William Warren* (R)…416

Town Council

District 1

√Richard Clutter* (R)…401

Public Questions

Justice of the Indiana Supreme Court

Shall Justice Steven H. David be retained in office?

Yes…6,844

No…3,841

Shall Justice Robert D. Rucker be retained in office?

Yes…7,007

No…3,480

Judge of the Indiana Court of Appeals

Shall Judge Nancy H. Vaidik be retained in office?

Yes…7,149

No…3,275

School Boards

Adams Central

District 1

√Brian Tonner*…2,047

District 5

√Steven R. Bailey*…1,934

District 6

√John Sipe*…1,941

District 7 At-large

√Mike R. Brown*…2,068

South Adams

District 2

√Arlene Amstutz*…1,569

Cheryl Caffee…1,488

District 4

√John Buckingham*…2,727

District 5

√Julie Mansfield*…2,546

District 6 At-large

Gresham Bearss…1,189

Debra Gerber…546

√Amy Orr…1,192

North Adams

District 1

Alan Converset…3,413

√Tim Ehlerding*…3,990

Bob Thomas…1,941

Derek Vrablic…1,112

District 2

Debra Bergman…2,066

√Mark Bulmahn…2,433

Cassie Hammond*…1,864

David Smith…689

Daniel Stricker…1,460

James Voglewede Jr.…2,295

Advertisement