You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music Charts
    iTunes Charts for the past week: Songs 1. “All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor
  • Music Charts
    iTunesCharts for the past week:Songs1. “All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor2. “Take Me to Church,” Hozier3. “Animals,” Maroon 54.
  • A more realistic artist
    '1989'Taylor Swift Taylor Swift's all-out move into pop music on her fifth album, “1989,” is the sound of a young artist who has gradually evolved from a teenager obsessed with boys and
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Derek Reeves and the Mimi Burns Band will join the Mark Maxwell Sax Experience today at The Philmore, 2441 Broadway. Doors open at 7:30 p.m.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Adrienne Frailey – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

TODAY – Guitar & Fiddle – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 7:30 p.m.; Mulligan’s, 1575 W. 275 N., Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

SATURDAY – Andrew Huber – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Eclipse – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 10 p.m. Legends, 19 E. Market St., Huntington; no cover; 260-359-0610.

TUESDAY – Earthbound – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130a Lake George, Fremont, no cover; 260-833-2266.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY AND SATURDAY – The Chuck Wagon Gang – 7 p.m. today, 8 p.m. Saturday; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; tickets, 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

TODAY – Travis Lee Band – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

TODAY – Matthew West – Also Mikeschair and Lindsay McCaul; 7 p.m.; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

SATURDAY – Testimony – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Jessica Crew and Ellen Coplin – 6 p.m.; Sushiya-US, 2882 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 444-4263.

SATURDAY – Jessica Crew – 6 p.m.; Sushiya-US, 2882 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 444-4263.

SATURDAY – Daniel Quinn’s Classical Guitar Extravaganza – 7:30 p.m.; Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Fort Wayne Meeting House, 5310 Old Mill Road; $10 admission, $5 students; 744-1867.

SATURDAY – Lori Sims – Piano; 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

SUNDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Freimann series; 2:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $22; 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SUNDAY – Aleksey Igudesman and Hyung-ki Joo – 3 p.m.; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

SUNDAY – The Bach Collegium – 7 p.m.; Zion Lutheran Church, 2313 S. Hanna St.; $15, $5 students, free to ages 12 and younger; 485-2143 or BachCollegium.org.

SUNDAY – “Second Sunday Series” – “With Thanksgiving” featuring Gert Kumi, violin; 7:30 p.m.; Rodeheaver Auditorium, Winona Lake; free; 574-267-5973.

MONDAY – The Harbor Trio – 8 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7572.

MONDAY – Saxophone Quartet and Choir – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; call for price information, 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

TUESDAY – Trombone Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; call for price information, 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

WEDNESDAY – Guitar Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; call for price information, 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

WEDNESDAY – All-Area Music Student Recital II – 4 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall, Huntington University, Huntington; 260-359-4000.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Parmalee and Gunslinger – 6 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Marshall Law – 8 p.m.; The Navy Club, 412 Broadway St., New Haven; call for price information, 493-4044.

JAZZ

TODAY – The Mark Maxwell Sax Experience – 8:30 and 10 p.m.; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway St.; $10 general admission, $15 reserved, $20 premium seating; 745-1000.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9 p.m.; Dash In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; call for price information, 423-3595.

WEDNESDAY – The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

PATRIOTIC

SATURDAY – American Legion Band, Mizpah Shrine Band, New Horizons Band – 2 p.m.; The History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; free.

MONDAY – Old Crown Brass Band – 7 p.m.; Aldersgate United Methodist Church, 2417 Getz Road; free.

MONDAY – Jazz Ambassadors of the United States Field Band – 7 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; free.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Rogers Ritual – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Radio Tokyo – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Trapt – Also The Cringe and Kill the Rabbit; doors open at 7 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; no cover; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Tested on Animals – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5, 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Big Dick & The Penatrators – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 9 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

TODAY AND SATURDAY – The Remnants – 8:30 p.m. today, American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road, no cover, open to public, 747-7851; 8:30 p.m. Saturday, American Legion Post 178, 515 W. 5th Ave., Garrett, no cover, open to public, 260-357-5133.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – The Fort Wayne Children’s Choir – “Harvest Concert”; 7:30 p.m.; First Presbyterian Church, 300 W. Wayne St.; $8 adults, $5 seniors and students; 481-6555.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Kenny Taylor – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – The J Taylors and Shade Jonze – 4 p.m.; Court House Square, Columbia City.

TODAY – Dance Floor Freaks – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 10 p.m.; J.R.’s Pub, 15011 Indiana 1, Leo-Cedarville; no cover; 260-627-2500.

TODAY – JFX – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – “Piano Masterworks for Everyone” – Wayne McEvilly; 4 p.m.; Sweetwater Sound, Performance Theater, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; free.

SATURDAY – Jerry Garcia and Three Bridges – 6:30 p.m.; Hamilton Life Center, 4001 Terry Lake Road, Hamilton; $6 at the door, $5 advance; 260-488-4129.

SATURDAY – John Two Hawks – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 426-6434.

SATURDAY – Shade and Shannon – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; no cover; 483-1368.

SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 8:30 p.m.; Coyote Creek Golf Club, 4935 Hillegas Road; call for price information, 483-3148.

SATURDAY – Foreplay – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Good Night Gracie – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; for performance time, 459-1352.

SATURDAY – Cougar Hunters – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; 4 Crowns, 103 W. 9th St., Auburn; call for price information, 260-925-9805.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 693-0311.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; call for performance time, 482-4342.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Community School of the Arts Showcase Concert – 4 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College Music Center, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath & Co. – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Captain Ron’s Corral, 4530 Bluffton Road; no cover; 478-0591.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

MORE SHOWS

Mary Mary: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Saturday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $38, $32; 1-800-745-3000.

Journey, Pat Benatar and Loverboy: Postponed; was scheduled for Sunday; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59.50, $49.50, $29.50, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Branson Holiday Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Thursday to Nov. 17; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Chicago: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Josh Turner: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 17; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40; 1-800-745-3000.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $57 to $22; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 4 p.m. CST (5 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 25; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 3 and 7 p.m. Nov. 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $68, $48, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 8 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $68, $48, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Motown Christmas Spectacular: Featuring members of the Contours, the Miracles; Dec. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chonda Pierce: 7 p.m. Dec. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $40 to $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Phelps: Christmas tour; 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Phil Vassar and Craig Morgan: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. CST (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 30; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Harlem Globetrotters: Dec. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 31; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Diamond Rio: 7 and 9:30 p.m. Dec. 31; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; $65 to $47; www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Zac Brown Band: 7 p.m. Jan. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $59.50, $45 reserved, $69.50 general admission floor; 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. Tuesday.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. Tuesday.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. Tuesday.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. Thursday.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. Thursday.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement