You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

Football

Area leaders

Rushing

Name, schoolCarriesYardsTD
Nicodemus, Churubusco2442,25230
Moore, New Haven2391,72217
McClone, Warsaw3201,71816
Linnear, North Side2231,42613
Smith, Snider1701,1351
Bennett, Woodlan2171,09312
Busse, Bellmont1521,05210
Lockett, Heritage1451,02712
Jackson, North Side1651,0111
Moon, Dwenger2171,0097
Martin, Homestead9694013
Swain, Snider1079026
Harnish, Norwell2048959
Knapke, Heritage10378710
Gerding, Whitko977697
Crumley, Carroll1287577
Schnitz, Huntington North1727547
Mable, East Noble1177439

Passing

Name, schoolC-A-IYardsTD
Weimer, East Noble183-303-122,52828
Brockhouse, Northrop148-285-122,21519
Sheehan, Heritage122-199-62,18229
Jackson, North Side114-227-141,93523
Morrison, Concordia152-325-151,83915
Terry, Carroll117-207-61,77619
Schnitz, Huntington North107-214-101,72627
Skowronek, Homestead101-175-61,53018
Herbst, Columbia City94-263-191,46113
Phelps, Snider103-180-51,43615
Combs, Adams Central101-187-91,40312
Follett, Garrett78-139-41,30514
Shriver, Tippy Valley74-136-01,23813
Ware, New Haven62-137-51,14212
Cochran, DeKalb94-201-141,10110
Miller, Dwenger80-160-101,1978

Receiving

Name, schoolCatchesYards
Fox, East Noble761,115
Cowherd, Northrop57872
Rogers, Concordia54747
Watercutter, Dwenger50875
Byerly, Adams Central44662
Ehler, Huntington North40725
Cone, Warsaw40521
Piepho, Carroll39669
Landes, Garrett37869
Knapke, Heritage38739
Minich, Concordia37364
Richison, Huntington North34637
Coate, Homestead34563
Martin, Northrop33522
Clark, East Noble33462
Mable, East Noble33421
Griffith, Homestead32699
Ray, Northrop32546
Gibson, Heritage30605
McKinstry, North Side30433
Pearson, Bluffton29245
Dellinger, Snider28388
Spangler, Adams Central28319
Rogers, Luers28261

Scoring

Name, schoolTDFGPATTotal
Nicodemus, Churubusco3302200
Linnear, North Side2106132
Sewell, Woodlan1802110
Moore, New Haven1802110
Knapke, Heritage1800108
Lockett, Heritage1800108
McClone, Warsaw160096
Mable, East Noble150292
Fox, East Noble150292
Bastin, Homestead150292
N. Reese, Snider150090
Bennett, Woodlan140286
Martin, Homestead140084
Smith, Snider140084
J. Tranquill, Carroll140084
Porter, Garrett130278
D. Tranquill, Carroll130078
Spitnale, Snider284177
Hogue, New Haven110672
Lee, Carroll045769
Richison, Huntington North110268
Jackson, North Side110066
Busse, Bellmont110066
Stell, Huntington North801765
Miller, Churubusco100464
Smith. Bishop Luers100060
Neely, Columbia City100060
Moon, Bishop Dwenger100060
Harnish, Norwell100060
Hall, Bellmont90256
Ehler, Huntington North90254
Landes, Garrett90054
Cowherd, Northrop90054
Baker, Adams Central90054
Blake, Adams Central90054
Ellsworth, Bellmont342151
Housholder, East Noble043951
McMahon, Homestead024551

Sacks

Name, schoolTotal
Martin, New Haven11.5
Sanders, North Side10
Brandt, Heritage10
Linnear, North Side8
Collins, North Side8
Hieber, New Haven7.5
Hitner, Homestead7
Etchison, Homestead7
O’Day, Snider7
Swarts, Homestead6.5
Painter, Snider5.5
Smith, Whitko5.5
Vandersaul, Columbia City5
Shepler, Warsaw5
Hicks, Churubusco5
Brumbaugh, Churubusco5
Zimske, Homestead4.5

Fumble recoveries

Name, schoolTotal
Frauhiger, Adams Centrall8
Clouser, South Adams7
Hladish, Homestead5
Bergman, Bellmont5
W. Smith, Columbia City5
Sanders, North Side5
Zumbrun, Churubusco5
Antrup, DeKalb4
Hall, Bellmont4

Interceptions

Name, schoolTotal
Fincher, Wayne6
McGettigan, Woodlan6
J. Tranquill, Carroll6
Mohsenzadeh, Homestead5
Landes, Garrett5
Ray, Northrop5
Hogue, New Haven5
Combs, Adams Central5
Watercutter, Dwenger5
Noll, Carroll5
Hackley, Homestead4
Mullen, Bishop Luers4
Mable, East Noble4
McGee, Dwenger4
Miller, Churubusco4
Gerardot, Heritage4
Beer, Leo4
Hamilton, Northrop4
Linnear, North Side4
Jemison, Luers4
Gaston, North Side4

Advertisement