You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

GIRLS

CARROLL 69, LEO 68

Leo17102318–68
Carroll16231515–69
Carroll: Poynter 16, Schmidt 9, Schaefer 5, Peterson 22, Rowan 4, Catanzarite 11, Stilwell 2

Leo: Adams 2, Beer 2, Lindsey 4, Seiss 31, Gary 14, Carman 7, Wills 2

AP TOP 10

CLASS 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Hamilton SE (10)2-01371
2. Columbus North (2)1-01222
3. Lawrence North (3)0-01173
4. South Side

2-0965
5. Bedford N. Lawrence1-0518
6. Greenwood2-037NR
7. Northridge1-0369
8. Westfield2-03010
9. Merrillville2-028NR
10. Indpls Ben Davis1-025NR
Others receiving votes: North Central 24, Logansport 17, Brownsburg 17, Mooresville 16, Michigan City 13, Warsaw 13, Pike 11, Center Grove 10, Castle 6, Fishers 5, Snider 5, Homestead 4, McCutcheon 2, Mishawaka 1, Penn 1, Roncalli 1.

CLASS 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Concordia (11)

2-01431
2. Mt.Vernon (Fortville) (3)1-01222
3. NorthWood (1)0-0963
4. Benton Central1-0946
5. Lebanon1-0895
6. Angola

2-0697
7. Norwell

1-0488
8. Hamilton Hts.1-1424
9. Scottsburg1-0409
10. Madison1-028NR
Others receiving votes: Brownstown Central 22, Leo 6, Indianapolis Chatard 5, Western Boone 5, Indian Creek 4, South Bend St. Joseph’s 4, Tri-West 3, Rushville 2, Evansville Memorial 1, West Lafayette 1, Western 1.

CLASS 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Ev. Mater Dei (14)0-01401
2. Triton Central1-01152
3. Sullivan1-0914
T4. Heritage Christian2-0908
T4. Paoli1-0905
6. Eastern (Greenetown)1-0667
7. Tipton0-0516
8. Bishop Luers

0-2243
9. Cascade3-019NR
10. Oak Hill1-017NR
Others receiving votes: Austin 15, Wabash 11, Whiting 8, Heritage Hills 6, Eastern Hancock 5, Winchester 5, Centerville 4, Winamac 4, Bowman Academy 4, North Knox 2, Forest Park 2, North Judson 1.

CLASS A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Canterbury (13)

1-01471
2. Oregon-Davis (1)1-01272
3. Vincennes Rivet1-0103T3
4. Barr-Reeve0-090T3
5. Northeast Dubois (1)1-088T3
6. Triton1-0647
7. Riverton Parke2-1636
8. Southwestern (Shelby)1-040T8
9. Frontier1-031T8
10. Argos1-03010
Others receiving votes: Morgan Township 9, New Washington 7, Clay City 6, Southern Wells 4, Trinity Lutheran 4, Hauser 3, South Central (Union Mills) 3, Oldenburg Academy 2, Tecumseh 2, Clinton Prairie 1.

Football

AREA SEMISTATES FRIDAY

CLASS 5A

Merrillville (11-2) at Snider (13-0), 8 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Bishop Luers (9-4) at Andrean (11-2),

7:30 p.m.

Advertisement