You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Freshcut
    ‘I Don’t Dance’Lee Brice On Lee Brice’s third album, “I Don’t Dance,” he furthers his reputation as the most sensitive of the ball cap-bedecked male singers
  • At 77, Haggard not yet ready to give up music
    NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Even Merle Haggard gets nervous about stepping onto a stage when the audience is filled with songwriters, record label executives and fellow artists.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. “All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor2. “Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift3.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
The Hoosier Harmony Quartet will perform Saturday in the Heartland Harvest Quartet at the Gospel Barn in Bluffton.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Gregg Bender – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Tap House, 113 E. Center St., Warsaw; no cover; 574-268-2537.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

BLUES

Wednesday – Lady Sunshine – Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $7 cover after 7 p.m.; performance time, 260-665-3922.

WEDNESDAY – Biscuit Miller and The Mix – 9 p.m.; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway St.; $20; 745-1000.

BLUEGRASS

SUNDAY – Jam Session – Sponsored by Northern Indiana Bluegrass Association; noon to 6 p.m.; Southwest Conservation Club, 5703 Bluffton Road; 260-918-4790.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Nancy Honeytree – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

TODAY – Chesternique Rolle, K-Drama, Da Messenger and 737 – 7 p.m.; University of Saint Francis, North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; $5; 399-8050.

SATURDAY – Heartland Harvest Quartet – Featuring Hoosier Harmony Quartet, Shane Brothers Quartet, the Jubilees, Tab Beechler, 3rd Row Boys, the Christianaires, Master’s Own, Common Ground, Ked Moser; 2 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 advance, $12 at the door, free to ages 12 and younger; 765-564-6095.

SATURDAY – Nod Arvefel – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Fall Choral Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – “Passion and Paradise”; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $16, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SUNDAY – Trumpet Studio Showcase Recital – 5 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

SUNDAY – Clarinet Studio Showcase Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

MONDAY – Percussion Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Katie Armiger and Gunslinger – 9 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

TODAY – Roger Marshall – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, call for price information, 755-3465.

SATURDAY – Clayton Anderson – Doors open at 6 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 at the door; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Paul’s Pub, 213 S. Main St., Kendallville; no cover; 260-347-9980.

WEDNESDAY – Marshall Law – 9 p.m.; Eagles, Kendallville.

THURSDAY – The Joel Young Band – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SUNDAY – Bob Marley Tribute – Featuring Todd Harrold Band, Afro Disiacs, Brotherhood of Improv; 7 to 11 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover, 422-5055.

WEDNESDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; 4D’s Bar & Grill, 1820 Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – By All Means – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Down Stroke – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Scratch N Sniff Band – 7:30 p.m.; Eagles, 2730 Lofty Drive; open to public; no cover; 436-3512.

TODAY – Chicago – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Fawn Liebowitz Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Luers High School, 333 E. Paulding Road; $20 a person; 456-1261 ext. 3020.

SATURDAY – Paradise – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Badfish – Tribute to Sublime, From Chaos, a tribute band to 311; doors open at 7 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Adam Strack Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAY – The Freak Brothers – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover, 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9 p.m.; Ugly Mugz, 22217 Main St., Woodburn; no cover; 632-4017.

WEDNESDAY – The Remnants – 8 p.m.; Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aire 248, 4940 Bluffton Road; no cover, open to the public; 478-2481.

70s and 80s

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – 8:30 p.m. today, 7:30 p.m. Saturday; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover, open to public; 747-7851.

SOUL

Wendell B. – 9:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 423-4751.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – George Berger – German sing-a-long; 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Branch County Community Band – 7:30 p.m.; Tibbits Opera House, Coldwater, Mich.; tickets, 517-278-6029.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Jaded Joker – 10 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 10 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

TODAY – Sierra Shame – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; for performance time, 459-1352.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; The Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – 100 Proof – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Tone Junkies – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Julie Hadaway – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; call for performance time, 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

WEDNESDAY – Bonafide – 8 and 10 p.m.; Fatboyz, 609 W. Lincolnway, Ligonier; no cover; 260-894-1664.

WEDNESDAY – Good Night Gracie – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; time, 459-1352.

WEDNESDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; American Legion, 205 Ley St., Avilla; 260-409-6415.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 8:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

WEDNESDAY – The J Taylors – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Branson Holiday Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. today and Saturday; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Josh Turner: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Saturday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40; 1-800-745-3000.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $57 to $22; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 4 p.m. CST (5 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 25; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 3 and 7 p.m. Nov. 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $68, $48, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 8 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $68, $48, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Motown Christmas Spectacular: Featuring members of The Contours, The Miracles; Dec. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chonda Pierce: 7 p.m. Dec. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $40 to $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Phelps: Christmas tour; 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Phil Vassar and Craig Morgan: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. CST (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 30; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Harlem Globetrotters: Dec. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 31; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Diamond Rio: 7 and 9:30 p.m. Dec. 31; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; $65 to $47; www.wagonwheeltheatre .org.

Zac Brown Band: 7 p.m. Jan. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $59.50, $45 reserved, $69.50 general admission floor; 1-800-745-3000.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Matchbox Twenty: Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. today.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement